USAWCollege

WIN releases first rankings in 2024; Lineup changes expected for Michigan and Iowa

by Mike Finn, WIN Magazine

Dylan Ragusin (Michigan) (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

NEWTON, Iowa — The calendar has turned to 2024, the holiday tournaments are over and NCAA Division I programs are solidifying their lineups as they prepare for their conference dual-meet season. Among the schools that are expected to make notable changes in their lineups are Michigan, where past All-Americans Dylan Ragusin (133) and Austin Gomez (149) have moved into WIN’s rankings, and Iowa, where sophomore Caleb Rathjen, is now ranked at 149 pounds after beating his teammate Victor Voinovich in the recent Soldier Salute Tournament.


Other newcomers to WIN’s latest rankings are Air Force’s Giano Petrucelli (165), Bucknell’s Kurt Phipps (133) and Noah Mulvaney (165), Cal Baptist’s Elijah Griffin (125), Cal Poly’s Zeth Romney (133), Indiana’s Jacob Bullock (Hwt), Minnesota’s Vance VomBaur (141), Navy’s David Key (184), Northern Colorado’s Dominic Serrano (133), Virginia Tech’s Tom Crook (141) and West Virginia’s Jordan Titus (141).


Penn State (2-0) remains No. 1 in both WIN’s dual rankings and Tournament Power Index (131 points), presented by Cliff Keen Athletic. The Nittany Lions are followed by Missouri, Iowa, NC State and Cornell as the remaining Top-5 teams in the dual rankings, while Nebraska is rated No. 2 in the TPI, followed by Missouri, NC State and Cornell.


WIN’s TPI predicts how high a team would finish in this year’s NCAA Division I Championships based on a point total associated with individual placement and advancement points that could be scored at the 2024 NCAAs.


The following is a breakdown of those points: 20 for 1st place, 16 for 2nd, 13.5 for 3rd, 12.5 for 4th, 10 for 5th, 9 for 6th, 6.5 for 7th and 5.5 for 8th. Wrestlers ranked 9-12 earn two points each, followed by one and a half points for wrestlers ranked 13-16 and one point for those ranked 17-20.


Also, it should be noted that WIN’s individual rankings are not necessarily simply an update of recent wins and losses, but more of a prediction at this point in the season of where wrestlers would be seeded at the 2024 NCAAs, which will be held in Kansas City, Mo., in March, if that event was held now.

Penn State also features four top-ranked wrestlers: Levi Haines (157), Carter Starocci (174), Aaron Brooks (197) and Greg Kerkvliet (Hwt). The other No. 1-rated wrestlers are Lock Haven’s Anthony Noto (125), Cornell’s Vito Arujau (133), Iowa’s Real Woods (141), Nebraska’s Ridge Lovett (149), Missouri’s Keegan O’Toole (165) and Northern Iowa’s Parker Keckeisen


WIN Magazine’s Jan 3 Dual-Team Rankings

Rk./School (Record)/Prev./Upcoming Weekend’s Schedules

1. Penn State (2-0) 1st Jan. 5 at Oregon State

2. Missouri (6-0) 2nd off until Jan. 10 at Stanford

3. Iowa (5-0) 3rd off until Jan. 12 at Nebraska

4. NC State (9-1) 4th Jan. 5 vs. Oklahoma State; Jan. 7 at Hofstra

5. Cornell (3-1) 5th Jan. 5 at Ohio State; Jan. 7 vs. Va. Tech

6. Michigan (2-0) 6th Jan. 4 vs. South Dakota St. at Sioux Falls

7. Iowa State (6-1) 7th Jan. 5 vs. Arizona St.; Jan. 7 at Cal Baptist

8. Oklahoma State (4-0) 8th Jan. 5 at NC State

9. Nebraska (3-0) 9th Jan. 6 vs. Wyoming/Northern Iowa

10. Ohio State (7-1) 10th Jan. 5 vs. Cornell

11. Virginia Tech (3-2) 11th Jan. 7 at Cornell

12. Minnesota (5-0) 12th off until Jan. 15 at Iowa

13. Rutgers (5-1) 13th Jan. 6 at Penn; Jan. 7 vs. Rider

14. South Dakota State (3-2) 14th Jan. 4 Michigan at Sioux Falls

15. Oregon State (4-1) 15th Jan. 5 at Penn State

16. Stanford (5-1) 16th off until Jan. 10 vs. Missouri

17. Pitt (7-3) 17th Jan. 5 at Franklin & Marshall Open

18. Navy (6-0) 18th Jan. 5 at Franklin & Marshall Open

19. Northern Iowa (1-3) 19th Jan. 6 at Nebraska, with Wyoming

20. Oklahoma (4-2) 20th off until Jan. 12-13 at Virginia Duals

21. Lehigh (0-3) 21st off until Jan. 12 vs. Binghamton

22. West Virginia (7-1) 22nd Jan. 7 vs. Columbia in Atlantic City

23. Arizona State (1-2) 23rd Jan. 5 vs. Iowa State; Jan. 7 at Bakersfield

24. North Carolina (6-3) 24th off until Jan. 12 vs. Penn

25. Maryland (2-1) 25th Jan. 5 at Franklin & Marshall Open

WIN Magazine’s Jan. 3 Tournament Power Index (TPI)

Rk./School/Total Rank/Top 8/TPI Pts

1. Penn State 8 8 131

2. Nebraska 7 5 74

3. Missouri 8 5 66

4. NC State 7 5 65.5

5. Cornell 7 5 62.5

6. Oklahoma State 7 4 59.5

7. Iowa 7 4 55

8. Michigan 8 6 53.5

9. Iowa State 7 4 43

10. Virginia Tech 9 2 42.5

11. Ohio State 7 3 42

12. Arizona State 3 3 40.5

13. South Dakota State 5 2 30

14. Northern Iowa 5 1 26.5

15. Oregon State 5 2 25.5

16. Air Force 3 2 23.5

17. Lehigh 4 2 23

18. Lock Haven 1 1 20

19. Rutgers 8 1 17

20t. Illinois 3 1 13

20t. Penn 3 2 13

22t. Little Rock 3 2 12

22t. Minnesota 5 1 12

22t. Oklahoma 3 1 12

25t. North Carolina 2 1 11.5

25t. Wisconsin 3 1 11.5

27. Stanford 4 1 10.5

28 Northern Colorado 3 1 9.5

29. Pitt 6 0 9

30t. Cal Poly 3 1 8

30t. Maryland 4 0 8

30t Wyoming 2 1 8

33t. Campbell 1 1 6.5

33t. Indiana 4 0 6.5

35. West Virginia 3 0 5

36t. Michigan State 3 0 4

36t. Navy 3 0 4

36t. Ohio 2 0 4

39t. Central Michigan 3 0 3

39t. Columbia 2 0 3

41t. Appalachian State 2 0 2.5

41t. Bucknell 2 0 2.5

41t. North Dakota State 2 0 2.5

44t. Harvard 1 0 2

44t. Virginia 1 0 2

46t. Franklin & Marshall 1 0 1.5

46t. Northwestern 1 0 1.5

46t. Princeton 1 0 1.5

49t. Utah Valley 1 0 1

49t. Army West Point 1 0 1

49t. Binghamton 1 0 1

49t. Cal Baptist 1 0 1

49t. Chattanooga 1 0 1

49t. Drexel 1 0 1


WIN Magazine’s Jan. 3 Individual Rankings

Wt/Name/School/Yr./Previous

125 pounds

1. Anthony Noto Lock Haven Jr. 1st

2. Caleb Smith Nebraska Gr. 2nd

3. Matt Ramos Purdue Jr. 3rd

4. Drake Ayala Iowa So. 7th

5. Brandon Kaylor Oregon State Sr. 6th

6. Brett Ungar Cornell So. 5th

7. Jore Volk Wyoming So. 16th

8. Michael DeAugustino Michigan Sr. 8th

9. Stevo Poulin Northern Colorado So. 15th

10. Nico Provo Stanford So. 4th

11. Jakob Camacho NC State Jr. 10th

12. Patrick McKee Minnesota Sr. 9th

13. Dean Peterson Rutgers So. 11th

14. Noah Surtin Missouri Jr. 13th

15. Eric Barnett Wisconsin Sr. 12th

16. Cooper Flynn Virginia Tech Fr 19th

17. Brayden Palmer Chattanooga Sr. 14th

18. Tanner Jordan South Dakota State Sr. 17th

19. Troy Spratley Oklahoma State RSFr. 18th

20. Elijah Griffin Cal Baptist So. NR


133 pounds

1. Vito Arujau Cornell Sr. 1st

2. Daton Fix Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd

3. Ryan Crookham Lehigh Fr. 3rd

4. Aaron Nagao Penn State So. 4th

5. Kai Orine NC State Jr. 5th

6. Dylan Ragusin Michigan Jr. NR

7. Michael Colaiocco Penn Sr. 9th

8. Nasir Bailey Little Rock Fr. 8th

9. Evan Frost Iowa State RSFr. 11th

10. Dylan Shawver Rutgers So. 10th

11. Nic Bouzakis Ohio State RSFr. 12th

12. Braxton Brown Maryland So. 13th

13. Julian Farber Northern Iowa Jr. 15th

14. Brody Teske Iowa Sr. 16th

15. Sam Latona Virginia Tech Jr. 6th

16. Kurt Phipps Bucknell Sr. NR

17. Zeth Romney Cal Poly RSFr. NR

18. Ethan Oakley Appalachian State So. 17th

19. Dominic Serrano Northern Colorado So. NR

20. Derrick Cardinal South Dakota State So. 18th


141 pounds

1. Real Woods Iowa Sr. 1st

2. Beau Bartlett Penn State Sr. 2nd

3. Jesse Mendez Ohio State So. 3rd

4. Ryan Jack NC State Jr. 4th

5. Lachlan McNeil North Carolina So. 5th

6. Tagen Jamison Oklahoma State RSFr. 6th

7. Brock Hardy Nebraska So. 7th

8. Anthony Echemendia Iowa State Jr. 8th

9. Cael Happel Northern Iowa Jr. 9th

10. Kal Miller Maryland So. 11th

11. Vince Cornella Cornell So. 12th

12. Mitch Moore Rutgers Gr. 13th

13. Tom Crook Virginia Tech So. NR

14. Vance VomBaur Minnesota So. NR

15. Josh Koderhandt Navy Jr. 14th

16. Jordan Titus West Virginia So. NR

17. Josh Edmond Missouri So. 18th

18. Malyke Hines Lehigh Jr. 16th

19. C.J. Composto Penn So. 19th

20. Cole Matthews Pitt Sr. 20th


149 pounds

1. Ridge Lovett Nebraska Jr. 1st

2. Caleb Henson Virginia Tech So. 2nd

3. Kyle Parco Arizona State Jr. 3rd

4. Jackson Arrington NC State So. 4th

5. Dylan D’Emilio Ohio State Sr. 5th

6. Austin Gomez Michigan Gr. NR

7. Casey Swiderski Iowa State So. 7th

8. Chance Lamer Cal Poly So. 6th

9. Kannon Webster Illinois Fr. 9th

10. Ethen Miller Maryland So. 10th

11. Jaden Abas Stanford Sr. 8th

12. Graham Rooks Indiana Sr. 13th

13. Drew Roberts Minnesota So. 14th

14. Kellyn March North Dakota State Sr. 15th

15. Ty Watters West Virginia Fr. 20th

16. Caleb Rathjen Iowa So. NR

17. Joe Zargo Wisconsin Jr. 11th

18. Trae McDaniel Army West Point So. 17th

19. Corbyn Munson Central Michigan Sr. 18th

20. Willie McDougald Oklahoma So. 19th


157 pounds

1. Levi Haines Penn State So. 1st

2. Peyton Robb Nebraska Sr. 2nd

3. Jacori Teemer Arizona State Sr. 3rd

4. Jared Franek Iowa Gr. 4th

5. Brock Mauller Missouri Sr. 5th

6. Ed Scott NC State Jr. 6th

7. Vinny Zerban Northern Colorado So. 12th

8. Daniel Cardenas Stanford So. 7th

9. Bryce Andonian Virginia Tech Sr. 8th

10. Will Lewan Michigan Sr. 9th

11. Paddy Gallagher Ohio State So. 11th

12. Peyten Kellar Ohio So. 13th

13. Ryder Downey Northern Iowa RSFr. 15th

14. Michael Blockhus Minnesota Sr. 14th

15. Trevor Chumbley Northwestern Sr. 17th

16. Tommy Askey Appalachian State Jr. 16th

17. Chase Saldate Michigan State Sr. 10th

18. Cody Chittum Iowa State Fr. 18th

19. Johnny Lovett Central Michigan Sr. 19th

20. Andrew Clark Rutgers Jr. 20th



165 pounds

1. Keegan O’Toole Missouri Jr. 1st

2. Izzak Olejnik Oklahoma State Sr. 2nd

3. David Carr Iowa State Sr. 3rd

4. Julien Ramirez Cornell Jr. 4th

5. Cam Amine Michigan Sr. 5th

6. Dean Hamiti Wisconsin Jr. 6th

7. Mitchell Mesenbrink Penn State RSFr. 7th

8. Michael Caliendo Iowa So. 8th

9. Peyton Hall West Virginia Jr. 9th

10. Holden Heller Pitt Sr. 10th

11. Garrett Thompson Ohio Fr. 11th

12. Matt Olguin Oregon State Sr. 12th

13. Derek Gilcher Indiana Sr. 13th

14. Caleb Fish Michigan State Sr. 14th

15. Joshua Ogunsanya Columbia Sr. 15th

16. Connor Brady Virginia Tech Jr. 16th

17. Tanner Cook South Dakota State Sr. 17th

18. Bubba Wilson Nebraska Jr. 18th

19. Noah Mulvaney Bucknell Fr. NR

20. Giano Petrucelli Air Force Sr. NR


174 pounds

1. Carter Starocci Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Mekhi Lewis Virginia Tech Sr. 2nd

3. Cade DeVos South Dakota State Jr. 3rd

4. Carson Kharchla Ohio State Sr. 4th

5. Peyton Mocco Missouri Sr. 5th

6. Edmond Ruth Illinois Jr. 6th

7. Shane Griffith Michigan Sr. 7th

8. Nick Incontrera Penn Jr. 9th

9. Travis Wittlake Oregon State Sr. 10th

10. Donnell Washington Indiana Sr. 8th

11. Justin McCoy Virginia Gr. 11th

12. Phillip Conigliaro Harvard Sr. 16th

13. Luca Augustine Pitt So. 13th

14. Patrick Kennedy Iowa So. 14th

15. Lennox Wolak Columbia Sr. 15th

16. Adam Kemp Cal Poly Gr. 12th

17. Alex Cramer Central Michigan Sr. 17th

18 Mickey O’Malley Drexel Gr. 18th

19. Jackson Turley Rutgers Sr. 19th

20. Gaven Sax North Dakota State Jr. 20th


184 pounds

1. Parker Keckeisen Northern Iowa Jr. 1st

2. Bernie Truax Penn State Sr. 2nd

3. Dustin Plott Oklahoma State Sr. 3rd

4. Lenny Pinto Nebraska So. 4th

5. Trey Munoz Oregon State Jr. 5th

6. Chris Foca Cornell Sr. 6th

7. Sam Wolf Air Force Sr. 7th

8. Isaiah Salazar Minnesota Sr. 8th

9. Will Feldkamp Iowa State Sr. 9th

10. Brian Soldano Rutgers So. 11th

11. Clayton Whiting Missouri Fr. 12th

12. Dylan Fishback NC State RSFr. 13th

13. Layne Malczewski Michigan State Gr. 10th

14. Jaden Bullock Michigan Jr. 14th

15. Reece Heller Pitt Sr. 16th

16. James Conway Franklin & Marshall Jr. 17th

17. Jacob Nolan Binghamton Sr. 18th

18. Gavin Hoffman Ohio State Sr. 19th

19. Triston Wills Little Rock Jr. 20th

20. David Key Navy Sr. NR

197 pounds

1. Aaron Brooks Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Trent Hidlay NC State Sr. 2nd

3. Tanner Sloan South Dakota State Sr. 3rd

4. Rocky Elam Missouri Jr. 4th

5. Stephan Buchanan Oklahoma Jr. 5th

6. Jacob Cardenas Cornell Sr. 6th

7. Michael Beard Lehigh Jr. 7th

8. Stephen Little Little Rock RSFr. 8th

9. Jaxon Smith Maryland So. 9th

10. Luke Surber Oklahoma State Sr. 10th

11. Silas Allred Nebraska So. 11th

12. John Poznanski Rutgers Jr. 12th

13. Luke Stout Princeton Jr. 13th

14. Sonny Sasso Virginia Tech Fr. 14th

15. Joey Novak Wyoming Fr. 15th

16. Max Shaw North Carolina Jr. 16th

17. Mac Stout Pitt RSFr. 19th

18. Andy Smith Virginia Tech Jr. 18th

19. Nick Stemmet Stanford Sr. 17th

20. Evan Bockman Utah Valley Sr. 20th


Heavyweight

1. Greg Kerkvliet Penn State Sr. 1st

2. Wyatt Hendrickson Air Force Sr. 2nd

3. Cohlton Schultz Arizona State Jr. 3rd

4. Yonger Bastida Iowa State Sr. 4th

5. Lucas Davison Michigan Gr. 5th

6. Zach Elam Missouri Sr. 6th

7. Taye Ghadiali Campbell Sr. 7th

8. Yaraslau Slavikouski Rutgers Gr. 8th

9. Luke Luffman Illinois Jr. 9th

10. Dayton Pitzer Pitt RSFr. 10th

11. Nathan Taylor Lehigh So. 11th

12. Konner Doucet Oklahoma State Jr. 12th

13. Boone McDermott Oregon State Sr. 13th

14. Owen Trephan NC State Jr. 14th

15. Tyrell Gordon Northern Iowa Sr. 15th

16. Grady Griess Navy Sr. 16th

17. Josh Heindselman Oklahoma Sr. 17th

18. Nick Feldman Ohio State RSFr. 18th

19. Lewis Fernandes Cornell Sr. 19th

20. Jacob Bullock Indiana Sr. NR



USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.