NewsUSA WrestlingCollegeUSAW

Penn punches 11 into Matmen Open quarterfinals, Pitt earns eight quarterfinalists

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Venue shot of NOW Arena, which is hosting the Matmen Open today and tomorrow. Photo by Sam Janicki.


HOFFMAN ESTATES, Ill. - Penn had a great morning session at the inaugural Matmen Open on Wednesday, pushing 11 athletes into the quarterfinals and taking the early team lead at the competition.


Penn put a wrestler into the quarterfinals at every weight class, and had a pair of quarterfinalists at 141 pounds, Carmen Ferrante and CJ Composto.


Pitt had eight quarterfinalists, with Wisconsin at six, and Rutgers, Northern Illinois and Illinois at five each.

UPDATED, the top five teams right now are Penn, Rutgers, Wisconsin, Pitt and Bucknell.


There was one No. 1 seed defeated in the early going, as Nate Dugan of Princeton knocked off No. 1 seed Jackson Turley of Rutgers, 5-3 in sudden victory.


The event is being live streamed on Rokfin, on the Illinois Matmen channel. Fans wishing to follow the brackets can check them out HERE. https://tournaflex.com/splat.asp?target=brackets1.htm


The event was created and produced by wrestling leaders, including Willie Saylor, Izzy Martinez, Illinois Matmen and Frank Popolizio, who stepped up after the Midlands Championships was cancelled on December 22.


The quarterfinals and more wrestlebacks will be held at 6:00 p.m. Central time. The tournament concludes on Thursday, with the semifinals at 10:00 a.m. and the finals and medal matches at 6:00 p.m.

MATMEN OPEN

At Hoffman Estates, Ill., December 29


Quarterfinal pairings


125

Dylan Shawver (Rutgers) vs. Zurich Storm (Campbell)

Blake West (Northern Illinois) vs. Ryan Miller (Penn)

Justin Cardani (Illinois) vs. Sheldon Seymour (Lehigh)

Antonio Lorenzo (Cal Poly) vs. Gage Curry (Pitt)


133

Lucas Byrd (Illinois) vs. Cole Rhone (Bloomsburg)

Drew Mattin (Michigan) vs. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

Sammy Alvarez (Rutgers) vs. Carter Bailey (Lehigh)

Joey Olivieri (unattached-Rutgers) vs. Micky Philippi (Pitt)


141

Sebastian Rivera (Rutgers) vs. McKenzie Bell (unattached-Rider)

Joseph Zargo (Wisconsin) vs. Carmen Ferrante (Penn)

Cole Matthews (Pitt) vs. Ethan Basile (Northern Iowa)

CJ Composto (Penn) vs. Parker Filius (Purdue)


149

Josh Heil (Campbell) vs. Anthony Cheloni (Northern Illinois)

Kolby Depron (Bucknell) vs. Anthony White (unattached-Rutgers)

Anthony Artalona (Penn) vs. Max Brignola (Lehigh)

Marshall Keller (Princeton) vs. Austin Gomez (Wisconsin)


157

Kendall Coleman (Purdue) vs. Grant Zamin (unattached)

Brawley Lamer (Cal Poly) vs. Elijah Cleary (Pitt)

Jake Keating (unattached-Virginia) vs. Alex Carida (Bloomsburg)

Garett Model (Wisconsin) vs. Doug Zapf (Penn)


165

Jake Wentzel (Pitt) vs. Holden Heller (Hofstra)

Philip Conigliaro (Harvard) vs. Izzak Olejnik (Northern Illinois)

Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin) vs. Dan Braunagel (Illinois)

Lucas Revano (Penn) vs. Zach Hartman (Bucknell)


174

Nate Dugan (Princeton) vs. Reece Heller (Hofstra)

Mason Kauffman (Northern Illinois) vs. Josh Kim (Harvard)

Gerrit Nijenhuis (Purdue) vs. Manuel Rojas (unattached)

Edmond Ruth (unattached) vs. Nick Icontrera (Penn)


184

Mark Hall (Pennsylvania RTC) vs. Gregg Harvey (Pitt)

Zach Braunagel (Illinois) vs. Bernie Truax (Cal Poly)

Britt Wilson (Northern Illinois) vs. Trey Munoz (Oregon State)

Neil Andrassian (Penn) vs. Myles Amine (Michigan)


197

Nino Bonaccorsi (Pitt) vs. Levi Hopkins (Campbell)

Cole Urbas (Penn) vs. Ryan Reyes (Oregon State)

Braxton Amos (Wisconsin) vs. Chris Kober (Campbell)

Cody Baldridge (North Central) vs. Greg Bulsak (Rutgers)


285

Trent Hilger (Wisconsin) vs. Michale Woulfe (Purdue)

Jake Slinger (Pitt) vs. Boone McDermott (Rutgers)

Luke Luffman (Illinois) vs. Ben Goldin (Penn)

Sam Aguilar (Cal Poly) vs. Ethan Laird (unattached-Rider)

Quarterfinalists by teams

11 – Penn

8 – Pitt

6 – Wisconsin

5 – Rutgers, Northern Illinois, Illinois,

4 – Campbell, Cal Poly, Purdue

3 – Lehigh,

2 – Bloomsburg, Michigan, Bucknell, Princeton, Hofstra, Harvard, Oregon State

1 – Northern Iowa, Pennsylvania RTC, North Central

8 - Unattached quarterfinalists