NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

FLASH: Life leads Grand View by one-half point after semifinals at NAIA Nationals

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

The semifinals just completed in Wichita, Kansas at the NAIA National Championships.


Life University has an one-half point lead over nine-time defending NAIA champion Grand View (128 to 127.5)


The consolation semifinals are going on right now. Below are the semifinal results.

Finals pairings

125 - No. 4 Brandon Orum (Life) vs. No. 2 Lucas Nelson (Brewton-Parker)

133 - No. 5 Esco Walker (Cumberland) vs. No. 3 Conner Gimson (Indiana Tech)

141 - No. 1 Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane) vs. No. 7 Ryan Moore (Thomas More)

149 - No. 5 Denver Stonecheck (Life) vs. unseeded Andreus Bond (Southeastern)

157 - No. 1 Nolan Saxton (Reinhardt) vs. No. 3 Giovanni Bonilla (Grand View)

165 -No. 8 Frederick Padilla (Vanguard) vs. unseeded Kyle Kirkham (Southeastern)

174 - No. 1 Brennan Swafford (Graceland) vs. No. 10 Asher Eichert (Life)

184 – No. 9 Tyson Beauperthy (Midland) vs. No. 2 Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech)

197 – No. 1 Isaac Bartel (Montana State - Northern) vs. No. 2 Trevor Lawson (Lindsey Wilson)

285 – No. 1 Brandon Reed (Lindsey Wilson) vs. No. 2 Greg Hagan (Grand View)

Semifinal results


125

4 Brandon Orum (Life) won in sudden victory - 1 over 1 Justin Portillo (Grand View) SV-1 6-4

2 Lucas Nelson (Brewton-Parker) won by decision over 3 Randy McCray (Life) Dec 3-2


133

5 Esco Walker (Cumberland) won by decision over 1 Matt Gimson (Indiana Tech) Dec 8-6

3 Conner Gimson (Indiana Tech) won by decision over 2 Carson Taylor (Grand View) Dec 6-1


141

1 Baterdene Boldmaa (Doane) won by decision over 4 Blake Mulkey (Marian) Dec 8-3

7 Ryan Moore (Thomas More) won by decision over 3 Tyree Johnson (Life) Dec 9-4


149

5 Denver Stonecheck (Life) won by decision over Jack Latimer (Arizona Christian) Dec 9-6

Andreus Bond (Southeastern) won by decision over 6 John Fox (York) Dec 6-4


157

1 Nolan Saxton (Reinhardt) won by decision over 5 Wilder Wichman (Thomas More) Dec 5-3

3 Giovanni Bonilla (Grand View) won in sudden victory - 1 over 2 Derrick Smallwood (Lindsey Wilson) SV-1 5-3


165

8 Frederick Padilla (Vanguard) won by major decision over 4 Sid Ohl (Life) Maj 11-3

Kyle Kirkham (Southeastern) won in sudden victory - 1 over 3 Elias Vaoifi (Missouri Valley) SV-1 6-4


174

No. 1 Brennan Swafford (Graceland) won by major decision over 5 Isaiah Luellen (Baker) Maj 13-3

No. 10 Asher Eichert (Life) won by decision over 3 Armon Fayyazi (Vanguard) Dec 4-3


184

9 Tyson Beauperthy (Midland) won by fall over 4 Tyler Hall (Lindsey Wilson) Fall 5:00

2 Eric Vermillion (Indiana Tech) won by decision over 6 Drew Sams (Graceland) Dec 6-1


197

1 Isaac Bartel (Montana State - Northern) won by decision over 4 Zane Lanham (Life) Dec 5-2

2 Trevor Lawson (Lindsey Wilson) won by decision over 3 Antonio Stewart (Reinhardt) Dec 2-0


285

1 Brandon Reed (Lindsey Wilson) won by fall over 4 Patrick Depiazza (Cumberland) Fall 2:55

2 Greg Hagan (Grand View) won in TB-3 by riding time over 3 Aaron Johnson (Cumberlands) TB-3 (RT) 3-3

Team scores after semifinals

1 Life 128.0

2 Grand View 127.5

3 Lindsey Wilson 80.5

4 Cumberland 60.0

5 Indiana Tech 57.0

6 Reinhardt 57.0

7 Southeastern 52.5

8 Thomas More 39.5

9 Graceland 39.0

10 Cumberlands 36.5

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.