Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:11/02/2005
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Sammie Henson, Flintstone, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Eric Akin, Gardner, Kan. (Cyclone WC)
3. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
4. Matt Azevedo, Arroyo Grande, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Luke Eustice, Coralville, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Henry Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jason Powell, Lincoln, Neb. (Gator WC)
8. Alex Contreras, Tolleson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Jeremy Mendoza, Temecula, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Tanner Gardner, Berryton, Kan. (Stanford)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Travis Lee, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
6. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Josh Moore, Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
8. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Kevin Black, Madison, Wis. (Wisconsin)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Ringgold, Ga. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jared Lawrence, Roseville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Gator WC)
4. Jesse Jantzen, Brookline, Mass. (New York AC)
5. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Doug Schwab, Blacksburg, Va. (Gator WC)
7. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Cliff Moore, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
9. JaMarr Billman, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
10. Dylan Long, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kirk White, Boise, Idaho (Bronco WC)
3. Donny Pritzlaff, Northport, N.Y. (New York AC)
4. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
6. Scott Owen, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)
7. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
8. Nick Passolano, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Luke Becker, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Mo Lawal, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Lee Fullhart, Christiansburg, Va. (Gator WC)
3. Andry Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
9. Frank Cornely, Chapel Hill, N.C. (New York AC)
10. Greg Parker, Princeton, N.J. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
4. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (New York AC)
5. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Kyle Cerminara, Lewiston, N.Y. (New York AC)
7. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
8. Daniel Pitsch, Spanaway, Wash. (Orange Crush)
9. Josh Pearce, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Unattached)
10. Joel Flaggert, Choctaw, Okla. (Underdog)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Tolly Thompson, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Cole Konrad, Kewaunee, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Pat Cummins, Evanston, Ill. (New York AC)
5. Kellan Fluckiger, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Ryan Fuller, Lisbon, Iowa (Hawkeye TC)
7. Michael Irving, Clewiston, Fla. (Unattached)
8. Orville Palmer, Norman, Okla. (Underdog)
9. Cain Velasquez, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)


Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.