Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Preseason Division I Individual and Team Rankings


Date Ranked:10/03/2007
Ranked By


TEAM RANKINGS
PL School /07 NCAA Returning All-Americans/ Ret. AA Pts

1. Minnesota /1st /Ness, D. Schlatter, CP Schlatter, Kish/ 37
2. Iowa State/ 2nd/ Varner/ 12
3. Iowa /8th /Falck, Perry /23
4. Cornell /13th /Nickerson, Leen /13
5. Oklahoma State /5th /Scott, Morgan, Mason /28
6. Missouri /3rd /McCormick /3
7. Nebraska /16th /Donahoe /16
8. Ohio State /10th/ Jaggers, Palmer, Pucillo, Bergman/ 28
9. Michigan/ 6th/ Churella, Tannenbaum, Luke, Todd/ 34
10. Central Michigan /15th/ Miller, B. Sinnott, Gritter/ 14
11. Northwestern/ 4th /Lang, Tamillow, Fox /26
12. Penn State / 11th /Strayer, Davis/ 11
13. Wisconsin /12th/ Henning /12
14. Illinois /19th /Poeta /10
15. Indiana /14th /Escobedo, Hernandez, Coughlin /16
16. Edinboro / 9th/ Gillespie/ 16
17. Oklahoma /22nd / /0
18. Hofstra/ 7th /Griffin /10
19. UT-Chattanooga /21st/ /0
19. Navy /18th/ Stolpinski/ 9
21. Penn /25th / /0
22. Lehigh/ 38th / /0
23. Boise State/ 54th / /0
24. Arizona State /34th/ /0
25. Oregon State /26th / /0

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Paul Donahoe Jr. Nebraska 35-5 / 1st
2. Troy Nickerson Jr. Cornell 17-3 / 2nd
3. Angel Escobedo So. Indiana 44-9 / 4th
4. Jayson Ness So. Minnesota 40-5 / 5th
5. Obenson Blanc Sr. Lock Haven 34-8 / 6th
6. Tanner Gardner Sr. Stanford 42-5 / 7th
7. Charlie Falck Jr. Iowa 25-10 / 8th
8. Nick Fanthorpe So. Iowa State 27-11 / NQ
9. Tyler Shinn So. Oklahoma State 23-14 / NQ
10. Gabe Flores Sr. Illinois 21-6 / NQ
11. Dave Tomasette Sr. Hofstra 20-7 / NQ
12. Mark McKnight Sr. Penn State 23-11 / NQ
13. Mike Sees Sr. Bloomsburg 31-7 / NQ
14. Javier Maldonado Sr. UT Chattanooga 32-9 / NQ
15. Brandon Precin So. Northwestern 35-12 / NQ
16. Pat Castillo Sr. Northern Illinois 28-13 / NQ
17. Eric Hoffman Sr. North Dakota St. 22-7 / NQ
18. Colin Cudd Sr. Wisconsin 21-13 / NQ
19. Luke Smith Sr. Central Michigan 21-15 / NQ
20. Steve Mytych Jr. Drexel 28-11 / NQ

133 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Coleman Scott Sr. Oklahoma State 30-4 / 2nd
2. Tyler McCormick Sr., Missouri 19-10 / 6th
3. Jake Strayer Jr., Penn State 27-8 / 7th
4. Mack Reiter Sr. Minnesota 14-4 / NQ
5. Andre Hernandez Jr. Indiana 34-19 / 8th
6. Jimmy Kennedy So. Illinois 28-7 /NQ
7. Chad Mendez Sr. Cal Poly Redshirted
8. Lou Ruggirello So. Hofstra 31-9 / NQ
9. Nick Gallick So. Iowa State 28-10 / NQ
10. Joe Baker Jr. Navy 21-9 / NQ
11. Franklin Gomez So. Michigan State 31-8
12. T.J. Enright Sr. Ohio State 14-10 / NQ
13. Zach Tanelli Jr. Wisconsin 21-10 / NQ
14. Cory Jantzen Fr. Harvard NY state champ
15. Dan Mitcheff Jr. Kent State 22-15 /NQ
16. Eric Albright Jr. Virginia 32-12 / NQ
17. Seth Ciassuli So. Lehigh 19-16 / NQ
18. Terreyl Williams Sr. Appalachian State Redshirted
19. Joey Slaton Fr. Iowa Redshirted
20. Kenny Jordan So. Nebraska Redshirted

141 pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Ryan Lang Sr. Northwestern 29-1 / 2nd
2. Charles Griffin Sr. Hofstra 35-6 / 3rd
3. Nathan Morgan Sr. Oklahoma State 19-5 / 4th
4. Don Fisch Sr. Rider 32-11 / 5th
5. Brandon Rader Jr., West Virginia 24-4 / 6th
6. J Jaggers Jr. Ohio State 21-10 / 7th
7. Manuel Rivera Sr. Minnesota 38-4 / NQ
8. Alex Tsirtsis Sr. Iowa 26-10 / NQ
9. Kyle Ruschell So. Wisconsin 30-9 / NQ
10. Adam Frey So. Cornell 16-4 / NQ
11. Drew Headlee Jr. Pittsburgh 22-9 / NQ
12. Robbie Preston Sr. Harvard 10-4 / NQ
13. Mitch Mueller So. Iowa State 18-16 / NQ
14. C.J. Ettelson Sr. Northern Iowa 28-13 / NQ
15. Troy Tirapelle Jr. Illinois 21-8
16. Matt Kyler So. Army 31-12 / NQ
17. Ken Hashimoto Jr., Northern Colorado 23-4 / NQ
18. Alex Krom Jr. Maryland 22-7
19. Darrion Caldwell So. NC State 20-6 / NQ
20. Kyle Terry So. Oklahoma 18-12 / NQ

149 Pounds
Pl Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Gregor Gillespie Jr. Edinboro 34-2 / 1st
2. Josh Churella Sr. Michigan 31-5 / 2nd
3. Dustin Schlatter Jr. Minnesota 37-1 / 3rd
4. Lance Palmer So. Ohio State 34-14 / 4th
5. J.P. O'Connor So. Harvard 37-8 / 5th
6. Matt Coughlin So Indiana 35-18 / 7th
7. Jordan Leen Sr. Cornell 37-7 / 8th
8. Cyler Sanderson So. Iowa State 29-11 / NQ
9. Brent Metcalf So. Iowa Redshirted
10. Jake Patacsil Jr. Purdue 34-12 / NQ
11. Scott Ervin Sr. Appalachian State 28-5 / NQ
12. Bubba Jenkins So. Penn State 23-12 / NQ
13. Josh Wagner Jr. Missouri 27-13 / NQ
14. Morgan Atkinson Sr. Cal Fullerton 28-5 / NQ
15. David Jauregui Jr. West Virginia 21-6 / NQ
16. Jordan Burroughs So Nebraska 16-13 / NQ
17. Matt Moley So. Bloomsburg 27-14 / NQ
18. Joe Caramanica Jr. NC State 18-10 / NQ
19. Matt Dunn So. Columbia 17-12 / NQ
20. Mitch Smith So. Hofstra 7-4

157 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Craig Henning Sr. Wisconsin 31-4 / 2nd
2. Mike Poeta Jr. Illinois 24-3 / 3rd
3. Matt Kocher Sr. Pittsburgh 27-9 / 5th
4. C.P. Schlatter Sr. Minnesota 28-8 / 6th
5. Josh Zupancic Sr. Stanford 37-12 / 7th
6. Ryan Hluschak Sr. Drexel 33-10 / 8th
7. Brandon Becker Sr. Indiana 33-10 / NQ
8. Andrew Flanagan Jr. Harvard 9-3, injured
9. Michael Chandler Jr. Missouri 24-10 / NQ
10. Moza Fay Jr. Northern Iowa 35-10 / NQ
11. Dan Vallimont So. Penn State 22-12 / NQ
12. Ryan Morningstar So. Iowa 26-13 / NQ
13. Chris Oliver Jr. Nebraska 20-9 / NQ
14. Matt Dragon Jr. Penn 24-9 / NQ
15. Will Rowe Jr. Oklahoma 22-8 / NQ
16. Tyler Sherfey Jr. Boise State 35-9 / NQ
17. Zac Fryling Sr. West Virginia 21-8 / NQ
18. Newly McSpadden Jr. Oklahoma State 17-18 / NQ
19. Kurt Gross Sr. Kent State 19-11 / NQ
20. Chase Pami So. Cal Poly 20-13 / NQ

165 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Mark Perry Sr. Iowa 32-5 / 1st
2. Eric Tannenbaum Sr. Michigan 28-3 / 4th
3. Mike Miller So. Central Michigan 15-8 / 8th
4. Pat Pitsch Sr. Arizona State 14-9 / NQ
5. Steve Anceravage Jr. Cornell 23-6 / NQ
6. Tyler Safratowich Jr. Minnesota 32-14 / NQ
7. R. Smith-Bergsrud Jr. Illinois 30-10 / NQ
8. Mike Cannon So. American 29-8 / NQ
9. Stephen Dwyer So. Nebraska 19-13 / NQ
10. Zack Shanaman So. Penn 26-12 / NQ
11. Dustin Noack Jr. Cal Davis 23-10 / NQ
12. Nick Marable So. Missouri 26-8
13. Andrew Rendos So. Bucknell 27-6 / NQ
14. Justin Fraga So. Purdue 27-16 / NQ
15. Dave Rella So. Penn State 21-13
16. Max Dean Sr. Oklahoma 27-18 / NQ
17. Jonathan Reader Fr. Iowa State Redshirted
18. Eric Decker So. Virginia Tech 24-17 / NQ
19. Daniel Atondo Sr. CS Bakersfield 23-16 / NQ
20. Ryan Meyer So. So. Dakota State 23-11 / NQ

174 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Keith Gavin Sr. Pittsburgh 28-4 / 2nd
2. Matt Stolpinski Sr. Navy 44-7 / 4th
3. Brandon Mason Jr. Oklahoma State 27-13 / 5th
4. Steve Luke Jr. Michigan 27-4 / 6th
5. Brandon Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 35-7 / 7th
6. Gabe Dretsch Sr. Minnesota 29-13 / NQ
7. Mike Letts So. Maryland 30-7 / NQ
8. Kurt Brenner So. West Virginia 21-8 / NQ
9. Doug Umbehauer Jr. Rider 28-12 / NQ
10. Alton Lucas Jr. Hofstra 23-10
11. Nick Hayes Sr. Northwestern 21-15 / NQ
12. Phil Moricone Jr. Edinboro 26-11 / NQ
13. John Dergo So. Illinois 24-11 / NQ
14. Brandon Browne So. Nebraska Redshirted
15. David Erwin So. Penn State Redshirted
16. Lloyd Rogers So. UT-Chattanooga 29-13 / NQ
17. Joey Hooker Sr. Cornell 25-11 / NQ
18. Jay Borschel Fr. Iowa Redshirted
19. Neal Martin Sr. Appalachian State 29-16 / NQ
20. Trevor Perry So. Indiana 23-13 / NQ

184 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Jake Varner So. Iowa State 29-7 / 2nd
2. Roger Kish Sr. Minnesota 37-3 / 3rd
3. Tyrel Todd Jr. Michigan 28-8 / 5th
4. Mike Pucillo So. Ohio State 26-5 / 6th
5. Louis Caputo Jr. Harvard 30-9 / 7th
6. Josh Arnone So. Cornell 12-5 / NQ
7. David Craig So. Lehigh 31-11 / NQ
8. Raymond Jordan Jr. Missouri 29-6 / NQ
9. Joe Rovelli Sr. Hofstra 32-7 / NQ
10. Christian Sinnott Sr. Central Michigan 25-8 / NQ
11. Marc Bennett Sr. Indiana 36-15 / NQ
12. Joe Williams Sr. Michigan State 25-11
13. Greg Gifford Jr. Arizona State 18-9 / NQ
14. Vince Jones So. Nebraska Redshirted
15. Josh Weitzel Sr. Oklahoma 28-9 / NQ
16. Trevor Brandvold So. Wisconsin 19-9 / NQ
17. Jack Jensen Sr. Oklahoma State 23-15 / NQ
18. Duke Burk So. Northern Illinois 24-9 / NQ
19. Phillip Keddy So. Iowa 14-17 / NQ
20. Lior Zamir Sr. Penn 20-14 / NQ

197 Pounds
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Josh Glenn Sr. American 27-1 / 1st
2. Phil Davis Sr. Penn State 28-5 / 5th
3. Mike Tamillow Sr. Northwestern 37-5 / 7th
4. Craig Brester So. Nebraska 19-7 / NQ
5. Wynn Michalak Sr. Central Michigan 31-8 / NQ
6. Max Askren So. Missouri 28-3 / NQ
7. Dallas Herbst Jr. Wisconsin 31-8 / NQ
8. Hudson Taylor So. Maryland 29-9 / NQ
9. Jason Trulson Sr. Arizona State 24-15 / NQ
10. Eric Laptosky So. Bucknell 27-6 / NQ
11. T.J. Morrison Sr. Rider 31-11 / NQ
12. Patrick Bond So. Illinois 15-6 / NQ
13. Joel Flaggert Sr. Oklahoma 28-5 / NQ
14. Brandon Halsey Jr. Cal Bakersfield 28-9 / NQ
15. Jared Villers Sr. West Virginia 27-7 / NQ
16. Joe Rovelli Sr. Hofstra 31-5 / NQ
17. Ryan Goodman Jr. North Carolina St. 22-4 / NQ
18. Casey White Jr. Michigan 10-10
19. Dan Erekson Jr. Iowa 13-9
20. David Mendoza Jr. Old Dominion 32-12 / NQ

Heavyweight
Rk Name Yr. School 06-07/NCAA

1. Dustin Fox Sr. Northwestern 33-5 / 3rd
2. Bubba Gritter Sr. Central Michigan 32-7 / 5th
3. Wade Sauer Jr. Cal State Fullerton 30-15 / 6th
4. Mike Spaid Sr. Bloomsburg 35-8 / 8th
5. J.D. Bergman Sr. Ohio State 28-9 / 4th-197
6. Dave Zabriskie So. Iowa State 27-8 / NQ
7. Ed Prendergast Sr. Navy 37-7 / NQ
8. Matt Fields Sr. Iowa 28-12 / NQ
9. Matt Koz Sr. UT Chattanooga 18-7 / NQ
10. Andy Patrick Jr. Boise State 31-8 / NQ (inj.)
11. Jared Rosholt So. Oklahoma State 23-12 / NQ
12. Joe Fendone So. Edinboro 28-12 / NQ
13. Colton Nichols Jr. CS-Bakersfield 17-8 / NQ
14. Mark Ellis So. Missouri 16-12 / NQ
15. Reece Hopkin Sr. Northern Colorado 20-8 / NQ
16. Jon May Sr. Nebraska 14-4, injured
17. Kyle Massey Jr. Wisconsin 18-10 / NQ
18. Zach Hammond Jr. Cornell 28-10 / NQ
19. Rashard Goff Jr. Cleveland State 26-17 / NQ
20. Jermail Porter Jr. Kent State 23-10 / NQ



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.