USAWInternationalCollegeWomen

Seeds released for all three disciplines for the Senior Nationals in Fort Worth, Texas, Dec. 15-17

by USA Wrestling

Among the No. 1 seeds at Senior Nationals: Mark Hall (MFS), Mallory Velte (WFS), Alejandro Sancho (GR) (Photo by Tony Rotundo, Wrestlers Are Warriors)

USA Wrestling has released the seeds for the 2023 Senior Nationals, set for the Fort Worth Convention Center in Fort Worth, Texas, Dec. 15-17.


This event serves as a qualifier for the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Wrestling, set for Bryce Jordan Center at Penn State, April 19-20. The top five place winners in each weight class qualify to compete at the 2024 U.S. Olympic Team Trials – Wrestling.


In Greco-Roman only, the champion of each weight class qualifies to represent the United States at the 2024 Pan American Olympic Games Qualifier in Acapulco, Mexico, February 28-March 1. Three athletes, who were 2023 Senior World Team members and also won a medal at the 2023 Pan American Games, will sit out until the finals in Greco-Roman only, Ildar Hafizov (60 kg), Kamal Bey (77 kg) and Cohlton Schultz (130 kg).


The event will be broadcast live on FloWrestling.


For the event schedule, ticket prices and other information, visit the Senior Nationals website.


SENIOR NATIONALS SEEDS

At Fort Worth, Texas, December 14, 2023


Men’s Freestyle seeds

57 kg

1. Spencer Lee¸ Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

2. Nico Megaludis, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Pittsburgh Wrestling Club

3. Luke Lillledahl, X-Calibur Athletics Wrestling Club

4. Daniel Deshazer, Gopher Wrestling Club RTC

5. Josh Rodriguez, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club//Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

6. Brandon Courtney, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

7. Devan Turner, Indiana RTC

8. Liam Cronin, Nebraska Wrestling Training Center

9. Cael Nasdeo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

 

65 kg

1. Joey McKenna, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Pennsylvania RTC

2. Alec Pantaleo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

3. Andrew Alirez, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Northern Colorado RTC

4. Matt Kolodzik, New York Athletic Club

5. Beau Bartlett, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

6. Austin DeSanto, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

7. Seth Gross, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

8. Pat Lugo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

9. Anthony Ashnault, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/NYC RTC

10. Jaydin Eierman, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

11. Tyler Kasak, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

12. Aden Valencia, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/California RTC

13. Ian Parker, Cavalier Wrestling Club

14. Luke Pletcher, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Pittsburgh Wrestling Club

15. Dean Heil, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cowboy Wrestling Club

 

74 kg

1. Quincy Monday, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/New Jersey RTC

2. Alex Marinelli, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

3. Tyler Berger, Pennsylvania RTC

4. Jarrett Jacques, Tiger Style Wrestling Club

5. Joseph Sealy, Pennsylvania

6. Alex Facundo, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

7. Joey Lavallee, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club

8. Doug Zapf, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Pennsylvania RTC

9. Yahya Thomas, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/New Jersey RTC

10. Josh Shields, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

11. Isaiah White, Indiana RTC

 

86 kg

1. Mark Hall, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Pennsylvania RTC

2. Alex Dieringer, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

3. Morgan McIntosh, Army WCAP

4. Max Dean, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

5. Conner Mirasola, Askren Wrestling Academy

6. David McFadden, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club, Pennsylvania RTC

7. Evan Wick, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Southern California RTC

8. Taylor Lujan, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Panther Wrestling Club

9. Marcus Coleman, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cyclone RTC

10. Michael O’Malley, Pennsylvania RTC

 

97 kg

1. Kollin Moore, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio RTC

2. Nate Jackson, New York Athletic Club

3. Anthony Cassioppi, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

4. Jacob Warner, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Hawkeye Wrestling Club

5. Jay Aiello, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cavalier Wrestling Club

6. Eric Schultz, Nebraska Wrestling Training Center

7. Tim Dudley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

8. Lou Deprez, Bearcat Wrestling Club

9. Cole Mirasola, Askren Wrestling Academy

10. Morgan Smith, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Lehigh Valley Wrestling Club

11. Kallen Kleinschmidt, Montana

 

125 kg

1. Dom Bradley, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

2. Daniel Greg Kerkvliet, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion Wrestling Club

3. Demertius Thomas, Pittsburgh Wrestling Club

4. Christian Lance, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

5. Sam Schuyler, Cyclone RTC

6. Trent Hillger, Gopher Wrestling Club RTC

7. Gary Traub, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cowboy Wrestling Club

8. Jacob Bullock, Indiana RTC

9. Daniel Erekson, Air Force RTC

Women’s Freestyle seeds

50 kg 

1. Erin Golston, New York Athletic Club

2. Alyssa Lampe, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

3. Emily Shilson, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

4. Sage Mortimer, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

5. Jaslynn Gallegos, Cardinal Wrestling Club

6. Samara Chavez, Team Tornado Wrestling Club

7. Kendra Ryan, Cardinal Wrestling Club

8. Mia Palumbo, Illinois


53 kg 

1. Katie Gomez, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

2. Lauren Mason, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

3. Areana Villaescusa, Army WCAP

4. Haley Augello, Izzy Style Wrestling

5. Sydney Petzinger, Cardinal Wrestling Club

6. Elena Ivaldi, California

7. Vayle Baker, West Point Wrestling Club

8. Melanie Mendoza, Team Tornado Wrestling Club


57 kg 

1. Jacarra Winchester, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/USOPTC

2. Xochitl Mota-Pettis, Rise RTC

3. Alexandra Hedrick, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/USOPTC

4. Amanda Martinez, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Cardinal Wrestling Club

5. Bridgette Duty, Army WCAP

6. Cameron Guerin, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Bearcat Wrestling Club

7. Cristelle Rodriguez, Tiger Wrestling Club

8. Shelby Moore, Bearcat Wrestling Club


62 kg 

1. Abigail Nette, Army WCAP

2. Maya Letona, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

3. Ashlynn Ortega, New York Athletic Club

4. SaVannah Cosme, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

5. Ana Luciano, Team Tornado Wrestling Club

6. Aine Drury, California

7. Skylar Hattendorf, New York Athletic Club/USOPTC

8. Sarah Savidge, Army WCAP


68 kg

1. Mallory Velte, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Beaver Dam Wrestling Club

2. Kaylynn Albrecht, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

3. Solin Piearcy, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

4. Bella Mir, Iowa Women’s Wrestling Club

5. Marilyn Garcia, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Beat the Streets LA

6. Alara Boyd, Cardinal Wrestling Club

7. London Houston, Cardinal Wrestling Club

8. Cheyenne Bowman, Pounders Wrestling Club


76 kg 

1. Kylie Welker, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Iowa Women’s Wrestling Club

2. Skylar Grote, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/USOPTC

3. Precious Wieser, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club

4. Brooklyn Hays, Utah

5. Marlynne Deede, Iowa Women’s Wrestling Club

6. Rose Cassioppi, Iowa Women’s Wrestling Club

7. Kelani Corbett, The Valley Wrestling Club

8. Cara Broadus, KT Kidz Wrestling Club

Greco-Roman seeds


60 kg

Sit out to finals: Ildar Hafizov, Army WCAP

1. Dalton Roberts, Army WCAP

2. Randon Miranda, California

3. Hayden Tuma, New York Athletic Club

4. Sammy Jones, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

5. Max Black, NMU-National Training Center

6. Brady Koontz, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Dubuque RTC

7. Dylan Gregerson, New York Athletic Club

8. Dylan Koontz, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Dubuque RTC

9. Dalton Duffield, Army WCAP

10. Taylor LaMont, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club


67 kg

1. Alejando Sancho, Army WCAP

2. Pat Smith, New York Athletic Club

3. Justus Scott, Army WCAP

4. Robert Perez III, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

5. Xavier Johnson, Army WCAP

6. Peyton Omania, New York Athletic Club

7. David Stepanian, New York Athletic Club

8. Hunter Lewis, North Carolina

9. Chayse La Joie, California RTC

10. Duncan Nelson, Illinois

11. Joel Adams, The Best Wrestler


77 kg

Sit out to finals - Kamal Bey, Army WCAP

1. Aliaksandr Kikiniou, California

2. RaVaughn Perkins, New York Athletic Club

3. Payton Jacobson, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

4 .Britton Holmes, Army WCAP

5. Benji Peak, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

6. Jesse Porter, New York Athletic Club

7. Tyler Cunningham, MWC Wrestling Academy

8. Noah Wachsmuth, New York Athletic Club

9. Danny Braunagel, Illinois RTC/Illini WC

10. Aydin Rix McElhinney, Northern Colorado RTC


87 kg

1. Zachary Braunagel, Illinois RTC/Illini WC

2. Tim Young, Army WCAP

3. Richard Carlson, Minnesota Storm

4. Spencer Woods, Army WCAP

5 .John Stefanowicz, Navy Wrestling Club

6. Ryan Epps, Minnesota Storm

7. Ben Provisor, New York Athletic Club

8. Barrett Stanghill, Montana

9. Andrew Berreyesa, New York Athletic Club/Northern Colorado RTC

10. Mahmound Sebie, Florida/USOPTC

11. Jacob Clark, Minnesota Storm


97 kg

1. Joe Rau, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/USOPTC

2. Christian Dulaney, Minnesota Storm

3. Alan Vera, New York Athletic Club

4. Nicholas Boykin, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

5. David Tate Orndorff, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Ohio RTC

6. Sterling Hecox, Illinois

7. Khymba Johnson, New York Athletic Club

8. MacAron Kukowski, Minnesota Storm

9. Austin Craig, Washington

10. Orry Elor, New York Athletic Club


130 kg

Sit out to finals - Cohlton Schultz, Sunkist Kids Wrestling Club

1. Adam Coon, Cliff Keen Wrestling Club

2. Courtney Freeman, U.S. Marines Corps

3. Donald Longendyke, Minnesota Storm

4. Aden Attao, Suples Wrestling Club

5. Kaleb Reeves, Big Game Wrestling Club

6. West Cathcart, New York Athletic Club

7. Donovan King, Olivet Wrestling Club

8. Cameron Groncki, NMU-National Training Center

9. Michael Rogers, Titan Mercury Wrestling Club/Nittany Lion WC

10. Malcolm Allen, Legends of Gold

USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.