USAWCollegeWomen

Women’s College Opens over the weekend: Eight more events held across the nation

by Gary Abbott, USA Wrestling

Minot State women's wrestler ties up with an opponent.
(Photo by Minot State Athletics by Sean Arbaut, Arbaut Photography)

Check out results from the weekend’s eight college women’s Open tournaments, with six held on Saturday and two on Sunday.

Each week as appropriate, USA Wrestling will post the results from women’s college open tournaments from the weekend.


Jimmie Lady Knight Open (at Jamestown)

Saturday, December 2

Summary:  NCAA Minot State had the most individual champions at the Jimmie Lady Knight Open with three: 123

Arianne Korish (123), Bella Hernandez (123) and Haleigh Lematta (123). Hanna Sjostrom of NAIA Jamestown was the champion at 170. Kayla Bednarcik of USports No. 2 Saskatchewan was the 155 pound winner. The other champion was unattached Rayana Sahagun (116).


116

1st Place - Rayana Sahagun of Unattached

2nd Place - Julia Petryna of Minot

3rd Place - Skye Shelmerdine of Minot

4th Place - Jenna Baarson of Unattached

Rayana Sahagun (Unattached) won by tech fall over Julia Petryna (Minot) (TF 13-2)

Skye Shelmerdine (Minot) won by fall over Jenna Baarson (Unattached) (Fall 1:27)

Rayana Sahagun (Unattached) won by tech fall over Skye Shelmerdine (Minot) (TF 11-0)

Julia Petryna (Minot) won by tech fall over Jenna Baarson (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

Rayana Sahagun (Unattached) won by fall over Jenna Baarson (Unattached) (Fall 1:51)

Julia Petryna (Minot) won by tech fall over Skye Shelmerdine (Minot) (TF 10-0)


123

1st Place - Arianne Korish of Minot

2nd Place - Destiny Walsh of Jamestown

3rd Place - Trinity Boivin of Minot

Arianne Korish (Minot) won by fall over Destiny Walsh (Jamestown) (Fall 2:18)

Destiny Walsh (Jamestown) won by fall over Trinity Boivin (Minot) (Fall 2:21)

Arianne Korish (Minot) won by fall over Trinity Boivin (Minot) (Fall 0:54)


130

1st Place - Bella Hernandez of Minot

2nd Place - Emily Light of Minot

3rd Place - Keela Kary of Minot

Bella Hernandez (Minot) won by fall over Emily Light (Minot) (Fall 2:01)

Bella Hernandez (Minot) won by fall over Keela Kary (Minot) (Fall 0:37)

Emily Light (Minot) won by fall over Keela Kary (Minot) (Fall 1:31)


143

1st Place - Haleigh Lematta of Minot

2nd Place - Marissa Burt of Jamestown

3rd Place - Shelby Sherman of Northland

Marissa Burt (Jamestown) won by tech fall over Shelby Sherman (Northland) (TF 11-0)

Haleigh Lematta (Minot) won by fall over Shelby Sherman (Northland) (Fall 0:59)

Haleigh Lematta (Minot) won by fall over Marissa Burt (Jamestown) (Fall 4:01)


155

1st Place - Kayla Bednarcik of Saskatchewan

2nd Place - Allyssa Johnson of Jamestown

Kayla Bednarcik (saskatchewan) won by decision over Allyssa Johnson (Jamestown) (Dec 6-3)


170

1st Place - Hannah Sjostrom of Jamestown

2nd Place - Michelle Klein of Minot

3rd Place - Makayla Roebuck of Jamestown

Hannah Sjostrom (Jamestown) won by fall over Michelle Klein (Minot) (Fall 1:20)

Michelle Klein (Minot) won by fall over Makayla Roebuck (Jamestown) (Fall 2:53)

Hannah Sjostrom (Jamestown) won by fall over Makayla Roebuck (Jamestown) (Fall 0:47)


New Standard Corp Invite (at York, PA)

Saturday, December 2

Summary: Five different programs from the Eastern USA had individual champions at the New Standard Corporation Invitation at York. NCAA Delaware Valley had the most champions with three: Josey Wehr (116), Bridgette Schoultz (123) and Gabby Reid (155). Three NCAA teams had two champions, host York, No. 20 Ursinus and New England College. NEC champions were Alexis Dobson (101) and Zoe Waters (191). York champions were

Naylee Ierley (136) and Maura White (143).  Ursinus champions were Stacy Bloomfield (130) and  Emma Matera (170). NCAA Hiram had a champion, Kylee Bentley (109).


101

1 Alexis Dobson (NEC)

2 Lexi Doerflinger (Hiram)

3 Jesenia Camargo (Delaware Valley)

4 Mandy Gavares (Ursinus)


109

1 Kylee Bentley (Hiram)

2 Faith Warner (York)

3 Alexis Deagle (Marymount)

4 Leilani Martinez (Cedar Crest)


116

1 Josey Wehr (Delaware Valley)

2 Caitlin Lewis (Hiram)

3 Ava Weibley (York)

4 Adriana Dias (Cedar Crest)


123

1 Bridgette Schoultz (Delaware Valley)

2 Kalli Roskos (Ursinus)

3 Megan Knapp (York)

4 Olivia Delegas (NEC)


130

1st Stacy Bloomfield (Ursinus) VSU Lauren Gherman (Ursinus), 10-0 2:17

3rd Alaina Stanford (Cedar Crest) VFA Layla Weiss (Delaware Valley), 11-0 3:58

5th Carmela Velasco (Delaware Valley) VFA Olivia Horninger (Cedar Crest), 6-0 0:37


136

1 Naylee Ierley (York)

2 Nevaeh Hannah (Apprentice)

3 Ethe Hemphill (Alfred State)

4 Madyson Hickman (Ursinus)


143

1st Maura White (York) VFA Paisley Fox (Ursinus), 6-6 4:59

3rd Olivia Kinder (Delaware Valley) VSU1 Olivia Wojtusik (NEC), 12-1 3:17

5th Eva Herrera (Delaware Valley) VFO Zakiyyah Sabir (Cedar Crest), 0-0


155

1st Gabby Reid (Delaware Valley) VFA Draydon Charman (Cedar Crest), 8-0 2:47

3rd Katie Martin (Delaware Valley) VFA Katelyn Coldren (York), 10-4 5:45

5th Rebekah Patzke (York) VSU1 Allydia Byard (Hiram), 14-4 3:36


170

1 Emma Matera (Ursinus)

2 Sarah Seltzer (Cedar Crest)

3 Gianna Perez (Ursinus)

 4Rebecca Eaton (NEC)


191

1st Zoe Waters (NEC) VFA Sophie Pollack (Delaware Valley), 0:34

3rd Karime Carmarena-tejeda (NEC) VFA Emma Lavalle (York), 0:30

5th Allison Brandt (York) VFA Shelley Gushue (Ursinus), 8-2 4:37


Team Standings

1             Delaware Valley  34

2             York      31          

3             Ursinus 29          

4             Cedar Crest          21

4             NEC       21

6             Hiram    17          

7             Apprentice           5

8             Alfred State         4            

8             Marymount          4

BVU Open (at Buena Vista)

Saturday, December 2

Summary: Two NCAA colleges had three individual champions at the BVU Open at Buena Vista, the University of Dubuque and Cornell College. Winning titles for Dubuque were Brianna Richey (109), Shea Reisel (116) and Alex Hofrichter (155). Cornell champions were Cheyenne Mulford (136), Olivia Cotton (143) and Grace Fort (191). NCAA Central College had two champions, Emma Carter (170) and  Asia Young (235). Elizabeth Tapia Bañuelos of NCAA Buena Vista won the 123-pound title.

109

1st Place - Brianna Richey of University of Dubuque

2nd Place - Aniya Coleman of Central College

3rd Place - Kylie Hessenius of Iowa Lakes

Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Aniya Coleman (Central College) (Dec 4-2)

Brianna Richey (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Kylie Hessenius (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 4:37)

Aniya Coleman (Central College) won by tech fall over Kylie Hessenius (Iowa Lakes) (TF 12-0)


116

1st Place - Shea Reisel of University of Dubuque

2nd Place - Chloe Loyd of Cornell College

3rd Place - Daisy Olais of Buena Vista University

4th Place - Savanna Galindo of Iowa Lakes

5th Place - Jenna Hernandez of Central College

6th Place - Alex Carty of Iowa Lakes

Chloe Loyd (Cornell College) won by tech fall over Daisy Olais (Buena Vista University) (TF 10-0)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Savanna Galindo (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:31)

Jenna Hernandez (Central College) won by fall over Alex Carty (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 4:08)

Daisy Olais (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Jenna Hernandez (Central College) (Fall 0:51)

Savanna Galindo (Iowa Lakes) won by forfeit over Alex Carty (Iowa Lakes) (FF)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Chloe Loyd (Cornell College) (Dec 8-4)

Daisy Olais (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Alex Carty (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:38)

Chloe Loyd (Cornell College) won by fall over Savanna Galindo (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:49)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Jenna Hernandez (Central College) (Fall 0:22)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Daisy Olais (Buena Vista University) (TF 10-0)

Savanna Galindo (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Jenna Hernandez (Central College) (Fall 1:00)

Chloe Loyd (Cornell College) won by fall over Alex Carty (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:19)

Daisy Olais (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Savanna Galindo (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 1:15)

Shea Reisel (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Alex Carty (Iowa Lakes) (TF 10-0)

Chloe Loyd (Cornell College) won by forfeit over Jenna Hernandez (Central College) (FF)


123

1st Place - Elizabeth Tapia Bañuelos of Buena Vista University

2nd Place - Isabella Moore of Cornell College

Elizabeth Tapia Bañuelos (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Isabella Moore (Cornell College) (Fall 0:54)

Elizabeth Tapia Bañuelos (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Isabella Moore (Cornell College) (Fall 1:03)


136

1st Place - Cheyenne Mulford of Cornell College

2nd Place - Mattie Papenthien of University of Dubuque

3rd Place - Shania Graybill of Buena Vista University

4th Place - Leila Kollasch of Iowa Lakes

5th Place - Kara Rivard of Cornell College

6th Place - Isabel Jues of Iowa Lakes

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by fall over Isabel Jues (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 5:12)

Shania Graybill (Buena Vista University) won by fall over Kara Rivard (Cornell College) (Fall 3:58)

Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Leila Kollasch (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:27)

Isabel Jues (Iowa Lakes) won by forfeit over Leila Kollasch (Iowa Lakes) (FF)

Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Kara Rivard (Cornell College) (Fall 1:42)

Shania Graybill (Buena Vista University) won by decision over Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) (Dec 2-0)

Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Isabel Jues (Iowa Lakes) (TF 10-0)

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by decision over Kara Rivard (Cornell College) (Dec 10-4)

Leila Kollasch (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Shania Graybill (Buena Vista University) (Fall 5:05)

Shania Graybill (Buena Vista University) won by tech fall over Isabel Jues (Iowa Lakes) (TF 11-0)

Leila Kollasch (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Kara Rivard (Cornell College) (Fall 0:34)

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by fall over Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque) (Fall 2:49)

Kara Rivard (Cornell College) won by decision over Isabel Jues (Iowa Lakes) (Dec 12-6)

Mattie Papenthien (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Shania Graybill (Buena Vista University) (TF 10-0)

Cheyenne Mulford (Cornell College) won by fall over Leila Kollasch (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 2:54)


143

1st Place - Olivia Cotton of Cornell College

2nd Place - Tatum Levendahl of University of Dubuque

3rd Place - Esther Hughes of Central College

4th Place - Delanie Bushong of Buena Vista University

Esther Hughes (Central College) won by tech fall over Delanie Bushong (Buena Vista University) (TF 12-2)

Olivia Cotton (Cornell College) won by tech fall over Tatum Levendahl (University of Dubuque) (TF 10-0)

Tatum Levendahl (University of Dubuque) won by decision over Esther Hughes (Central College) (Dec 13-9)

Olivia Cotton (Cornell College) won by tech fall over Delanie Bushong (Buena Vista University) (TF 10-0)

Olivia Cotton (Cornell College) won by tech fall over Esther Hughes (Central College) (TF 10-0)

Tatum Levendahl (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Delanie Bushong (Buena Vista University) (Fall 2:18)


155

1st Place - Alex Hofrichter of University of Dubuque

2nd Place - Leilani Asis-Nonog of Central College

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Leilani Asis-Nonog (Central College) (TF 10-0)

Alex Hofrichter (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Leilani Asis-Nonog (Central College) (Fall 0:57)


170

1st Place - Emma Carter of Central College

2nd Place - Morgan Griffin of Iowa Lakes

3rd Place - Brianna Seixas of University of Dubuque

4th Place - Emma Stevenson of Cornell College

5th Place - Kylee Ballesteros of Iowa Lakes

6th Place - Emma Gomez of Iowa Lakes

Morgan Griffin (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque) (Fall 0:23)

Emma Stevenson (Cornell College) won by tech fall over Kylee Ballesteros (Iowa Lakes) (TF 16-6)

Emma Carter (Central College) won by fall over Emma Gomez (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:44)

Morgan Griffin (Iowa Lakes) won by injury default over Emma Gomez (Iowa Lakes) (Inj. 0:00)

Emma Carter (Central College) won by fall over Emma Stevenson (Cornell College) (Fall 0:58)

Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Kylee Ballesteros (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:19)

Emma Carter (Central College) won by fall over Morgan Griffin (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:57)

Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque) won by fall over Emma Stevenson (Cornell College) (Fall 0:43)

Kylee Ballesteros (Iowa Lakes) won by forfeit over Emma Gomez (Iowa Lakes) (FF)

Morgan Griffin (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Kylee Ballesteros (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 0:07)

Emma Stevenson (Cornell College) won by injury default over Emma Gomez (Iowa Lakes) (Inj. 0:00)

Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque) won by tech fall over Emma Carter (Central College) (TF 10-0)

Morgan Griffin (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Emma Stevenson (Cornell College) (Fall 1:17)

Emma Carter (Central College) won by fall over Kylee Ballesteros (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 1:05)

Brianna Seixas (University of Dubuque) won by injury default over Emma Gomez (Iowa Lakes) (Inj. 0:00)


191

1st Place - Grace Fort of Cornell College

2nd Place - Gwendalyn Canney of Central College

Grace Fort (Cornell College) won by fall over Gwendalyn Canney (Central College) (Fall 0:53)

Grace Fort (Cornell College) won by fall over Gwendalyn Canney (Central College) (Fall 0:38)


235

1st Place - Asia Young of Central College

2nd Place - Bralyyn Wagler of Cornell College

3rd Place - Anika Vasquez of Iowa Lakes

4th Place - Selena Snell of Central College

5th Place - Magalie Mogiga of Buena Vista University

Asia Young (Central College) won by fall over Magalie Mogiga (Buena Vista University) (Fall 0:32)

Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell College) won by fall over Selena Snell (Central College) (Fall 4:02)

Anika Vasquez (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Selena Snell (Central College) (Fall 2:09)

Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell College) won by fall over Magalie Mogiga (Buena Vista University) (Fall 2:56)

Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell College) won by fall over Anika Vasquez (Iowa Lakes) (Fall 2:14)

Asia Young (Central College) won by fall over Selena Snell (Central College) (Fall 2:02)

Asia Young (Central College) won by tech fall over Anika Vasquez (Iowa Lakes) (TF 10-0)

Selena Snell (Central College) won by fall over Magalie Mogiga (Buena Vista University) (Fall 0:26)

Anika Vasquez (Iowa Lakes) won by fall over Magalie Mogiga (Buena Vista University) (Fall 1:12)

Asia Young (Central College) won by fall over Bralyyn Wagler (Cornell College) (Fall 1:21)

Grays Harbor Choker Open (at Grays Harbor College)

Saturday, December 2


Summary: NCAA No. 7 Simon Fraser had three individual champions at the Choker Open: Maddie Mackenzie (116), Victoria Seal (123), Jade Trolland (136). NAIA No. 4 Southern Oregon had a champion in Sophie Keefer (143). Other champions include Flor Parker Borrero (155) of NAIA Evergreen State and Renaeh Ureste (191) of host Grays Harbor College, a junior college also in the NCWA. There were three unattached champions, Alexia Seal (109), Ella Finding (130) and Rupinder Johal (170). Finding and Johal are on the SFU roster.  Southern Oregon won the team standings, with SFU in second and Evergreen State in third.


109

1st Place Match

Alexia Seal (Unattached) won by tech fall over Liv Villanueva (Southern Oregon University) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

Liv Villanueva (Southern Oregon University) won by no contest over Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Ivy Threatful (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Liana Ferreira (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 4:13)

5th Place Match

Nizhoni Tallman (Evergreen State College) won by tech fall over Diamond Lopez (Southern Oregon University) (TF 10-0)


116

1st Place - Maddie Mackenzie of Simon Fraser University

2nd Place - Mia Bonotan of Southern Oregon University

3rd Place - Alexia Fabian of Evergreen State College

4th Place - Kelsie Rush of Linfield University

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State College) (TF 10-0)

Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State College) won by tech fall over Kelsie Rush (Linfield University) (TF 10-0)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by injury default over Kelsie Rush (Linfield University) (Inj. 0:00)

Mia Bonotan (Southern Oregon University) won by tech fall over Alexia Fabian (Evergreen State College) (TF 12-2)

Mia Bonotan (Southern Oregon University) won by injury default over Kelsie Rush (Linfield University) (Inj. 0:00)

Maddie Mackenzie (Simon Fraser University) won by decision over Mia Bonotan (Southern Oregon University) (Dec 6-0)


123

1st Place Match

Victoria Seal (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Trynadii Rocha (Southern Oregon University) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

Ellabelle Taylor (Evergreen State College) won by tech fall over Trynadii Rocha (Southern Oregon University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Ellabelle Taylor (Evergreen State College) won by tech fall over Malia Welch (Southern Oregon University) (TF 12-0)

5th Place Match

Kelsey Louen (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Nevaeh Arthun (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 0:00)


130

1st Place Match

Ella Finding (Unattached) won by fall over Emily Sullenger (Linfield University) (Fall 0:00)

2nd Place Match

Emily Sullenger (Linfield University) won by no contest over Laura Alcantor Soto (Simon Fraser University) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Laura Alcantor Soto (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Kyara Tagami (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 3:00)

5th Place Match

Erica Grant (Evergreen State College) won by fall over Maisie Bandel-Ramirez (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 2:00)


136

1st Place Match

Jade Trolland (Simon Fraser University) won by tech fall over Hope Graves (Unattached) (TF 10-0)

2nd Place Match

Hope Graves (Unattached) won by no contest over Marley Jackson (Unattached) (NC)

3rd Place Match

Marley Jackson (Unattached) won by tech fall over Maysa Brown (Grays Harbor College) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

Marissa Riojas (Unattached) won by decision over Mylei Seigla (Southern Oregon University) (Dec 5-4)


143

1st Place Match

Sophie Keefer (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Isabella Prinslow (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 2:23)

2nd Place Match

Elise Scrafford (Evergreen State College) won by fall over Isabella Prinslow (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 2:49)

3rd Place Match

Elise Scrafford (Evergreen State College) won by fall over Courtney Jones (Grays Harbor College) (Fall 1:20)

5th Place Match

Averie Stockwell (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Klaira Flatt (Linfield University) (Fall 1:40)


155

1st Place Match

Flor Parker Borrero (Evergreen State College) won by fall over Lene McCrackin (Unattached) (Fall 0:26)

2nd Place Match

Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham (Southern Oregon University) won by decision over Lene McCrackin (Unattached) (Dec 8-1)

3rd Place Match

Quilaztli Miguel-Lapham (Southern Oregon University) won by tech fall over Mikaela Trolland (Simon Fraser University) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Paige Maher (Simon Fraser University) won by forfeit over Ayana Medina (Linfield University) (FF)


170

1st Place Match

Rupinder Johal (Unattached) won by injury default over Jessica Matile (Simon Fraser University) (Inj. 1:11)

2nd Place Match

Sophia Jetton (Southern Oregon University) won by injury default over Jessica Matile (Simon Fraser University) (Inj. 0:00)

3rd Place Match

Sophia Jetton (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Viktoriya Dovhoruka (Evergreen State College) (Fall 0:42)

5th Place Match

Vida Boskovic (Southern Oregon University) won by fall over Sage Teixeria (Southern Oregon University) (Fall 1:34)


191

1st Place - Renaeh Ureste of Grays Harbor College

2nd Place - Amanda Silveri of Simon Fraser University

3rd Place - Kami Hart of Unattached

4th Place - Reina Walker of Evergreen State College

5th Place - Emilie Lawrence of Pacific Lutheran

Kami Hart (Unattached) won by tech fall over Reina Walker (Evergreen State College) (TF 10-0)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Amanda Silveri (Simon Fraser University) (Fall 0:54)

Amanda Silveri (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Emilie Lawrence (Pacific Lutheran) (Fall 1:19)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Reina Walker (Evergreen State College) (Fall 0:46)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Emilie Lawrence (Pacific Lutheran) (Fall 0:47)

Amanda Silveri (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Kami Hart (Unattached) (Fall 1:52)

Kami Hart (Unattached) won by fall over Emilie Lawrence (Pacific Lutheran) (Fall 0:36)

Amanda Silveri (Simon Fraser University) won by fall over Reina Walker (Evergreen State College) (Fall 1:23)

Reina Walker (Evergreen State College) won by fall over Emilie Lawrence (Pacific Lutheran) (Fall 2:26)

Renaeh Ureste (Grays Harbor College) won by fall over Kami Hart (Unattached) (Fall 1:40)


Team standings

1  Southern Oregon University, OR                194.0

2 Simon Fraser University, BC         142.5

3  Evergreen State College, WA       98.5

4  Grays Harbor College, WA           51.0

5  Linfield University, OR 34.0


Battle of the Rockies (at Univ. of Providence)

Saturday, December 2


Summary: NAIA Jamestown, host of the tournament, had the most individual champions with six: Erin Hikiji (101), Paige Morales (109), Arieana Arias (116), Alicia Frank (123), Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (136) and Alexis Tupuola (191). Canadian power Alberta, No. 4 in USports, had two winners, Aleah Nickel (143) and Vianne Rouleau (170). Other champions were Annika Fines of the Dinos WC from Canada (130) and unattached Katie Mulkay (155).


101

1st Place - Erin Hikiji of University of Providence

2nd Place - Isabella Bocanegra of University of Providence

3rd Place - Angelique Cervantes of Menlo College

4th Place - Jessica Romo of Dickinson State

Isabella Bocanegra (University of Providence) won by fall over Jessica Romo (Dickinson State) (Fall 0:47)

Erin Hikiji (University of Providence) won by fall over Angelique Cervantes (Menlo College) (Fall 0:42)

Angelique Cervantes (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Jessica Romo (Dickinson State) (TF 10-0)

Erin Hikiji (University of Providence) won by forfeit over Isabella Bocanegra (University of Providence) (FF)

Erin Hikiji (University of Providence) won by tech fall over Jessica Romo (Dickinson State) (TF 10-0)

Isabella Bocanegra (University of Providence) won by fall over Angelique Cervantes (Menlo College) (Fall 1:53)


109

1st Place Match

Paige Morales (University of Providence) won by tech fall over Kayla Mckinley-Johnson (Menlo College) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Faith Rush (Menlo College) won by fall over Kayla Shota (University of Providence) (Fall 1:18)

5th Place Match

Nyla O`Brien (University of Providence) won by fall over Ankita Singh (Dinos WC) (Fall 1:17)


116

1st Place Match

Arieana Arias (University of Providence) won by tech fall over Isabelle Asuncion (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Hayden Fry (Menlo College) won by fall over Angelina Doral (University of Providence) (Fall 2:47)

5th Place Match

Jaquelin Negrete-Morales (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Anna Trieu (University of Alberta) (TF 12-1)


123

1st Place Match

Alicia Frank (University of Providence) won by tech fall over Kivah Caballero (University of Providence) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Ajayzee Zaballos (Menlo College) won by fall over Skyla Philpot-Fernandez (University of Providence) (Fall 1:39)

5th Place Match

Mikayla Jardine (Dickinson State) won by decision over Sara Vela (Menlo College) (Dec 6-3)


130

1st Place Match

Annika Fines (Dinos WC) won by tech fall over Valynn Kwan (Menlo College) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Audrey Darnell (University of Providence) won by tech fall over Lindsey Anderson (Dickinson State) (TF 12-2)

5th Place Match

Any Bell (University of Alberta) won by fall over Zainab Ibrahim (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:24)


136

1st Place Match

Waipuilani Estrella-Beauchamp (University of Providence) won by fall over Ce`ariah Sands (Menlo College) (Fall 0:40)

3rd Place Match

Samantha Barragan (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Jayden Lange (Dakota Wesleyan) (TF 12-1)

5th Place Match

Eve Maxwell (Dinos WC) won by tech fall over Daniela Romo (Menlo College) (TF 10-0)


143

1st Place - Aleah Nickel of University of Alberta

2nd Place - Kailey Rees of University of Providence

3rd Place - Angelina Ellis-Toddington of Dinos WC

4th Place - Mariah Wahl of Dickinson State

5th Place - Tarnpreet Saroya of Umpqua Community College

Tarnpreet Saroya (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Kailey Rees (University of Providence) (Fall 1:18)

Angelina Ellis-Toddington (Dinos WC) won by tech fall over Mariah Wahl (Dickinson State) (TF 12-2)

Aleah Nickel (University of Alberta) won by tech fall over Mariah Wahl (Dickinson State) (TF 10-0)

Kailey Rees (University of Providence) won by fall over Angelina Ellis-Toddington (Dinos WC) (Fall 2:48)

Aleah Nickel (University of Alberta) won by tech fall over Angelina Ellis-Toddington (Dinos WC) (TF 10-0)

Mariah Wahl (Dickinson State) won by fall over Tarnpreet Saroya (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:15)

Aleah Nickel (University of Alberta) won by fall over Tarnpreet Saroya (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 0:49)

Kailey Rees (University of Providence) won by fall over Mariah Wahl (Dickinson State) (Fall 1:21)

Aleah Nickel (University of Alberta) won by fall over Kailey Rees (University of Providence) (Fall 1:45)

Angelina Ellis-Toddington (Dinos WC) won by fall over Tarnpreet Saroya (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 5:15)


155

1st Place Match

Katie Mulkay (Unattached ) won by decision over Ellise Daynes (Dinos WC) (Dec 10-4)

3rd Place Match

Sadie Antoque (University of Providence) won by decision over Kassidy Sigda (University of Providence) (Dec 2-0)

5th Place Match

Kiley Hubby (Dickinson State) won by fall over Georgia Slivar (University of Providence) (Fall 1:00)


170

1st Place Match

Vianne Rouleau (University of Alberta) won by tech fall over Andrea Franko (University of Alberta) (TF 13-2)

3rd Place Match

Nikita Dhaliwal (Menlo College) won by decision over Destiny Ware (Umpqua Community College) (Dec 7-3)

5th Place Match

Alanna Haney (University of Providence) won by forfeit over Audrey Chavez (University of Providence) (FF)


191

1st Place - Alexis Tupuola of University of Providence

2nd Place - Neila Fritts of Menlo College

3rd Place - Angelique Trueblood of Umpqua Community College

4th Place - Rylee Kogolshak of Dickinson State

Alexis Tupuola (University of Providence) won by decision over Neila Fritts (Menlo College) (Dec 4-2)

Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) won by fall over Rylee Kogolshak (Dickinson State) (Fall 2:50)

Neila Fritts (Menlo College) won by injury default over Rylee Kogolshak (Dickinson State) (Inj. 1:39)

Alexis Tupuola (University of Providence) won by fall over Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) (Fall 1:10)

Neila Fritts (Menlo College) won by tech fall over Angelique Trueblood (Umpqua Community College) (TF 11-0)

Alexis Tupuola (University of Providence) won by forfeit over Rylee Kogolshak (Dickinson State) (FF)





Carthage College Classic (at Carthage College)

Sunday, December 3


Summary: NCAA No. 16 UW-Stevens Point, plus NCAA Carthage College and Lakeland University entered athletes in the Carthage Classic.


106/109

Bentley Hills (Carthage College) won by tech fall over Nora Lee (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)

Alexis Winecke (Stevens Point) won by tech fall over Bentley Hills (Carthage College) (TF 10-0)

Kelly Enriquez (Stevens Point) won by fall over Bentley Hills (Carthage College) (Fall 0:00)


116

Natalie Majer (Carthage College) won by tech fall over Morgan Bethea (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)

Rose Ann Marshall (Stevens Point) won by decision over Natalie Majer (Carthage College) (Dec 8-7)

Shaina Hyre (Stevens Point) won by decision over Natalie Majer (Carthage College) (Dec 12-5)

Natalie Majer (Carthage College) won by tech fall over Addison Drews (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)


130/136

Brooke Schuenemann (Stevens Point) won by fall over Jennifer Villagomez (Carthage College) (Fall 0:00)

Nadia Flores (Carthage College) won by tech fall over Haylie Briscoe (Stevens Point) (TF 14-4)

Cera Philson (Stevens Point) won by tech fall over Jennifer Villagomez (Carthage College) (TF 10-0)

Brooke Schuenemann (Stevens Point) won by fall over Nadia Flores (Carthage College) (Fall 0:00)

Jennifer Villagomez (Carthage College) won by fall over Haylie Briscoe (Stevens Point) (Fall 0:00)

Nadia Flores (Carthage College) won by tech fall over Cera Philson (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)


155

Al Ghala Al Radi (Lakeland University) won by tech fall over Anna Tuuri (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)

Anna Strand (Stevens Point) won by decision over Al Ghala Al Radi (Lakeland University) (Dec 7-1)


170

1st Place Match

Niyasia McCampbell (Lakeland University) won by tech fall over Riley Ensing (Stevens Point) (TF 10-0)


191+

1st Place Match

Kate Riege (Stevens Point) won by decision over Khalila Corry (Lakeland University) (Dec 1-0)



Women’s Conner/Oppenheim Invite (at Doane)

Saturday, December 2


Summary: Eight different colleges had at least one individual champion at the Women’s Conner/Oppenheim Invite at Doane. NCAA Wartburg had a pair of champions, Kylie Rule (130) and Kami Senlycki (170). NJCAA No. 5 Carl Albert also had two champions, Malia Kehne (136) and Kylie Hulse (155). Six programs had one champion, Mia Siqueiros (109) of NJCAA No. 6 Iowa Western, Mia Palumbo (109) of NAIA No. 5 William Penn, Shammilka Miranda Diaz of NJCAA No. 1 Indian Hills (116), Cristelle Rodriguez (123) of NAIA No. 10 Doane, Mea Mohler (143) of NAIA No. 7 Texas Wesleyan and Joanna Hendricks (191) of NAIA Waldorf.


101

1st Place Match

Mia Siqueiros (Iowa Western Community College) won by fall over Dutchess King (Indian Hills ) (Fall 1:46)

3rd Place Match

Karina Vang (Doane) won by tech fall over Alanis Serrano-Rois (Waldorf University) (TF 14-3)

5th Place Match

Calli Connally (Carl Albert) won by tech fall over Melonie Barillas (Ellsworth CC) (TF 10-0)


109

1st Place Match

Mia Palumbo (William Penn) won by tech fall over Alexsys Jacquez (University of Saint Mary) (TF 14-4)

3rd Place Match

Tristan Nitta (Grand View) won by fall over Alyssa Cordova (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 0:55)

5th Place Match

Alaina Sunlin (Upper Iowa) won by fall over Kylee Slyter (Baker University) (Fall 1:22)


116

1st Place Match

Shammilka Miranda Diaz (Indian Hills ) won by decision over Catherine Steinkamp (William Penn) (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

Katherine Heath (Baker University) won by forfeit over Adacelli Salaiz-Noriega (Hastings) (FF)

5th Place Match

Mayangelie Colon (Grand View) won by tech fall over Markayla Lottie (Avila) (TF 17-6)


123

1st Place Match

Cristelle Rodriguez (Doane) won by tech fall over Larissa Kaz (Hastings) (TF 13-2)

3rd Place Match

Carolina Rios (Texas Wesleyan) won by injury default over Celeste Tellez (York University) (Inj. 0:00)

5th Place Match

Tyelor Rozell (Friends University) won by no contest over Danica Linn (Iowa Western Community College) (NC)


130

1st Place Match

Kylie Rule (Wartburg) won by tech fall over Devin Patton (William Penn) (TF 16-6)

3rd Place Match

Elizabeth Duvall (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Belle Hernandez (Baker University) (Fall 0:46)

5th Place Match

Araya Boday (University of Saint Mary) won by no contest over Madeline Black (Morningside) (NC)


136

1st Place Match

Malia Kehne (Carl Albert) won by fall over Mattison Parker (Texas Wesleyan) (Fall 2:20)

3rd Place Match

Bridgette Sotomayor (Doane) won by decision over Kaydince Turner (Hastings) (Dec 5-3)

5th Place Match

Jalynn Patino (Texas Wesleyan) won by no contest over Abbie Jones (Baker University) (NC)


143

1st Place Match

Mea Mohler (Texas Wesleyan) won by fall over Reagen Gallaway (Hastings) (Fall 1:18)

3rd Place Match

Eve Herlyn (Southeast CC) won by tech fall over Tabitha Wood (Hastings) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Isabelle Hawley (William Penn) won by fall over Allison King (University of Saint Mary) (Fall 2:19)


155

1st Place Match

Kylie Hulse (Carl Albert) won by fall over Victoria Guinard (Hastings) (Fall 2:06)

3rd Place Match

Niah Smith (Waldorf University) won by fall over Erika Peterson (Wartburg) (Fall 2:37)

5th Place Match

Markael Zeleny (Morningside) won by no contest over Iasiah Turrentine (Iowa Western Community College) (NC)


170

1st Place Match

Kami Senlycki (Wartburg) won by injury default over Kaley Rice (Texas Wesleyan) (Inj. 4:39)

3rd Place Match

Aime Hernandez Perez (York University) won by tech fall over Grace Timmons (Friends University) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Amelia Frounfelter (University of Saint Mary) won by no contest over Hailey Romero (Doane) (NC)


191

1st Place Match

Joanna Hendricks (Waldorf University) won by fall over Kelani Corbett (Missouri Valley College) (Fall 0:32)

3rd Place Match

Lessly Sandoval (University of Saint Mary) won by tech fall over Marissa Patterson (Hastings) (TF 10-0)

5th Place Match

Jannell Avila (Baker University) won by fall over Andjela Prijovic (GVWC) (Fall 4:17)





Bob Smith Open at Fort Hays State

Sunday, Dec. 3


Summary: NCAA No. 4 Colorado Mesa had the most champions at the Bob Smith Open with four: Isabella Morales (101) , Adriana Gomez (109), Kiely Tabaldo (116) and Celina Cooke (155). NCAA Fort Hays State had their wrestlers competing unattached, and three were champions, Piper Cadden (136), Ashlynn Goodwin (143) and  Lila Bloomer (170).  NCAA Schreiner had a champion, Lexy Basurto (130), while NAIA Jarvis Christian also had a champion, Samyra Thomas (191). Competing unattached, Colorado high school star Lexie Lopez won the 123-pound title.


101

1st Place Match

Isabella Morales (Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Odelia Lopez (Schreiner University) (Dec 2-0)

3rd Place Match

Arianna Ortiz (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by fall over Caley Kling (Colorado State University) (Fall 3:26)

5th Place Match

Madilyn Youngbird (Colorado State University) won by tech fall over Madelyn Kitson (Jarvis Christian) (TF 10-0)


109

1st Place Match

Adriana Gomez (Colorado Mesa University) won by tech fall over Isabella Cruz (Colorado Mesa University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Nadiya Trujillo (Trinidad State) won by fall over Rubi Gonzalez (Lyon College) (Fall 3:59)

5th Place Match

Hannah Selle (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by fall over Alana Espinoza (Trinidad State) (Fall 1:14)


116

1st Place Match

Kiely Tabaldo (Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Lindsey Lopez (Unattached) (Dec 7-1)

3rd Place Match

Jaia Ashley (Schreiner University) won by fall over Isabell Ortiz (Unattached - Fort Hays State) (Fall 2:21)

5th Place Match

Josiah Ortiz (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by decision over Taniel Espinosa (Adams State ) (Dec 5-2)


123

1st Place Match

Lexie Lopez (Unattached) won by tech fall over Bella Devoto (Adams State ) (TF 11-0)

3rd Place Match

Ileah Brown (Schreiner University) won by fall over Kira Bufford (Schreiner University) (Fall 2:11)

5th Place Match

Gabrielle Hampton (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by tech fall over Rylie McCabe (Adams State ) (TF 10-0)


130

1st Place Match

Lexy Basurto (Schreiner University) won by decision over Kaydence Boyd (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 4-3)

3rd Place Match

Alyssa Jackson (Colorado Mesa University) won by tech fall over Vianca Mendoza (Colorado State University) (TF 14-2)

5th Place Match

Brianna Johnson (Adams State ) won by injury default over Deanna Williamson (Trinidad State) (Inj. 0:00)


136

1st Place Match

Piper Cadden (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by tech fall over Apollonia Middleton (Colorado Mesa University) (TF 10-0)

3rd Place Match

Mikayla Wallace (Lyon College) won by fall over Alleynah Ronnau (Unattached) (Fall 4:11)

5th Place Match

Addison Broxterman (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by fall over Raegan Mitchell (Trinidad State) (Fall 2:02)


143

1st Place Match

Ashlynn Goodwin (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by decision over Anastacia Fucci (Colorado State University) (Dec 8-2)

3rd Place Match

Katelyn Schmidt (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by decision over Valerie Glenn (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 11-3)

5th Place Match

Maya Khabbaz (Schreiner University) won by fall over Madison Sego (Adams State ) (Fall 0:50)


155

1st Place Match

Celina Cooke (Colorado Mesa University) won by decision over Azana King (Schreiner University) (Dec 7-7)

3rd Place Match

Sidney Milligan (Lyon College) won by decision over Chloe Mader (Unattached - Fort Hays State) (Dec 8-4)

5th Place Match

Kimberly Carlin (Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Mia Salas (Jarvis Christian) (Fall 1:26)


170

1st Place - Lila Bloomer of Unattached - Fort Hays State

2nd Place - Gabrielle Phillips of Schreiner University

3rd Place - Jennifer Curtin of Colorado Mesa University

4th Place - Paris Gonzales of Schreiner University

Lila Bloomer (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by tech fall over Gabrielle Phillips (Schreiner University) (TF 13-2)

Jennifer Curtin (Colorado Mesa University) won by fall over Paris Gonzales (Schreiner University) (Fall 1:51)

Lila Bloomer (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by fall over Jennifer Curtin (Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 0:55)

Gabrielle Phillips (Schreiner University) won by fall over Paris Gonzales (Schreiner University) (Fall 1:26)

Lila Bloomer (Unattached - Fort Hays State) won by fall over Paris Gonzales (Schreiner University) (Fall 1:46)

Gabrielle Phillips (Schreiner University) won by fall over Jennifer Curtin (Colorado Mesa University) (Fall 1:32)


191

1st Place Match

Samyra Thomas (Jarvis Christian) won by decision over Shandiin Largo (Colorado Mesa University) (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

Symphanie Sampson (Schreiner University) won by decision over Lyndsey Buechman (Unattached - Fort Hays State) (Dec 2-2)

5th Place Match

Philomena Imoka (Jarvis Christian) won by decision over Celeste Sisneros (Trinidad State) (Dec 10-1)



USA Wrestling Logo Secondary Stroke

Follow us

MEMBERSHIP

  • Accessibility
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2024 USA Wrestling. All Rights Reserved.