USAWInternationalCollegeWomenHS_Youth

Senior Nationals 3rd, 5th and 7th place matches in men’s freestyle and three women freestyle weights

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Skylar Grote takes a shot at the Senior Nationals. Grote placed third at 76 kg. (Photo by Nicole Tyson, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

FORT WORTH, Texas – The third-place, fifth-place and seventh-place matches were held during the morning session of the final day at the Senior Nationals in all six men’s freestyle weight classes and three women’s freestyle weight classes (62 kg, 68 kg, 76 kg).


Berths in the U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Wrestling, set for Penn State, April 19-20, were up for grabs in this session. The top five finishers in each weight class punched their ticket for Olympic Trials.


The session began with consolation semifinals in all nine weight classes.


The Senior Nationals conclude at 1:00 p.m. CT with the gold medal finals in men’s freestyle and the final three women’s freestyle weight classes. See it live on FloWrestling.

SENIOR NATIONALS

At Fort Worth, Texas, December 17, 2023


Men’s freestyle medal match results and finals pairings


57 kg

1st - Spencer Lee (HWC/TMWC) vs. Nico Megaludis (Pitt WC/TMWC)

3rd - Liam Cronin (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center) dec. Daniel DeShazer (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC), 5-0

5th - Luke Lilledahl (X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club) dec. Joshua Rodriguez (NLWC/TMWC) 4-2

7th - Gary Steen (Nittany Lion Wrestling Club) forfeit Brandon Courtney (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) FF


65 kg

1st - Beau Bartlett (NLWC/TMWC) vs. Andrew Alirez (NCRTC/TMWC)

3rd - Joseph McKenna (Penn RTC/TMWC) dec. Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club), 5-2

5th - Austin DeSanto (HWC/TMWC) dec. Alec Pantaleo (CKWC/TMWC), 9-6

7th - Ian Parker (Cavalier Wrestling Club) inj. dft. Aden Valencia (CARTC/TMWC), 0:00


74 kg

1st - Quincy Monday (NJRTC/TMWC) vs. Alex Marinelli (HWC/TMWC)

3rd - Alex Facundo (NLWC/TMWC) dec. Jarrett Jacques (Tiger Style Wrestling Club), 6-4

5th - Tyler Berger (Pennsylvania RTC) tech fall Terrell Barraclough (NLWC/TMWC), 10-0

7th - Joey Lavallee (LVWC/TMWC) pin Joseph Sealey (Pennsylvania), 4:14


86 kg

1st - Mark Hall (Penn RTC/TMWC) vs. Alex Dieringer (CKWC/TMWC)

3rd - Maxwell Dean (NLWC/TMWC) dec. Connor Mirasola (Askren Wrestling Academy), 8-4

5th - Evan Wick (SoCal RTC/TMWC) inj. dft. David McFadden (Penn RTC/TMWC), 0:10

7th - Taylor Lujan (Panther WC/TMWC) forfeit Marcus Coleman (CRTC/TMWC)


97 kg

1st - Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/TMWC) vs. Nathan Jackson (New York Athletic Club)

3rd - Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC/TMWC) dec. Eric Schultz (Nebraska Wrestling Training Center), 9-4

5th - Anthony Cassioppi (HWC/TMWC) tech fall Jacob Warner (HWC/TMWC), 11-0

7th - Tyrie Houghton (Wolfpack WC/TMWC) inj. dft. Lou DePrez (Bearcat Wrestling Club), 0:00


125 kg

1st - Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) vs. Christian Lance (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club)

3rd - Gary Traub (Cowboy RTC/TMWC) dec. Demertius Thomas (Pittsburgh Wrestling Club), 8-5

5th - Trent Hillger (Gopher Wrestling Club - RTC) dec. Samuel Schuyler (Cyclone Regional Training Center), 8-0

7th - Jacob Bullock (Indiana RTC) forfeit Daniel Erekson (Air Force Regional Training Center)


Women’s freestyle medal match results and finals pairings


62 kg

1st - Jacarra Winchester (USOPTC/TMWC) vs. Ashlynn Ortega (New York Athletic Club)

3rd - Aine Drury (CA) dec. Maya Letona (NYCRTC/TMWC), 6-4

5th - SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club) dec. Lexie Basham (USOPTC/TMWC), 9-6

7th - Skylar Hattendorf (USOPTC/New York Athletic Club) Sec. Andrea Schlabach (Grand View Wrestling Club), 5-1


68 kg

1st - Mallory Velte (Beaver Dam RTC/TMWC) vs. Cheyenne Bowman (Pounder WC)

3rd -Alara Boyd (Cardinal Wrestling Club) forfeit Solin Piearcy (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club (TMWC)) FF

5th - Kaylynn Albrecht (USOPTC/TMWC) won by tech fall over Marilyn Garcia (BTSLA/TMWC) TF 11-0

7th - Liv Wieber (The Factory Wrestling Club) forfeit Jackie Cataline (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)


76 kg

1st - Marlynne Deede (Iowa Womens Wrestling Club) vs. Precious Wieser (Titan Mercury Wrestling Club)

3rd - Skylar Grote (USOPTC/TMWC) tech fall Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold Wrestling Club), 10-0

5th - Rose Cassioppi (Iowa Womens Wrestling Club) dec. Tiffani Baublitz (Team Pennsylvania) Dec 3-1

7th - Love Daley (Beat the Streets New England - Boston) pin Cara Broadus (KT Kidz Wrestling Club), 0:57

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.