Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:12/03/2005
Ranked By International Jourmalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Hamid Sayan Reinhanpour (Iran)
2. Eun-Chol Park (Korea)
3. Istvan Majoros (Hungary)
4. Yermek Kuketov (Kazakhstan)
5. Lazaro Rivas (Cuba)
6. Anders Nyblom (Denmark)
7. Rovshan Bayramov (Azerbaijan)
8. Hassan Rangraz (Iran)
9. Roman Amoyan (Armenia)
10. Irakli Chochua (Georgia)
11. Kwang Su Cha (PR Korea)
12. Uran Kalilov (Kyrgyzstan)
13. Dariusz Jablonski (Poland)
14. Viktor Korablev (Russia)
15. Lindsey Durlacher (United States)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Armen Nazarian (Bulgaria)
2. Ali Askhani (Iran)
3. Eusebiu Diaconu (Romania)
4. Peter Svehla (Czech Republic)
5. Vahan Juharyan (Armenia)
6. Laszlo Kliment (Hungary)
7. Makoto Sasamoto (Japan)
8. Dilshod Aripov (Uzbekistan)
9. Oleksei Vakulenko (Ukraine)
10. Joe Warren (United States)
11. Vitaly Rahimov (Azerbaijan)
12. David Bedinadze (Georgia)
13. Alexsey Shevtsov (Russia)
14. Davor Stefanek (Serbia-Montenegro)
15. Roberto Monzon (Cuba)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Nikolay Gergov (Bulgaria)
2. Husamaddin Rajabov (Azerbaijan)
3. Alain Milan (Cuba)
4. Kim Min-Chul (Korea)
5. Armen Vardanyan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Kum-Chol (PR Korea)
7. Jimmy Samuelsson (Sweden)
8. Li Yanyan (China)
9. Levente Furedy (Hungary)
10. Mukhran Matchutadze (Georgia).
11. Eduard Kratz (Germany)
12. Tomas Sobecky (Czech Republic)
13. Sergey Kuntarev (Russia)
14. Michael Belin (Israel)
15. Jung Tae-Kyun (Korea)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Mark Madsen (Denmark)
2. Varteres Samurgachev (Russia)
3. Marko Yli-Hannuksela (Finland)
4. Konstantin Schneider (Germany)
5. Mohammad Babulfath (Sweden)
6. Reto Bucher (Switzerland)
7. Aleksandr Dokturishvili (Uzbekistan)
8. Manuchar Kvirkvelia (Georgia)
9. Mahmut Altaly (Turkey)
10. Movses Karapetyan (Armenia)
11. Duk Hoon Cho (Korea)
12. Ilgar Abdulov (Azerbaijan)
13. Odelis Herrero (Cuba)
14. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
15. Vassili Radyiba (Ukraine)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Alim Selimav (Belarus)
2. Alexei Mishine (Russia)
3. Sandor Bardosi (Hungary)
4. Namzi Avluca (Turkey)
5. Oleg Daragan (Ukraine)
6. Kim Jung-Sub (Korea)
7. Shingo Matsumoto (Japan)
8. Artur Michalkiewicz (Poland)
9. Luis Mendez (Cuba)
10. Badri Khasia (Georgia)
11. Janarbek Kenjev (Kyrgyzstan)
12. Ntante Charempasvili (Greece)
13. Mohamaed Abdelfattah (Egypt)
14. Armen Geghamyan (Armenia)
15. Sani Ma (China)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Hamza Yerlikaya (Turkey)
2. Lajos Virag (Hungary)
3. Justin Ruiz (United States)
4. Vasilliy Tepoulkhov (Russia)
5. Karam Gaber (Egypt)
6. Margulan Assembekov (Kazakhstan)
7. Mirko Englich (Germany)
8. Mikhaylo Nikolaev (Ukraine)
9. Vladislav Metodiev (Bulgaria)
10. Marek Svec (Czech Republic)
11. Jimmy Lidberg (Sweden)
12. Shata Narmaniya (Belarus)
13. Marek Sitnik (Poland)
14. Reza Zaidvand (Iran)
15. Fritz Aanes (Norway)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Mijial Lopez (Cuba)
2. Mihaly Deak-Bardos (Hungary)
3. Yetka Yilmaz (Turkey)
4. Sergei Artsiukin (Belarus)
5. Georgi Tsursumia (Kazakhstan)
6. Mindaugas Mizgaitis (Lithuania)
7. Juha Ahokas (Finland)
8. Dremiel Byers (United States)
9. Kostayantyn Stryzhak (Ukraine)
10. David Vala (Czech Republic)
11. Serguei Mourieko (Bulgaria)
12. Khassan Baroev (Russia)
13. Xenofan Koutsioumpas (Greece)
14. Miriani Giorgadze (Georgia)
15. Nico Schmidt (Germany)

Menís Greco-Roman Teams
1. Hungary
2. Russia
3. Cuba
4. Turkey
5. Bulgaria
6. Korea
7. Iran
8. Ukraine
9. Belarus
10. Kazakhstan
11. Azerbaijan
12. Denmark
13. Germany
14. Egypt
15. Uzbekistan

Ranked by a panel of five international wrestling journalists.

Publication dates: December 2005, February 2006, April 2006, June 2006, August 2006

Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com International Wrestling Rankings.





Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.