Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com International Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:11/22/2005
Ranked By International Journalists


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Dilshod Mansurov (Uzbekistan)
2. Radoslav Velikov (Bulgaria)
3. Bayaraa Naranbaatar (Mongolia)
4. Hyon Guk Jon (PR Korea)
5. Tomohiro Matsunaga (Japan)
6. Namig Abdullayev (Azerbaijan)
7. Ghenadie Tulbea (Moldova)
8. Zalimkhan Kutseev (Russia)
9. Sammie Henson (United States)
10.Gevork Markaryan (Ukraine)
11. Rene Montero (Cuba)
12. Taghi Dadashi (Iran)
13. Jae-Hoon Jan (Korea)
14. Besarion Gochashvili (Georgia)
15. Oleksander Zakharuk (Ukraine)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Alan Dudaev (Russia)
2. Yandro Quintana (Cuba)
3. Mehdi Mohammadi (Iran)
4. Martin Berberyan (Armenia)
5. Oyunbileg Purevbaatar (Mongolia)
6. Vasyl Fedoryshin (Ukraine)
7. Levan Chabradze (Georgia)
8. Jae-Myung Song (Korea)
9. Giuvi Sissaouri (Canada)
10. Ri Yong Choi (PR Korea)
11. Tevfik Odabasi (Turkey)
12. Nate Gallick (United States)
13. Mavlet Batirov (Russia)
14. Gergo Woller (Hungary)
15. Michael Lightner (United States)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Makhach Murtazaliev (Russia)
2. Serafim Barzakov (Bulgaria)
3. Geandry Garzon (Cuba)
4. Otar Tushishvili (Georgia)
5. Leonid Spirodonov (Kazakhstan)
6. Viktor Bilokopytyy (Ukraine)
7. Omer Cubukci (Turkey)
8. Irbek Farniev (Russia)
9. Bayunjav Batzorig (Mongolia)
10. Evan MacDonald (Canada)
11. Elman Asgarov (Azerbaijan)
12. Masoud Vahedi (Iran)
13. Albert Batyrov (Belarus)
14. Baek Jin Kuk (Korea)
15. Kazuhiko Ikematsu (Japan)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Bouvaisa Saitiev (Russia)
2. Arpad Ritter (Hungary)
3. Joe Williams (United States)
4. Nikolay Paslar (Bulgaria)
5. Ivan Fundora (Cuba)
6. Mehdi Hajizadeh (Iran)
7. Alexandru Burca (Moldova)
8. Soslan Tigiev (Uzbekistan)
9. Krystian Brzozowski (Poland)
10. Arsen Gitinov (Russia)
11. Talent Jekshenov (Kyrgyzstan)
12. Salvatore Rinella (Italy)
13. Si Riguleng (China)
14. Mourad Gaidarov (Belarus)
15. Hadi Habibi (Iran)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Revaz Mindorishvili (Georgia)
2. Yoel Romero (Cuba)
3. Taras Danko (Ukraine)
4. Magomed Kurguliev (Kazakhstan)
5. Sazhid Sazhidov (Russia)
6. Mo Lawal (United States)
7. Radoslaw Horbik (Poland)
8. Feridon Ghanbari (Iran)
9. Thomas Buchell (Switzerland)
10. Serhat Balci (Turkey)
11. Saslan Gattsyiev (Belarus)
12. Adam Saitiev (Russia)
13. Reza Yazdani (Iran)
14. Nauruz Temrezov (Russia)
15. Arkadii Tzopa (Bulgaria)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Khadzimurat Gatsalov (Russia)
2. Eldar Kurtanidze (Georgia)
3. Aleksei Krupnykov (Krygyzstan)
4. Vasyl Tesmeyneckyy (Ukraine)
5. Amir Ganji (Iran)
6. Tae-Hyun Koo (Korea)
7. Siarhei Pernikau (Belarus)
8. Daniel Cormier (United States)
9 Bartolomie Bartnicki (Poland)
10. Nurzhan Katayev (Kazakhstan)
11. Fatih Cakiroglu (Turkey)
12. Gergely Kiss (Hungary)
13. Shamil Gitinov (Russia)
14. Vincent Aka Akesse (France)
15. Tommy Rowlands (United States)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Ayden Polatci (Turkey)
2. Alexis Rodriguez (Cuba)
3. Tolly Thompson (United States)
4. Otto Aubeli (Hungary)
5. Kuramagomed Kuramogomedov (Russia)
6. Liang Lei (China)
7. Rares Chintoan (Romania)
8. Ali Reza Rezaie (Iran)
9. Vadim Tasoev (Ukraine)
10. Marid Mutalimov (Kazakhstan)
11. Artur Taymazov (Uzbekistan)
12. Alex Modebadze (Georgia)
13. Fardi Mousami (Iran)
14. Ivan Ishenko (Ukraine)
15. Tuvshintugs Enkhtuya (Mongolia)

Menís Freestyle Teams
1. Russia
2. Cuba
3. Georgia
4. Ukraine
5. Bulgaria
6. Iran
7. United States
8. Hungary
9. Kazakhstan
10. Mongolia
11. Turkey
12. Uzbekistan
13. Korea
14. Kyrgyzstan
15. Azerbaijan

Ranked by a panel of five international wrestling journalists.

Publication dates: December 2005, February 2006, April 2006, June 2006, August 2006

Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com International Wrestling Rankings.




Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.