Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

InterMat Division I Team and Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/27/2007
Ranked By


USA Today/NWCA/InterMat Division I Coaches Poll

Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous

1 Minnesota (12) 3-0 480 1
2 Iowa State 5-0 467 2
3 Oklahoma State 4-0 55 3
4 Iowa 4-0 446 4
5 Northwestern 0-0 417 6
6 Penn State 2-0 411 8
7 Central Michigan 4-0 410 9
(tie) Missouri 2-0 410 7
9 Wisconsin 4-0 383 10
10 Michigan 3-1 358 5
11 UT-Chattanooga 5-0 349 12
12 Hofstra 2-3 341 13
13 Cornell 0-1 341 11
14 Nebraska 2-0 334 14
15 Edinboro 3-0 316 16
16 Ohio State 4-1 315 15
17 Indiana 6-0 294 17
18 Illinois 0-0 265 18
19 Pittsburgh 2-0 262 19
20 Navy 0-0 232 20
21 Oklahoma 4-0 222 21
22 Penn 1-0 211 23
23 Harvard 0-0 151 22
24 Maryland 4-3 147 NR
25 Old Dominion 3-1 144 NR

Dropped out: #24 Oregon State (2-0), #25 Bloomsburg (1-3)

Others receiving votes: Oregon State, Bloomsburg, American, Northern Iowa, Virginia, Stanford

InterMat/NWMA/NWCA Division I Individual Rankings

125 pounds

1. Paul Donahoe, Jr. Nebraska
2. Angel Escobedo, So. Indiana
3. Jayson Ness, So. Minnesota
4. Tanner Gardner, Sr. Stanford
5. Charlie Falck, Jr. Iowa
6. Collin Cudd, Sr. Wisconsin
7. Mark McKnight, Sr. Penn State
8. Dave Tomasette, Sr. Hofstra
9. Javier Maldanado, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
10. Brandon Precin, So. Northwestern
11. Gabe Flores, Sr. Illinois
12. Mike Sees, Sr. Bloomsburg
13. Luke Smith, Sr. Central Michigan
14. Brandon Kinney, Sr. Columbia
15. Fernando Martinez, Sr. Army
16. Rollie Peterkin, So. Penn
17. Brad Gentzle, Jr. Pittsburgh
18. Eric Morrill, So. Edinboro
19. Anthony Robles. Fr. Arizona State
20. Nic Bedelyon, Fr. Kent State

133 pounds

1. Lou Ruggirello, So. Hofstra
2. Coleman Scott, Sr. Oklahoma State
3. Mack Reiter, Sr. Minnesota
4. Jimmy Kennedy, So. Illinois
5. Tyler McCormick, Sr. Missouri
6. Franklin Gomez, So. Michigan State
7. Andrae Hernandez, So. Indiana
8. Nick Fanthorpe, So. Iowa State
9. Eric Albright, Jr. Virginia
10. Pat Castillo, Sr. Northern Illinois
11. Dan Mitcheff, So. Kent State
12. Mike Grey, Fr. Cornell
13. Zach Tanelli, Jr. Wisconsin
14. Conor Beebe, So. Central Michigan
15. Dave Marble, So. Bucknell
16. Joe Baker, Jr. Navy
17. Steve Bell, So. Maryland
18. Rick Deubel, Jr. Edinboro
19. Joey Slaton, So. Iowa
20. Eric Metzler, So. Northwestern

141 pounds

1. Ryan Lang, Sr. Northwestern
2. Jake Strayer, Jr. Penn State
3. Charles Griffin, Sr. Hofstra
4. Nathan Morgan, Sr. Oklahoma State
5. J Jaggers, Jr. Ohio State
6. Manuel Rivera, Sr. Minnesota
7. Don Fisch, Sr. Rider
8. Brandon Rader, Jr. West Virginia
9. Drew Headlee, Sr. Pittsburgh
10. Chad Mendes, Sr. Cal Poly
11. Kyle Ruschell, So. Wisconsin
12. C.J. Ettelson, Sr. Northern Iowa
13. Chris Bencivenga, Sr. UNC Greensboro
14. Joe Caramanica, Jr. N.C. State
15. Zack Bailey, So. Oklahoma
16. Nick Gallick, So. Iowa State
17. Ryan Williams, Jr. Old Dominion
18. Drew Lashaway, Jr. Kent State
19. Steve Adamscik, Sr. Rutgers
20. Dan LeClere, So. Iowa

149 pounds

1. Dustin Schlatter, Jr. Minnesota
2. Josh Churella, Sr. Michigan
3. J.P. O'Connor, So. Harvard
4. Lance Palmer, So. Ohio State
5. Bubba Jenkins, So. Penn State
6. Darrion Caldwell, So. N.C. State
7. Brent Metcalf, So. Iowa
8. Jordan Burroughs, So. Nebraska
9. Will Rowe, Jr. Oklahoma
10. Josh Wagner, Jr. Missouri
11. Morgan Atkinson, Sr. Cal State-Fullerton
12. Jake Patascil, Jr. Purdue
13. Brandon Carter, Sr. Central Michigan
14. Scott Ervin, Sr. Appalachian State
15. Kyle Fried, Sr. Binghamton
16. Mitch Mueller, So. Iowa State
17. David Jauregui, Jr. West Virginia
18. Ryan Hurley, Sr. Cleveland State
19. Cesar Grajales, So. Penn
20. Kyle Larson, Sr. Oregon State

157 pounds

1. Gregor Gillespie, Jr. Edinboro
2. Craig Henning, Sr. Wisconsin
3. Mike Poeta, Jr. Illinois
4. C.P. Schlatter, Sr. Minnesota
5. Jordan Leen, Sr. Cornell
6. Matt Kocher, Sr. Pittsburgh
7. Ryan Hluschak, Sr. Drexel
8. Josh Zupancic, Sr. Stanford
9. Brandon Becker, Sr. Indiana
10. Cyler Sanderson, So. Iowa State
11. Dan Vallimont, So. Penn State
12. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
13. Matt Moley, So. Bloomsburg
14. Ryan Morningstar, So. Iowa
15. Zac Fryling, Sr. West Virginia
16. Chris Oliver, Jr. Nebraska
17. Jeff Marsh, Sr. Michigan
18. Chase Pami, So. Cal Poly
19. Jake Frierichs, Jr. Ohio
20. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State

165 pounds

1. Eric Tannenbaum, Sr. Michigan
2. Mark Perry, Sr. Iowa
3. Pat Pitsch, Sr. Arizona State
4. Matt Coughlin, So. Indiana
5. Moza Fay, Jr. Northern Iowa
6. Andrew Flanagan, Jr. Harvard
7. Jon Reader, Fr. Iowa State
8. Nick Marable, So. Missouri
9. Stephen Dwyer, So. Nebraska
10. Mack Lewnes, Fr. Cornell
11. Mike Cannon, So. American
12. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, Jr. Illinois
13. Chris Brown, So. Old Dominion
14. Scott Glasser, So. Minnesota
15. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
16. Max Dean, Sr. Oklahoma
17. Andy Rendos, So. Bucknell
18. Trevor Stewart, Jr. Central Michigan
19. Dustin Noack, Jr. UC Davis
20. Jake Dieffenbach, Sr. Oklahoma State

174 pounds

1. Keith Gavin, Sr. Pittsburgh
2. Matt Stolpinski, Sr. Navy
3. Steve Luke, Jr. Michigan
4. Brandon Sinnott, Sr. Central Michigan
5. Brandon Mason, Jr. Oklahoma State
6. Gabe Dretsch, Sr. Minnesota
7. Mike Letts, So. Maryland
8. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern
9. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
10. Brandon Browne, So. Nebraska
11. John Dergo, So. Illinois
12. Alton Lucas, Jr. Hofstra
13. Duke Burk, So. Northern Illinois
14. Phil Moricone, Jr. Edinboro
15. Josh Patterson, So. Binghamton
16. Alex Dolly, Sr. Northern Iowa
17. Jay Borschel, So. Iowa
18. Eric Decker, So. Virginia Tech
19. Lloyd Rogers, So. UT-Chattanooga
20. Jeff Zannetti, Sr. Penn

184 pounds

1. Jake Varner, So. Iowa State
2. Roger Kish, Sr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, So. Ohio State
4. Louis Caputo, Jr. Harvard
5. Raymond Jordan, Jr. Missouri
6. Christian Sinnott, Sr. Central Michigan
7. Tyrel Todd, Jr. Michigan
8. Rocco Caponi, Jr. Virginia
9. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State-Fullerton
10. Trevor Brandvold, So. Wisconsin
11. Josh Weitzel, Sr. Oklahoma
12. Kurt Brenner, Jr. West Virginia
13. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
14. David Craig, So. Lehigh.
15. Lior Zamir, Jr. Penn
16. Brent Chriswell, Fr. Arizona State
17. Doug Umbehauer, Jr. Rider
18. Phil Bomberger, Jr. Penn State
19. Phil Keddy, So. Iowa
20. Josh Haines, Jr. Maryland

197 pounds

1. Josh Glenn, Sr. American
2. Phil Davis, Sr. Penn State
3. Mike Tamillow, Sr. Northwestern
4. Craig Brester, So. Nebraska
5. Wynn Michalak, Sr. Central Michigan
6. Joe Rovelli, Sr. Hofstra
7. Max Askren, So. Missouri
8. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
9. Joel Flaggert, Sr. Oklahoma
10. Matt Koz, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
11. Hudson Taylor, So. Maryland
12. Daren Burns, Sr. UNC Greensboro
13. Patrick Bond, So. Illinois
14. Jason Trulson, Sr. Arizona State
15. Joe Williams, Sr. Michigan State
16. Jared Villers, Sr. West Virginia
17. Pat Bradshaw, So. Edinboro
18. David Bertolino, Sr. Iowa State
19. David Mendoza, Jr. Old Dominion
20. T.J. Morrison, Sr. Rider

285 pounds

1. Dustin Fox, Sr. Northwestern
2. Bubba Gritter, Sr. Central Michigan
3. Wade Sauer, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
4. J.D. Bergman, Sr. Ohio State
5. David Zabriskie, So. Iowa State
6. Joe Fendone, Jr. Edinboro
7. Matt Fields, Sr. Iowa
8. Jon May, Sr. Nebraska
9. Scott Steele, Jr. Navy
10. Jared Rosholt, So. Oklahoma State
11. Mark Ellis, So. Missouri
12. Zach Hammond, Jr. Cornell
13. Zach Shaffer, Jr. Pittsburgh
14. Mike Spaid, Sr. Bloomsburg
15. Jermail Porter, Sr. Kent State
16. Kyle Massey, Jr. Wisconsin
17. Reece Hopkin, Sr. Northern Colorado
18. Rashard Goff, Jr. Cleveland State
19. John Wise, Jr. Illinois
20. Nathan Fernandez, Fr. Oklahoma



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.