Olympic preview in freestyle wrestling at 120 kg/264.5 lbs.


Craig Sesker USA Wrestling
07/20/2012

Date of competition: Saturday, Aug. 11

Alexei Shemarov of Belarus was a surprise winner in this class at last year’s World Championships.

Shemarov won a number of ball draws throughout the tournament and took advantage of his opportunities. He downed three-time World champion Bilyal Makhov of Russia in the 2011 World freestyle finals.

Makhov has come back strong this season, winning the Russian Nationals with an impressive performance.

Azerbaijan’s Jamaladdin Magomedov and Georgia’s Davit Modzmanashvili were the bronze medalists in this class at the 2011 Worlds.

American Tervel Dlagnev also will be in the mix in this division. Dlagnev knocked off two-time Olympic champion Artur Taymazov of Uzbekistan en route to placing fifth at the 2011 Worlds. Taymazov has qualified for the Olympics and could make some noise this year.

Dlagnev, third in the 2009 Worlds, continues to progress and improve. He finished unbeaten in May’s World Cup and is considered a serious contender to reach the finals in London.

European Olympic qualifier champion Daniel Ligeti of Hungary could also be a factor. He was fifth in the 2010 Worlds.

Iran is expected to have a strong entry with either Parviz Hadi or Komeil Ghasemi expected to take the mat in London.

EXPECTED OLYMPIC ENTRIES
120 kg/264.5 lbs.

1st at 2011 World Championships – Alexei Shemarov (Belarus)
2nd at 2011 World Championships – Beylal Makhov (Russia)
3rd at 2011 World Championships – Jamaladdin Magomedov (Azerbaijan)
3rd at 2011 World Championships – David Madzmanashvili (Georgia)
5th at 2011 World Championships – Chuluunbat Jargalsaikhan (Mongolia)
5th at 2011 World Championships – Tervel Dlagnev (United States)
2012 European Olympic qualifier champion – Daniel Ligeti (Hungary)
2012 European Olympic qualifier runner-up – Taha Akguel (Turkey)
2012 Asian Olympic qualifier champion – Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
2012 Asian Olympic qualifier runner-up – Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
2012 Pan American Olympic qualifier champion – Arjan Bhullar (Canada)
2012 Pan American Olympic qualifier runner-up – Jesse Ruiz Flores (Mexico)
2012 Africa/Oceania Olympic qualifier champion – Ismael El Desouky Abdelraouf (Egypt)
2012 Africa/Oceania Olympic qualifier runner-up – Malik NDiaye (Senegal)
Olympic Qualifier #1 champion – Parviz Hadi or Komeil Ghasemi (Iran)
Olympic Qualifier #1 runner-up – Nick Matuhin (Germany)
Olympic Qualifier #1 bronze medalist – Lei Liang (China)
Olympic Qualifier #2 champion – Aleksander Khotsianivski (Ukraine)
Olympic Qualifier #2 runner-up – Rares Daniel Chintoan (Romania)

RECENT WORLD AND OLYMPIC RESULTS

2011 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold – Alexei Shemarov (Belarus); Silver – Bilyal Makhov (Russia); Bronze – Jamaladdin Magomedov (Azerbaijan); Bronze – Davit Modzmanashvili (Georgia); 5th – Chuluunbat Jargalsaikhan (Mongolia); 5th – Tervel Dlagnev (USA); 7th – Fatih Cakiroglu (Turkey); 8th – Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); 9th – Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece); 10th – Fatjon Baro (Albania)

2010 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold – Bilyal Makhov (Russia); Silver – Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); Bronze – Levan Berianidze (Georgia); Bronze – Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece); 5th – Daniel Ligeti (Hungary); 5th – Ali Isayev (Azerbaijan); 7th – Fardin Masoumi (Iran); 8th – Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan); 9th – Les Sigman (USA); 10th – Zhiwei Dong (China)

2009 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold – Bilyal Makhov (Russia); Silver – Fardin Masoumi (Iran); Bronze – Ioannis Arzoumanidis (Greece); Bronze – Tervel Dlagnev (USA); 5th – Disney Rodriguez (Cuba); 5th – Alex Modebadze (Georgia); 7th – Bartomiej Bartnicki (Poland); 8th – Ali Isayev (Azerbaijan); 9th - Arjan Bhullar (Canada); 10th – Alexei Shemarov (Belarus)

2008 Olympic Games
120 kg/264.5 lbs. - Gold – Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); Silver – Bakhtiyar Akhmedov (Russia); Bronze – David Musulbes (Slovakia); Bronze – Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan); 5th – Disney Rodriguez (Cuba); 5th – Fardin Masoumi (Iran); 7th – Steve Mocco (USA); 8th – Otto Aubeli (Hungary); 9th – Aydin Polatci (Turkey); 10th – Liang Lei (China)

2007 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold - Bilyal Makhov (Russia); Silver - Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba); Bronze - Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine); Bronze - Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); 5th - Tommy Rowlands (United States); 5th - Fatih Cakiroglu (Turkey); 7th - Soung-Jin Go (Korea); 8th - Boyidar Boyadiev (Bulgaria); 9th - Ali Issaev (Azerbaijan); 10th - Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)

2006 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold – Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); Silver – Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Russia); Bronze – Fardin Masoumi (Iran); Bronze – Ruslan Basiev (Armenia); 5th – Davaanyam Lkhagvordorj (Mongolia); 5th – Recep Kara (Turkey); 7th – Khizar Durgayev (Azerbaijan); 8th – Otto Aubeli (Hungary); 9th - Liang Lei (China); 10th – Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)

2005 World Championships
120 kg/264.5 lbs. – Gold - Ayden Polatci (Turkey); Silver - Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba); Bronze - Otto Aubeli (Hungary); Bronze - Tolly Thompson (USA); 5th - Liang Lei (China); 5th - Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia); 7th - Rares Chintoan (Romania); 8th - Fardin Mousami (Iran); 9th - Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine); 10th - Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)

2004 Olympic Games
120 kg/ 264.5 lbs. – Gold - Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan); Silver - Ali Reza Rezaei (Iran); Bronze - Aydin Polatci (Turkey); 4th - Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan); 5th - Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba); 6th - Kuramagomed Kuramagomedov (Russia); 7th - Kerry McCoy (USA); 8th - Bozhidar Boyadzhiev (Bulgaria); 9th - Sven Thiele (Germany); 10th - Francesco Miano-Petta (Italy)