USAWInternationalCollegeWomen

2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials Qualifiers, as of January 16

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Hayden Tuma (GR), Alex Dieringer (MFS), Amanda Martinez (WFS) were among the Olympic Trials qualifiers from the Senior Nationals (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

USA Wrestling has updated its list of U.S. Olympic Team Trials qualifiers.


There are 181 athletes now qualified for the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials in Wrestling, set for Penn State, April 19-20.


A large number of athletes were added to the list from the U.S. Senior Nationals in Fort Worth, Texas, December 15-17. The top five finishers per weight category at the 2023 Senior Nationals earned a spot in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials. (Note: An athlete must have placed in top five. If one of the top five was already qualified, no additional athletes beyond the top five were added).


USA Wrestling will update this list after each of the Olympic Team Trials qualifying events are held. There remain a few more opportunities in 2024 for athletes to qualify for this list.


.To review the Olympic Games Procedures in each of the three disciplines, please visit the Team Selection Criteria page on TheMat.com.

U.S. OLYMPIC TEAM TRIALS QUALIFIERS

As of January 16, 2023

Total Qualifiers: 181

Men’s freestyle (68 athletes)

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U17 World champion 55 kg – Marcus Blaze (Perrysburg WC)

57 KG

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC/Illini WC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2019 World Team member – Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Spencer Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Hawkeye WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nico Megaludis (Pitt WC/TMWC),

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Liam Cronin (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Daniel DeShazer (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC),

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Luke Lilledahl (X-Calibur Athletics WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World champion at 61 kg – Vitali Arujau (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)**

2022 World Team member 61 kg – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids/Wisconsin RTC)

2019 World Team member 61 kg – Tyler Graff (New York AC/New Jersey RTC)

2018 World Team member 61 kg – Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Final Trials champion – Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)

65 KG

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 World Team member – Nick Lee (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2022 World Team member – Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

2019 World Team/2023 Senior World champion at 70 kg – Zain Retherford (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)**

2018 World Team member – Logan Stieber (Titan Mercury WC/Ohio RTC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Kaleb Larkin (Sunkist Kids)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Andrew Alirez (NCRTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Beau Bartlett (NLWC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Joseph McKenna (Penn RTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Austin DeSanto (HWC/TMWC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2021 World Team member 70 kg – James Green, Lincoln, Neb. (Titan Mercury WC/Nebraska WTC)

2023 U20 World champion 70 kg – Meyer Shapiro (Spartan Combat RTC)

2023 U17 World champion 71 kg – Ladarion Lockett (Cowboy WC)


74 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World silver medal at Olympic weight - Kyle Dake (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2019 World Team member – Jordan Burroughs (Sunkist Kids/Pennsylvania RTC)

2023 U20 World champion – Mitchell Mesenbrink (Askren Wrestling Academy)

2023 U23 World champion – Keegan O’Toole (Tiger Style WC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Jason Nolf (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Quincy Monday (NJRTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Alex Marinelli (HWC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Alex Facundo (NLWC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Tyler Berger (Pennsylvania RTC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 79 kg – Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)

86 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World champion at Olympic weight - David Taylor, State College, Pa. (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2019 World Team member – Patrick Downey (Sanford MMA)

2023 U23 World champion – Aaron Brooks (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Trent Hidlay (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack RTC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Alex Dieringer (CKWC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mark Hall (Penn RTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Maxwell Dean (NLWC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Connor Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Evan Wick (SoCal RTC/TMWC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at 92 kg – Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)**

2022 World Team member 92 kg – J’den Cox (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

97 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2023 U23 World champion – Isaac Trumble (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Michael Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Nathan Jackson (New York Athletic Club)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Eric Schultz (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Anthony Cassioppi (HWC/TMWC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

125 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Mason Parris (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

Challenge Tournament participants

2020 Olympic Team member – Gable Steveson (Gopher WC RTC)

2022 World Team member – Hayden Zillmer (Gopher WC RTC)

2021 World Team member – Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat WC)

2023 U23 World champion – Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force RTC)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Gary Traub (Cowboy RTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Trent Hillger (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


** - By winning 2023 World medal at non-Olympic weight, these athletes advance to the semifinals of the Olympic Trials Challenge Tournament, at the Olympic weight class either up or down from where they won the World medal.

Women’s Freestyle (61 athletes)

50 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Sarah Hildebrandt (New York AC/USOPTC)

Challenge Tournament

2019 World Team member – Whitney Conder (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 U20 World silver medalist – Audrey Jimenez (Sunkist Kids)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Erin Golston (New York AC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Sage Mortimer (Titan Mercury WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Samara Chavez (Team Tornado WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Kendra Ryan (Cardinal WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Kaelani Shufeldt (California)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Mia Palumbo (Illinois)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


53 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Dominique Parrish (Sunkist Kids)

2021 World Team member – Amy Fearnside (Titan Mercury WC)

2020 Olympic Team member/2023 Senior World silver medalist at 55 kg – Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/Cowboy RTC)**

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up - Alisha Howk (Sunkist Kids)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Vayle Baker (West Point WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Katie Gomez (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Haley Augello (Izzy Style Wrestling)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Sydney Petzinger (Cardinal WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 55 kg –Amani Jones (Cardinal WC)


57 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World medalist at Olympic weight - Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)

Challenge Tournament

2019 World Team member – Jenna Burkert (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Xochitl Mota-Pettis (Rise RTC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Alexandra Hedrick (USOPTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Shelby Moore (Bearcat WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Cristelle Rodriguez (Tiger WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Cameron Guerin (Bearcat WC/TMWC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World bronze medalist 59 kg – Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)**

2022 World Team member 59 kg – Abigail Nette (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 59 kg – Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 59 kg – Alli Ragan (Sunkist Kids)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist 59 kg – Alexis Janiak (Illinois)


62 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Katerina Lange (Minnesota Storm)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Ashlynn Ortega (New York AC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Aine Drury (CA)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Maya Letona (NYCRTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World silver medalist at 65 kg – Macey Kilty (Sunkist Kids)**

2021 World Team member at 65 kg – Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)

2022 World Team member – Mallory Velte (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam WC)


68 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – Tamyra Mensah Stock (Titan Mercury WC)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Alexandria Glaude (TMWC/Beaver Dam RTC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Alara Boyd (Cardinal WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Solin Piearcy (Titan Mercury WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Kaylynn Albrecht (USOPTC/TMWC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 Senior World champion 72 kg – Amit Elor (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)**

2021 World Team member 72 kg – Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC/Iowa Women’s WC)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Victoria Francis (Titan Mercury WC)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – Erin Clodgo (Sunkist Kids)


76 KG

Best of Three Championship Series

2023 Senior World bronze medalist at Olympic weight - Adeline Gray (New York AC)

Challenge Tournament

2022 World Team member – Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

2023 U20 World bronze medalist – Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Yelena Makoyed (Titan Mercury WC/Cardinal WC)

2023 CISM World Military Championships gold medal – Tristan Kelly (U.S. Army WCAP)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals champion – Precious Wieser (Titan Mercury WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Marlynne Deede (Iowa Womens WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Skylar Grote (USOPTC/TMWC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Rose Cassioppi (Iowa Womens WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCWWC national champion –

2024 NAIA national champion -

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –


** - By winning 2023 World medal at non-Olympic weight, these athletes advance to the semifinals of the Olympic Trials Challenge Tournament, at the Olympic weight class either up or down from where they won the World medal.

Greco-Roman (52 athletes)


Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 55 kg – Brady Koontz (Titan Mercury WC/Dubuque RTC)

2022 World Team member 55 kg – Max Nowry (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 55 kg – Sam Hazewinkel (Sunkist Kids)


60 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Ildar Hafizov (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Dalton Roberts (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Randon Miranda (California RTC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Hayden Tuma (New York AC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Max Black (NMU-National Training Center)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Dylan Gregerson (New York AC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Taylor LaMont (Sunkist Kids WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 63 kg– Xavier Johnson (U.S. Army WCAP)

2022 World Team member 63 kg – Sammy Jones (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 63 kg – Ryan Mango (U.S. Army WCAP)

2018 World Team member 63 kg – Jesse Thielke (U.S. Army WCAP)

67 KG

Challenge Tournament

2020 Olympic Team member – Alejandro Sancho (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Peyton Omania (New York AC/Michigan WC)

2019 World Team member – Ellis Coleman (U.S. Army WCAP)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up –Justus Scott (U.S. Army WCAP)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – David Stepanian (New York AC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2022 World Team member 72 kg – Benji Peak (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member 72 kg – Ray Bunker (U.S. Marine Corps)

2018 World Team member 72 kg – RaVaughn Perkins (New York AC)

77 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Kamal Bey (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member – Jesse Porter (New York AC)

2019 World Team member – Patrick Smith (Minnesota Storm)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Payton Jacobson (Sunkist Kids)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Danny Braunagel (Illinois RTC/Illini WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Aliaksandr Kikiniou (California)  

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

Non-Olympic weight qualifiers

2023 World Team member 82 kg – Spencer Woods (U.S. Army WCAP)

2021 World Team member 82 kg – Ben Provisor (New York AC)

2018 World Team member 82 kg – Geordan Speiller (Florida Jets)

87 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Zachary Braunagel (Illini WC/Illinois RTC)

2020 Olympic Team member – John Stefanowicz (Navy WC)

2022 World Team member – Alan Vera (New York AC)

2018 World Team member – Patrick Martinez (New York AC)

2023 Bill Farrell champion – Timothy Young (U.S. Army WCAP)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals runner-up – Mahmoud Sebie (Florida)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – Richard Carlson (Minnesota Storm)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Terrence Zaleski (Marines)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

97 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC/Wildcat WC)

2022 World Team member – Braxton Amos (Wisconsin RTC)

2020 Olympian – G’Angelo Hancock (Sunkist Kids)

2023 Bill Farrell fourth place – George Sikes IV (New York AC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals third place – David Tate Orndorff (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fourth place – Nicholas Boykin (Sunkist Kids WC)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Michael Altomer (Curby 3 Style WC)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

130 KG

Challenge Tournament

2023 World Team member – Cohlton Schultz (Sunkist Kids)

2019 World Team member – Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

2022 U20 World bronze medalist – Aden Attao (Suples WC)

2023 Bill Farrell runner-up – Courtney Freeman (U.S. Marine Corps)

Dec. 2023 Senior Nationals fifth place – Donny Longendyke (Minnesota Storm)

2024 Pan American Championships champion –

2024 Armed Forces Greco-Roman champion -

2024 Pan American Olympic Qualifer (who qualifiers weight) -

2024 NCAA Div. I champion –

2024 Final Olympic Trials Qualifier champion –

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.