USAWInternational

Update: Taylor LaMont goes 2-2 in Greco-Roman at Henri Deglane in France

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Taylor LaMont (USA) competition portrait. (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

NICE, France – Multiple age-group World medalist Taylor LaMont was the lone U.S. Greco-Roman athlete competing on the final day of the Henri Deglane Challenge in France on Sunday.


LaMont, who was an All-American at Utah Valley and also wrestled for Wisconsin, finished the day with a 2-2 record and did not advance to a medal match. He finished seventh in the final standings.


He opened with a technical fall over Romio Goliath of Namibia, 11-2, then was defeated in a 3-3 criteria decision in the quarterfinals by Nuzgari Tsurtsumia of Georgia, a 2019 World champion and four-time World medalist at 55 kg.


The Henri Deglane Challenge has a full repechage, so LaMont next defeated African U20 champion Mohammed Hkiri of Tunisia, 9-7. In his second repechage bout, he was defeated by Beso Makharadze of Georgia, 9-1. Makharadze was fifth in 2021 U17 World Championships.


HENRI DEGLANE CHALLENGE

At Nice, France, January 21

U.S. Greco-Roman performances


60 kg - Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids), 7th place

WIN Romio Goliath (Namibia), tech fall 11-2, 5:03

LOSS Nuzgari Tsurtsumia (Georgia), 3-3

WIN Mohammed Hkiri (Tunisia), 9-7

LOSS Beso Makharadze (Georgia), tech fall 9-1


Greco-Roman medalists


55 kg

Gold - Giorgi Tokhadze (Georgia)

Silver - Ramaz Silagava (Georgia)

Bronze - Giorgi Kochalidze (Georgia)


60 kg

Gold - Remeo Beridze (Georgia)

Silver - Nikolai Mohammadi (Denmark)

Bronze - Dimitri Khachidze (Georgia)

Bronze - Melkamu Fetene (Israel)


63 kg

Gold - Rati Khozrevanidze (Georgia)

Silver - Beka Guruli (Georgia)

Bronze - Anri Khozrevanidze (Georgia)


67 kg

Gold - Tigran Galustyan (France)

Silver - Nika Broladze (Georgia)

Bronze - Giorgi Shotadze (Georgia)

Bronze - Souleymen Nasr (Tunisia)


72 kg

Gold - Giorgi Chkhivadze (Georgia)

Silver - Otar Abuladze (Georgia)

Bronze - Matias Lipasti (Finland)


77 kg

Gold - Oliver Krueger (Denmark)

Silver - Arsen Julfalakian (Argentina)

Bronze - Kvicha Ananidze (Georgia)

Bronze - Tornike Mikeladze (Georgia)


82 kg

Gold - Gela Bolkvadze (Georgia)

Silver - Vladimeri Karchaidze (France)

Bronze - Yvan Guiadem Kamdem (France)


87 kg

Gold - Gurami Khetsuriani (Georgia)

Silver - Lasha Gobadze (Georgia)

Bronze - Aivengo Rikadze (Georgia)

Bronze - Turpal Bisultanov (Denmark)


97 kg

Gold - Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia)

Silver - Giorgi Melia (Georgia)

Bronze - Artsiom Shumski (Poland)


130 kg

Gold - Saba Chilashvili (Georgia)

Silver - Giorgi Tsopurashvili (Georgia)

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.