Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:04/05/2006
Ranked By International journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
2. Sammie Henson (United States)
3. Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria)
4. Rene Montero (Cuba)
5. Bayaraa Naranbaatar (Mongolia)
6. Adkham Achilov (Uzbekistan)
7. Ghenadie Tulbea (Moldova)
8. Dzhamel Otarsultanov (Russia)
9. Hyon Guk Jon (PR Korea)
10. Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
11. Namig Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
12. Yasuhiro Inaba (Japan)
13. Besik Kudukhov (Russia)
14. Taghi Dadashi (Iran)
15. Gevork Markaryan (Ukraine)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Alan Dudaev (Russia)
2. Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
3. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)
4. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
5. Vasyl Fedoryshin (Ukraine)
6. Martin Berberyan (Armenia)
7. Ramzan Saritov (Russia)
8. Mike Zadick (United States)
9. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar (Mongolia)
10. Alexander Karnitzki (Belarus)
11. Tevfik Odabasi (Turkey)
12. Eugeniy Khavelov (Russia)
13. Yuri Semankin (Russia)
14. Jae-Myung Song (Korea)
15. Levan Chabradze (Georgia)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
2. Serafim Barzakov (Bulgaria)
3. Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
4. Andre Sementsov (Russia)
5. Zaur Botaev (Russia)
6. Otar Tushishvili (Georgia)
7. Leonid Spirodonov (Kazakhstan)
8. Chris Bono (United States)
9. Baek Jin Kuk (Korea)
10. Viktor Bilokopytyy (Ukraine)
11. Elman Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
12. Albert Batyrov (Belarus)
13. Omer Cubukci (Turkey)
14. Irbek Farniev (Russia)
15. Hassan Tahmasebi (Iran)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1.Bouvaisa Saitiev (Russia)
2. Joe Williams (United States)
3. Albert Saritov (Russia)
4. Nikolay Paslar (Bulgaria)
5. Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
6. Arpad Ritter (Hungary)
7. Gela Sagarishvili (Georgia)
8. Mourad Gaidarov (Belarus)
9. Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
10. Mehdi Hajizadeh (Iran)
11. Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
12. Sergei Kirilov (Russia)
13. Alexandru Burca (Moldova)
14. Talent Zhekshenov (Kyrgyzstan)
15. Arsen Gitinov (Russia)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1.Adam Saitiev (Russia)
2. Mo Lawal (United States)
3. Yoel Romero (Cuba)
4. Revaz Mindorishvili (Georgia)
5. Sazhid Sazhidov (Russia)
6. Taras Danko (Ukraine)
7. Magomed Kurguliev (Kazakhstan)
8. Shirvani Muradov (Russia)
9. Georgi Ketoev (Russia)
10. Gennadiy Laliev (Kazakhstan)
11. Radoslaw Horbik (Poland)
12. Saslan Gattsyiev (Belarus)
13. Abdul Ammaev (Uzbekistan)
14. Serhat Balci (Turkey)
15. Nauruz Temrezov (Russia)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Khadzimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
2. Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)
3. Aleksei Krupnykov (Krygyzstan)
4. Hetag Gazumov (Russia)
5. Shamil Gitinov (Russia)
6. Vasyl Tesmeyneckyy (Ukraine)
7. Siarhei Pernikau (Belarus)
8. Michel Batista (Cuba)
9. Amir Ganji (Iran)
10. Kurban Kurbanov (Russia)
11. Tae-Hyun Koo (Korea)
12. Nurzhan Katayev (Kazakhstan)
13. Georgi Gogshelidze (Georgia)
14. Bartolomie Bartnicki (Poland)
15. Daniel Cormier (United States)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Ayden Polatci (Turkey)
2. Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
3. Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia)
4. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba)
5. Tolly Thompson (United States)
6. Alex Modebadze (Georgia)
7. Otto Aubeli (Hungary)
8. Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
9. Liang Lei (China)
10. Innokentiy Zykov (Russia)
11. Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine)
12. Rares Chintoan (Romania)
13. Tommy Rowlands (United States)
14. Ali Reza Rezaie (Iran)
15. Oleg Khorpiakov (Russia)

Menís Freestyle Teams
1. Russia
2. Cuba
3. Ukraine
4. Georgia
5. Iran
6. United States
7, Bulgaria
8. Kazakhstan
9. Turkey
10. Hungary
11. Uzbekistan
12. Korea
13. Mongolia
14. Belarus
15. Kyrgyzstan



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.