Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

InterMat Division I Individual and Team Rankings


Date Ranked:01/09/2007
Ranked By


USA Today/InterMat/NWCA Division I Team Rankings

Rank Team (First) Record Points Previous

1 Missouri 4-0 480 1
2 Minnesota 7-1 467 2
3 Hofstra 7-0-2 450 3
4 Oklahoma State 7-1 421 4
5 Iowa 5-0 408 5
6 Iowa State 3-2 403 6
7 Oklahoma 7-1 397 7
8 Northwestern 8-0 390 8
9 Central Michigan 5-2-1 385 9
10 Penn State 6-1 383 10
11 Michigan 1-1-1 359 11
12 Edinboro 8-1 344 12
13 Cornell 0-2 336 13
14 Penn 2-2 323 14
15 Indiana 8-0 299 16
16 Illinois 2-0 298 15
17 Wisconsin 14-0 296 19
18 UT-Chattanooga 7-0 286 18
19 Oregon State 8-1 230 NR
20 Nebraska 6-1 227 17
21 Michigan State 0-4 205 22
22 Kent State 5-0 188 NR
23 Lehigh 8-5 159 23
24 Columbia 4-0 129 NR
25 Navy 3-4 112 NR

Others receiving votes: West Virginia, Pittsburgh, Ohio State, Cal Poly, Northern Iowa, American, North Carolina

InterMat/NWCA/NWMA Division I Individual Rankings

125 pounds
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Sr. Oklahoma
2. Mark McKnight, Jr. Penn State
3. Troy Nickerson, So. Cornell
4. Tanner Gardner, Jr. Stanford
5. Dave Tomasette, Jr. Hofstra
6. Jayson Ness, Fr. Minnesota
7. Franklin Gomez, Fr. Michigan State
8. Obe Blanc, Jr. Lock Haven
9. Chad Mendes, Jr. Cal Poly
10. Mike Sees, Jr. Bloomsburg
11. Paul Donahoe, So. Nebraska
12. Angel Escobedo, Fr. Indiana
13. Gabe Flores, So. Illinois
14. Matt Eveleth, Sr. Penn
15. Luke Smith, Jr. Central Michigan
16. Eric Hoffman, Jr. North Dakota State
17. Pat Castillo, Jr. Northern Illinois
18. John Olanowski, Fr. Missouri
19. Javier Maldonado, Jr. UT-Chattanooga
20. Nick Fanthorpe, Fr. Iowa State

133 pounds
1. Nick Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
2. Matt Valenti, Sr. Penn
3. Coleman Scott, Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Darrell Vasquez, Sr. Cal Poly
5. Adam Frey, Fr. Cornell
6. Jake Strayer, So. Penn State
7. Matt Keller, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
8. Evan Sola, Sr. North Carolina
9. Joe Baker, So. Navy
10. Eric Albright, So. Virginia
11. Drew Headlee, Jr. Pittsburgh
12. Mark Budd, Sr. Buffalo
13. Rob Preston, Jr. Harvard
14. Mario Galanakis, Sr. Iowa
15. Tyler McCormick, Jr. Missouri
16. Ricky Deubel, So. Edinboro
17. Mike Rowe, Fr. Nebraska
18. Matt DeLorenzo, Sr. Columbia
19. Lou Ruggirello, Fr. Hofstra
20. Jimmy Kennedy, Fr. Illinois

141 pounds
1. Ryan Lang, Jr. Northwestern
2. Derek Moore, Sr. UC-Davis
3. Nathan Morgan, Jr. Oklahoma State
4. Andy Simmons, Sr. Michigan State
5. Manuel Rivera, Jr. Minnesota
6. Dominick Moyer, Sr. Nebraska
7. Brandon Rader, So. West Virginia
8. Alex Tsirtsis, Jr. Iowa
9. Charles Griffin, Jr. Hofstra
10. C.J. Ettelson, Jr. Northern Iowa
11. Mitch Mueller, Fr. Iowa State
12. Cassio Pero, Sr. Illinois
13. Alex Krom, So. Maryland
14. Eric Kruger, So. Central Michigan
15. Ashtin Primus, Fr. Missouri
16. Kenny Hashimoto, So. Northern Colorado
17. Max Meltzer, Sr. Harvard
18. Michael Keefe, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
19. Kyle Larson, Jr. Oregon State
20. Kyle Ruschell, Fr. Wisconsin

149 pounds
1. Dustin Schlatter, So. Minnesota
2. Matt Storniolo, Sr. Oklahoma
3. Josh Churella, Jr. Michigan
4. Jordan Leen, So. Cornell
5. Gregor Gillespie, So. Edinboro
6. J.P. O'Connor, Fr. Harvard
7. Matt Coughlin, Fr. Indiana
8. Tyler Turner, Sr. Wisconsin
9. Mike Grimes, Sr. Northern Illinois
10. Jake Patascil, So. Purdue
11. Morgan Atkinson, Jr. Cal State-Fullerton
12. Aaron Martin, Sr. UT-Chattanooga
13. Troy Tirapelle, So. Illinois
14. Cyler Sanderson, Fr. Iowa State
15. Josh Wagner, So. Missouri
16. Scott Ervin, Jr. Appalachian State
17. Mitch Smith, Fr. Hofstra
18. Jermain Thompson, Sr. Eastern Michigan
19. Lance Palmer, Fr. Ohio State
20. Sam Alvarenga, Sr. VMI

157 pounds
1. Mike Poeta, So. Illinois
2. Trent Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
3. Craig Henning, Jr. Wisconsin
4. James Strouse, Sr. Hofstra
5. Brandon Becker, Jr. Indiana
6. Brian Stith, Sr. Arizona State
7. Matt Kocher, Jr. Pittsburgh
8. Seth Martin, Sr. Lock Haven
9. Andrew Flanagan, So. Harvard
10. Matt Hill, Sr. Edinboro
11. Will Rowe, So. Oklahoma
12. Michael Chandler, Jr. Missouri
13. Ryan Morningstar, Fr. Iowa
14. Matt Dragon, So. Penn
15. Tyler Sherfey, Jr. Boise State
16. Josh Zupancic, Jr. Stanford
17. Moza Fay, So. Northern Iowa
18. Travis Piccard, Sr. The Citadel
19. Kody Hamrah, Jr. N.C. State
20. Ryan Hluschak, Jr. Drexel

165 pounds
1. Johny Hendricks, Sr. Oklahoma State
2. Travis Paulson, Sr. Iowa State
3. Mark Perry, Jr. Iowa
4. Eric Tannenbaum, Jr. Michigan
5. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra
6. Nick Baima, Sr. Northern Iowa
7. Matt Pell, Sr. Missouri
8. Deonte Penn, Sr. Edinboro
9. Johnny Galloway, Jr. Northern Illinois
10. Steve Anceravage, Jr. Cornell
11. Max Dean, Jr. Indiana
12. Keegan Mueller, Jr. North Carolina
13. Roger Smith-Bergsrud, So. Illinois
14. Shane Seibert, Sr. Oklahoma
15. Chris Vondruska, Sr. Ohio State
16. Zach Shanaman, Jr. Penn
17. Mike Cannon, Fr. American
18. Andy Rendos, Fr. Bucknell
19. Jeremy Larson, So. Minnesota
20. Jason Kiessling, Sr. Maryland

174 pounds
1. Ben Askren, Sr. Missouri
2. Eric Luedke, Sr. Iowa
3. Keith Gavin, Jr. Pittsburgh
4. Ken Cook, Sr. UC-Davis
5. Brandon Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
6. James Yonushonis, Sr. Penn State
7. Matt Herrington, Sr. Penn
8. Steve Luke, So. Michigan
9. Josh Weitzel, Jr. Oklahoma
10. Mike Letts, Fr. Maryland
11. Matt Stolpinski, So. Navy
12. Gabe Dretsch, Jr. Minnesota
13. Alton Lucas, So. Hofstra
14. Doug Umbehauer, So. Rider
15. Nick Hayes, Sr. Northwestern
16. Brandon Mason, So. Oklahoma State
17. Matt Palmer, Sr. Columbia
18. Lloyd Rogers, Fr. UT-Chattanooga
19. Jeremy Larson, Sr. Oregon State
20. Joey Hooker, Sr. Cornell

184 pounds
1. Jake Herbert, Jr. Northwestern
2. Roger Kish, Jr. Minnesota
3. Mike Pucillo, Fr. Ohio State
4. Tyrel Todd, So. Michigan
5. Raymond Jordan, So. Missouri
6. Joe Rovelli, Jr. Hofstra
7. Christian Sinnott, Jr. Central Michigan
8. Joe Williams, Jr. Michigan State
9. Jake Varner, Fr. Iowa State
10. Louis Caputo, So. Harvard
11. Alex Clemsen, Sr. Edinboro
12. Marc Bennett, Sr. Indiana
13. Lior Zamir, Sr. Penn
14. Justin Barent, Sr. Columbia
15. John Dergo, Fr. Illinois
16. Duke Burk, Fr. Northern Illinois
17. Rocco Caponi, So. Virginia
18. Ian Murphy, Sr. Cal State-Fullerton
19. Jesse Strawn, Fr. Old Dominion
20. David Craig, Fr. Lehigh

197 pounds
1. Max Askren, Fr. Missouri
2. Mike Tamillow, Jr. Northwestern
3. J.D. Bergman, Jr. Ohio State
4. Chris Weidman, Sr. Hofstra
5. Phil Davis, Jr. Penn State
6. Jerry Rinaldi, Sr. Cornell
7. Joel Flaggert, Jr. Oklahoma
8. Kurt Backes, Sr. Iowa State
9. Josh Glenn, Jr. American
10. Wynn Michalak, Jr. Central Michigan
11. Dallas Herbst, Jr. Wisconsin
12. Nick Roy, Sr. Michigan
13. Ryan Goodman, So. N.C. State
14. Jared Villers, Jr. West Virginia
15. T.J. Morrison, Jr. Rider
16. Hudson Taylor, Fr. Maryland
17. Matt Montiero, Sr. Cal Poly
18. Nathan Moore, Sr. Purdue
19. Andrew Anderson, So. Northern Iowa
20. David Mendoza, So. Old Dominion

285 pounds
1. Cole Konrad, Sr. Minnesota
2. Bode Ogunwole, Sr. Harvard
3. Dustin Fox, Jr. Northwestern
4. Cody Parker, Sr. Cal Poly
5. Bubba Gritter, Jr. Central Michigan
6. Adam LoPiccolo, Jr. American
7. Matt Fields, Jr. Iowa
8. Andy Patrick, Jr. Boise State
9. Spencer Nadolsky, Sr. North Carolina
10. Ed Prendergast, Jr. Navy
11. Jared Rosholt, Fr. Oklahoma State
12. Ty Watterson, Sr. Oregon State
13. Aaron Anspach, Sr. Penn State
14. Wade Sauer, So. Cal State-Fullerton
15. Paul Weibel, Sr. Lehigh
16. Payam Zarrinpour, Sr. Sacred Heart
17. Reece Hopkin, Jr. Northern Colorado
18. Jainor Palma, Sr. N.C. State
19. Joe Fendone, So. Edinboro
20. Mike Spaid, Jr. Bloomsburg



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.