USAWInternationalWomenCollege

Large and loaded U.S. team set for Zagreb Open UWW Ranking Event in Croatia, Jan. 10-14

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

U.S. stars Alejandro Sancho (GR), Kyle Snyder (MFS), Helen Maroulis (WFS) will compete in Croatia (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

The United States is sending a large and talented team in all three Olympic disciplines to the Zagreb Open in Zagreb, Croatia, the first United World Wrestling Senior Ranking Tournament of the new year.


The event will be held at Sport Hall Dom Sportova from Wednesday, January 10 through Sunday, January 14. The competition will be broadcast live in the United States on FloWrestling.


The competition begins with men’s freestyle, which runs Wednesday and Thursday, followed by women’s freestyle, from Thursday to Saturday, then Greco-Roman, which is held Friday to Sunday.


The U.S. team has a number of past World and Olympic medalists, as well as many other Olympic and World Team members.


In men’s freestyle, Olympic and three-time World champion Kyle Snyder will compete at 97 kg. World champion and Olympic medalist Thomas Gilman is wrestling at 57 kg. World medalists on the tour include Yianni Diakomihalis at 65 kg, Zahid Valencia at 86 kg, Mason Parris at 125 kg and two-time World medalist Nick Gwiazdowski at 125 kg. Senior World Team members on the roster include Zane Richards at 57 kg and Chance Marsteller at 86 kg.


In women’s freestyle, Olympic champion and three-time World champion Helen Maroulis will wrestle at 57 kg. Six-time World champion and Olympic silver medalist Adeline Gray will compete at 76 kg. World champion and Olympian Jacarra Winchester will enter at 53 kg. World champion Dom Parrish will also compete at 53 kg. Two-time World medalist and Olympian Kayla Miracle is at 62 kg. World medalist Forrest Molinari will compete at 68 kg. Olympian Haley Augello is at 53 kg, while World Team member Kylie Welker is at 76 kg.


In Greco-Roman, Olympians on the roster include Ildar Hafizov at 60 kg, Alejandro Sancho at 67 kg and Mohammed Sebie at 87 kg. World silver medalist Adam Coon will wrestle at 130 kg. Past World Team members competing include Peyton Omania at 67 kg, Kamal Bey at 77 kg, Benji Peak at 77 kg, RaVaughn Perkins at 77 kg, Spencer Woods at 87 kg, Alan Vera at 97 kg and Josef Rau at 97 kg.


The 47-athlete U.S. delegation will be among the largest teams in the tournament, which will feature star wrestlers from all around the world. A number of the athletes on the tour will also participate in training camps while in Europe.


UWW preliminary entry list for Zagreb Open

https://uww.org/article/zagreb-open-2024-entry-list


Ranking Series events are part of the process which determine seeds at the Olympic Games and World Championships, as well as year-end awards given by United World Wrestling.


ZAGREB OPEN

At Zagreb, Croatia, January 10-14

U.S. Men’s Freestyle roster

57 kg: Zane Richards (Titan Mercury WC/Illinois RTC)

57 kg: Thomas Gilman (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

57 kg: Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids)

61 kg: Michael McGee (Sunkist Kids)

65 kg: Yianni Diakomihalis (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

65 kg: Joey McKenna (Titan Mercury WC/Pennsylvania RTC)

65 kg: Nahshon Garrett (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley AC)

70 kg: Doug Zapf (Pennsylvania RTC)

74 kg: Jason Nolf (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

74 kg: Quincy Monday (Titan Mercury WC/NJRTC)

79 kg: Joey Lavallee (Titan Mercury WC/NJCRTC)

79 kg: Evan Wick (Titan Mercury WC/ SoCal RTC)

86 kg: Chance Marsteller (Titan Mercury WC/NYC RTC)

86 kg: Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids)

86 kg: Max Dean (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

92 kg: Nate Jackson (New York AC/NJRTC)

92 kg: Eric Schultz (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska WTC)

92 kg: Taylor Lujan (Titan Mercury WC/Panther WC)

97 kg: Kyle Snyder (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)

97 kg: Isaac Trumble (Titan Mercury WC/Wolfpack WC)

97 kg: Michael Macchiavello (Titan Mercury WC/Lehigh Valley WC)

125 kg: Mason Parris (Titan Mercury WC/Cliff Keen WC)

125 kg: Nick Gwiazdowski (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Combat RTC)

125 kg: Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids/Nebraska RTC)

National Freestyle Coach: Bill Zadick

Manager of Freestyle Programs: Joe Russell

Personal Coach: Frank Perrelli

Personal Coach: Jacob Varner

Personal Coach: Reece Humphrey

Personal Coach: Mark Perry

Personal Coach: Brandon Slay

Personal Coach: Bryan Medlin

Personal Coach: Tariq Wilson

Personal Coach: Kerry McCoy

Personal Coach: John Azevedo


U.S. Women’s Freestyle roster

53 kg: Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC) 

53 kg: Dom Parrish (Sunkist Kids)

53 kg: Haley Augello (Izzy Style WC)

57 kg: Helen Maroulis (Sunkist Kids)

57 kg: Amanda Martinez (Titan Mercury WC/Cardinal WC)

62 kg: Kayla Miracle (Sunkist Kids)

62 kg: Adaugo Nwachukwu (Titan Mercury WC)

68 kg: Forrest Molinari (Sunkist Kids)

76 kg: Adeline Gray (New York AC/Beaver Dam RTC)

76 kg: Kennedy Blades (Sunkist Kids)

76 kg: Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC/Iowa Women’s WC)

National Women’s Coach: Terry Steiner

Personal Coach: Izzy Martinez 

Personal Coach: Lee Pritts

Personal Coach: Bruce Robinson 

Personal Coach: Mark Perry 

Personal Coach: Vlad Izboinikov


U.S. Greco-Roman roster

60kg: Ildar Hafizov (Army WCAP)

60kg: Hayden Tuma (Suples)

67kg: Peyton Omania (New York AC/Michigan WC)

67kg: Alex Sancho (Army WCAP)

67kg: Robert Perez III (Sunkist Kids)

77kg: Kamal Bey (Army WCAP)

77kg: Benjamin Peak (Sunkist Kids)

77kg: Ravaughn Perkins (New York AC)

87kg: Mahmoud Sebie (Florida)

87kg: Spencer Woods (Army WCAP)

97kg: Alan Vera (New York AC)

97kg: Josef Rau (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)

130kg: Adam Coon (New York AC/Cliff Keen WC)

National Greco-Roman Coach: Herb House 

Director of Greco-Roman: Justin Ruiz

Personal Coach: Spenser Mango

Personal Coach: Ike Anderson


Medical ATC: Kyle Eckert, Fort Carson, Colo.

Medical ATC: Jodi Loecke, Windsor, Colo.

Medical MD: Dr. Adam Susmarski, Dubuque, Iowa 

Official - Paul Kruggel, Columbus, Ohio

NF Official - Jose Campo, Poway, Calif.


Event Schedule

(local time, six hours ahead of U.S. Eastern time)


Wednesday, January 10

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage - MFS 57 kg, 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg

6:00 p.m. – Finals - MFS 57 kg, 61 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 74 kg, 86 kg


Thursday, January 11

10:00 a.m. - Qualification and repechage - MFS 79 kg, 92 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg WFS 50 kg, 55 kg

6:00 p.m. – Finals - MFS 79 kg, 92 kg, 97 kg, 125 kg WFS 50 kg, 55 kg


Friday, January 12

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage - WFS 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 68 kg  GR 77 kg, 87 kg

5:00 p.m. – Official Ceremony

6:00 p.m. – Finals - WFS 59 kg, 62 kg, 65 kg, 68 kg  GR 77 kg, 87 kg


Saturday, January 13

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage – WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 72 kg, 76 kg GR 63 kg, 67 kg

6:00 p.m. – Finals – WFS 53 kg, 57 kg, 72 kg, 76 kg GR 63 kg, 67 kg


Sunday, January 14

10:00 a.m. – Qualification and repechage – GR 55 kg, 60 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg

6:00 p.m. – Finals – GR 55 kg, 60 kg, 72 kg, 82 kg, 97 kg, 130 kg


USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.