Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:06/08/2006
Ranked By International Journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
2. Sammie Henson (United States)
3. Oleksander Zakharuk (Ukraine)
4. Rene Montero (Cuba)
5. Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria)
6. Namig Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
7. Dzhamel Otarsultanov (Russia)
8. Bayaraa Naranbaatar (Mongolia)
9. Amiran Kartanov (Greece)
10. Mohammed Rezai (Iran)
11. Hyon Guk Jon (PR Korea)
12. Adkham Achilov (Uzbekistan)
13. Ghenadie Tulbea (Moldova)
14. Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
15. Vladislav Andeev (Belarus)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
2. Alan Dudaev (Russia)
3. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)
4. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
5. Tevfik Odabasi (Turkey)
6. Ri Young Chol (PR Korea)
7. Eugeniy Khavelov (Ukraine)
8. Vasyl Fedoryshin (Ukraine)
9. Martin Berberyan (Armenia)
10. Ramzan Saritov (Russia)
11. Mike Zadick (United States)
12. Anatoli Guida (Bulgaria)
13. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar (Mongolia)
14. Alexander Karnitzki (Belarus)
15. Vasul Aliev (Azerbaijan)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
2. Serafim Barzakov (Bulgaria)
3. Albert Batyrov (Belarus)
4. Leonid Spirodonov (Kazakhstan)
5. Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
6. Andre Sementsov (Russia)
7. Otar Tushishvili (Georgia)
8. Vadim Guigolaev (France)
9. Zaur Botaev (Russia)
10. Baek Jin Kuk (Korea)
11. Batzorig Buyanjav(Mongolia)
12. Bill Zadick (United States)
13. Viktor Bilokopytyy (Ukraine)
14. Elman Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
15. Irbek Farniev (Russia)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.Bouvaisa Saitiev (Russia)
2. Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
3. Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
4. Ruslan Kokaev (Armenia)
5. Albert Saritov (Russia)
6. Nikolay Paslar (Bulgaria)
7. Gabor Hatos (Hungary)
8. Hadi Habibi (Iran)
9. Arpad Ritter (Hungary)
10. Mourad Gaidarov (Belarus)
11. Joe Williams (United States)
12. Gela Sagarishvili (Georgia)
13. Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
14. Mehdi Hajizadeh (Iran)
15. Si Rueleng (China)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1.Adam Saitiev (Russia)
2. Yoel Romero (Cuba)
3. Taras Danko (Ukraine)
4. Goekhan Yavaser (Turkey)
5. Vadim Laliev (Armenia)
6. Sazhid Sazhidov (Russia)
7. Mo Lawal (United States)
8. Revaz Mindorishvili (Georgia)
9. Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
10. David Bichinichvili (Germany)
11. Chagnaadorj Ganzorig (Mongolia)
12. Gennadiy Laliev (Kazakhstan)
13. Georgi Ketoev (Russia)
14. Magomed Kurguliev (Kazakhstan)
15. Zaurbek Sokhiev (Uzbekistan)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Khadzimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
2. Shamil Gitinov (Armenia)
3. Aleksei Krupnykov (Krygyzstan)
4. Nurzhan Katayev (Kazakhstan)
5. Georgi Gogshelidze (Georgia)
6. Hetag Gazumov (Russia)
7. Vasyl Tesmeyneckyy (Ukraine)
8. Siarhei Pernikau (Belarus)
9. Michel Batista (Cuba)
10. Stefan Kehrer (Germany)
11. Amir Ganji (Iran)
12. Kurban Kurbanov (Russia)
13. Eldar Atakisiev (Azerbaijan)
14. Ruslan Sheikhov (Belarus)
15. Daniel Cormier (United States)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
2. Ayden Polatci (Turkey)
3. Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia)
4. Tolly Thompson (United States)
5. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba)
6. Ivan Ischenko (Ukraine)
7. Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
8. Rares Chintoan (Romania)
9. Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)
10. Alex Modebadze (Georgia)
11. Liang Lei (China)
12. Otto Aubeli (Hungary)
13. Innokentiy Zykov (Russia)
14. Steve Mocco (United States)
15. Ali Reza Rezaie (Iran)

Menís Freestyle Teams
1. Russia
2. Cuba
3. Ukraine
4. Georgia
5. Kazakhstan
6. Bulgaria
7. United States
8. Iran
9. Turkey
10. Hungary
11. Uzbekistan
12. Korea
13. Mongolia
14. Armenia
15. Belarus



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.