Savannah Asmann, USA Wrestling

Kiah Dukes of B.A.M. Training wins her second match at Kids Folkstyle Nationals in the 8U girls division.

USAWHS_YouthWomen

Action concludes at Kids Folkstyle Nationals in Fort Wayne, Indiana

by Savannah Asmann, USA Wrestling

FORT WAYNE, Ind. – The 8U and 10U boys and girls divisions were contested on the second day of Kids Folkstyle Nationals on Sunday at the Allen County War Memorial Coliseum in Fort Wayne, Indiana.


In the 10U boys division, Kaiden Galindez of Massa`s Maniacs (63 pounds) was named the Outstanding Wrestler. Galindez earned two major decision victories, one decision and a fall in 52 seconds, going 4-0 in Fort Wayne.


Winning the Outstanding Wrestler award in the 8U boys division was Bentley Baker of Ravage Wrestling Club (49 pounds). Baker claimed three falls and one decision en route to winning a belt.


Hailey Farrar of Westerly Wrestling Club Inc. (62 pounds) was named the Outstanding Wrestler in the 10U girls division. Farrar made her way to the top of the podium with two major decisions and one decision, not allowing a single point.


In the 8U girls division, Tyanna Evans of The Orchard South Wrestling Club (50 pounds) earned the Outstanding Wrestler award. Evans won both of her matches by fall.


For full results and final brackets, visit Trackwrestling.com.

USA WRESTLING KIDS FOLKSTYLE NATIONALS CHAMPIONS

At Fort Wayne, Ind., January 27-28

14U Boys

71 – Cameron Ramp of Backyard Brawlers Midwest

77 – Leo Murillo of Steller Trained Wrestling

83 – Gabriel Ryzyi of Fenton Youth Wrestling

87 – Wyatt Carnrite of All-Phase Wrestling Club

92 – Jeremy Carver of Contenders Wrestling Academy

97 – Brandon Lefler of Darkhorse Wrestling

102 – Jaxsen Bailey of South Side Wrestling Club

106 – Reece Movahead of American Dream Wrestling Club

110 – Noel Verduzco of Elite Athletic Club

114 – Benjamin Spalla of B.A.M. Training Center

119 – Devin Ehler of Contenders Wrestling Academy

125 – Alex Choo of Gracie Barra Westchase Wrestling Club

130 – Lincoln Hinchman of Contenders Wrestling Academy

136 – Carter Barrio of Pirate Wrestling Club

149 – Vedwin Nivas of NJ Scorpions Wrestling School

165 – Talon Worden of Missouri

187 – Kade Splinter of Team Nazar Training Center


14U Girls

71 – Emmeline Barry of Nebraska

81-87 – Abigail Peterson of Big Game Wrestling Club

90 – Ella Neibert of Indian Creek Wrestling Club

93-97 – Madelyn Medrano of Purler Wrestling Inc.

102 – Kassie Sapp of Michigan Grappler Training Center

108 – Lyric Hetzer of Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy

115 – Zaylyn Woods of Sisters on the Mat

121 – Rain Scott of Springs Elite Wrestling Club

127 – Anastasia Rodnikova of Force Elite Wrestling Club

143 – Makayla Hinchey of Daughters of Zion Wrestling

163-183 – Lyla Henson of Michigan Revolution Wrestling Club


12U Boys

58 – Jacob Graber of Summit Wrestling Academy

63 – Korbin Kiessling of Rampage Wrestling

67 – Ian Weber of Ringers Wrestling Club

70 – Bowen Lefler of Darkhorse Wrestling

74 – Austin Armstrong of Team Idaho Wrestling Club

78 – Kolton Hartman of Ohio

82 – Marcarlo Mannello of New York

86 – Chase Randolph of Ohio Crazy Goats Wrestling

92 – Mercer Hamilton of Mat Demon Wrestling Club

98 – Kaiden Skodak of Michigan

108 – Rylan McKenney of Michigan

117 – Brody Hade of Pennsylvania

135 – Khangarid Erdembilegt of Mat Demon Wrestling Club

160 – Kody Doran of Camdenton Wrestling Club


12U Girls

59 – Annabel Choo of Gracie Barra Westchase Wrestling Club

64 – Jaelyn Anderson of Nebraska Wrestling Academy

69 – Freyda Nelson of Pinnacle Wrestling Club

75 – Avery Haber of X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club

81 – Azyah Rice of Inland Elite Wrestling Club

87 – Iliyah Sailas-Lara of Pomona Elite (PWCC)

94 – Bella Reyes of Scotsmen Wrestling Club

102-112 – Ariana Schacht of X-Factor Elite Wrestling

140 – Isabella Smith of Patriots Wrestling Club


10U Boys

49 – Landon Childers of Contenders Wrestling Academy

53 – Darek Diaz of ISI Wrestling Club

56 – Oscar Ormond of North Carolina

59 – David Arens of Prodigy Wrestling Academy

63 – Kaiden Galindez of Massa`s Maniacs

67 – Gavin Arnold of Kennett Community Wrestling Club

71 – Tanner McCray-Bey of Rampage Wrestling

77 – Iaromir Zhukovskii of Built By Brunson Wrestling

84 – Cash Tolzman of Summit Wrestling Academy

93 – Erick Delgado of Red Cobra Wrestling Academy

105 – Quinton Siders of Warrior Regional Training Center

120 – James VanTuinen of Michigan

10U Girls

53 – Cora Weir of SWAT - Savage Wrestling Athletic Team

57 – Aubriella Hollandsworth of Ohio

62 – Hailey Farrar of Westerly Wrestling Club Inc.

67 – Bristol Pope of Ohio

73 – Luci Tiankee of New Jersey

80 – Sophia Rodriguez of Victory Wrestling-Central WA

90 – Lennox Deringer of South Hills Wrestling Academy


8U Boys

40 – Dikota Lacy of Beat the Streets Chicago-Bellwood

43 – Drake Goldsberry of HSE Wrestling Club

45 – Landen Cooreman of MN Elite Wrestling Club

49 – Bentley Baker of Ravage Wrestling Club

53 – Ty Simmons of Michigan Revolution Wrestling Club

56 – Emory White of MarcAurele Wrestling Club

62 – Jace Korb of Blue Devils Wrestling Club

70 – Alexander Cid of Toss Em Up Wrestling Academy

85 – William Hesz of Spring Hills Wrestling


8U Girls

43 – Ataliah McCue of Beast Mode Wrestling Club

46 – Blakiley Mishler of SWAT - Savage Wrestling Athletic Team

50 – Tyanna Evans of The Orchard South Wrestling Club

55 – Kiah Dukes of B.A.M. Training Center

62 – Illianna Sailas-Lara of Pomona Elite (PWCC)85 – Cecilia Michael of Seasons Freestyle Club

Outstanding Wrestlers in the 8U and 10U girls and boys divisions at Kids Folkstyle Nationals

4 photos

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.