Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Division II Individual and Team Rankings


Date Ranked:02/07/2007
Ranked By


NCAA Division II Wrestling Rankings

The NCAA Division II Wrestling Coaches’ Association Top 20 poll, with points and last ranking:

Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Kearney 160 1st
2. Central Oklahoma 149 3rd
3. Nebraska-Omaha 147 2nd
4. Minnesota State-Mankato 136 4th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 129 5th
6. Adams State (Colo.) 120 6th
7. Upper Iowa 108 7th
8. Western State (Colo.) 102 9th
9. West Liberty State (W.Va.) 98 8th
10. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 81 10th
11. Ashland (Ohio) 72 12th
12. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 71 13th
13. Wisconsin-Parkside 70 11th
14. Augustana (S.D.) 59 14th
15. Indianapolis (Ind.) 52 15th
16. Newberry (S.C.) 43 16th
17. Chadron State (Neb.) 26 17th
18. Carson-Newman (Tenn.) 18 18th
19. Findlay (Ohio) 15 19th
20. Kutztown (Pa.) 14 20th
Others receiving votes: Minnesota State-Moorhead.

NCAA Division II Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Trevor Charboneau, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Tyler Mumbulo, Upper Iowa
5. Nick Smith, Minnesota State-Mankato
6. Kody Pierson, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
7. Chas Welch, Northern State (S.D.)
8. Devlon Webb, Chadron State (Neb.)

133 Pounds
1. Brett Allgood, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Andy Uhl, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jeff Pfaffinger, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Joe Kemmerer, Kutztown (Pa.)
5. Jake Brumbelow, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
6. Shane Perkey, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Brandon Reasy, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Reimark Neidermaier, Belmont Abbey (N.C.)

141 Pounds
1. Kyle Evans, Central Oklahoma
2. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
3. Travis Elg, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Yasiim Bribieseca, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Jeff Rutledge, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Doug Sura, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
7. J.J. Zanetta, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Tony Iovine, Ashland (Ohio)

149 Pounds
1. Todd Meneely, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Jason Rhoten, Minnesota State-Mankato
3. Mikel Delk, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Shea Timothy, Central Oklahoma
5. Don Cummings, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
6. Marcus Gordon, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Charlie Pingleton, Indianapolis (Ind.)
8. Matt True, Nebraska-Kearney

157 Pounds
1. Brad Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Guerra, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Jason Leavitt, Central Oklahoma
4. Austin Scarset, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Mike Gallegos, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Brandon Girtz, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Joe Ellenberger, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Nate Pilcher, Colorado School of Mines

165 Pounds
1. Ross Taplin, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Zach Lee, Western State (Colo.)
3. Andy Pickar, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Nate Baker, Minnesota State-Moorhead
5. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
6. Eric Lakia, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Brett Hunter, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Kevin Kalbach, Kutztown (Pa.)

174 Pounds
1. J.D. Naig, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Zach Shafer, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
3. Tom Clark, West Liberty State (W.Va.)
4. Michael Jackson, Indianapolis (Ind.)
5. Cody Henriksen, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Quinn Tolbert, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Eli Garshnick, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Brady Hakeman, Upper Iowa

184 Pounds
1. Mike Corcetti, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Nate Jones, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
3. Jared Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Farrell, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Jared Hess, Central Oklahoma
6. Travis Krinke, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Mark Murphy, Shippensburg (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Casey Woodall, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Nate Buys, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Derek Brunson, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Ryan Phillips, Upper Iowa
6. Mike Fowler, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Chris Taylor, West Liberty (W.Va.)
8. Kelsey Empting, Nebraska-Kearney

285 Pounds
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Josh LeadingFox, Central Oklahoma
3. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
4. Andrew Ubben, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
5. Josh Ohl, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jose Navarro, Indianapolis (Ind.)
7. Tony Lewis, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Dan Goodson, Upper Iowa



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.