Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine's NCAA Div. I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/11/2005
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


Previous ranking in parentheses

125
1. Sam Hazewinkel, So. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Kyle Ott, Jr. Illinois (2nd)
3. Nick Simmons, So. Michigan State (3rd)
4. Bobbe Lowe, Sr. Minnesota (4th)
5. Vic Moreno, Sr. Cal Poly (6th)
6. Efren Ceballos, Sr. Cal State-Bakersfield (7th)
7. Joe Dubuque, Jr. Indiana (9th)
8. Andrew Hochstrasser, Fr. Boise State (8th)
9. Matt Keller, So. Nebraska (10th)
10. Jeremy Mendoza, So. Arizona State (11th)
11. Grant Nakamura, Jr. Iowa State (12th)
12. Christian Staylor, So. Old Dominion (13th)
13. Jon Velez, Sr. Northwestern (14th)
14. Jesse Miramontes, Sr. Cal State-Fullerton (15th)
15. Luke Smith, Fr. Central Michigan (16th)
16. Mark McKnight, So. Buffalo (17th)
17. Joe Kemmerer, Fr. North Carolina-Greensboro (18th)
18. Mike Mormile, Jr. Cornell (19th)
19. Matt Pitts, Jr. Tennessee-Chattanooga (20th)
20. Robbie Preston, So. Harvard (NR)

133
1. Mark Jayne, Sr. Illinois (1st)
2. Travis Lee, Sr. Cornell (2nd)
3. Shawn Bunch, Jr. Edinboro (3rd)
4. Tom Clum, Jr. Wisconsin (4th)
5. Matt Sanchez, Sr. Cal State-Bakersfield (8th)
6. Matt Ciasulli, So. Lehigh (9th)
7. Jason Borelli, Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
8. Scott Jorgenson, Jr. Boise State (13th)
9. David Hoffman, Sr. Virginia Tech (6th)
10. Mack Reiter, Fr. Minnesota (7th)
11. Evan Sola, Jr. North Carolina (10th)
12. Derek Moore, So. California-Davis (5th)
13. Mark Moos, So. Michigan (NR)
14. Sam Hiatt, Sr. Northern Illinois (14th)
15. Mario Galanakis, Jr. Iowa (NR)
16. Drew Headlee, So. Pittsburgh (12th)
17. TJ Enright, Fr. Ohio State (15th)
18. Sam Gray, Sr. Navy (18th)
19. Charles Griffin, Fr. Hofstra (16th)
20. Brian Heller, Fr. Penn State (NR)

141
1. Nate Gallick, Sr. Iowa State (1st)
2. Teyon Ware, Jr. Oklahoma (2nd)
3. Andy Simmons, So. Michigan State (5th)
4. Cory Cooperman, Jr. Lehigh (3rd)
5. Matt Murray, Sr. Nebraska (4th)
6. Ron Tarquino, Jr. Pittsburgh (6th)
7. Alex Tsirtsis, Fr. Iowa (7th)
8. Ricky LaForge, Sr. Hofstra (8th)
9. Josh Churella, Fr. Michigan (19th)
10. Nate Gulosh, Sr. Navy (10th)
11. Frank Edgar, Sr. Clarion (11th)
12. Mike Simpson, Sr. Indiana (12th)
13. Brandon Lauer, Jr. West Virginia (9th)
14. Chris McCormick, Jr. Missouri (13th)
15. Dewitt Driscoll, Jr. Penn State (18th)
16. Ryan Lang, Fr. Northwestern (14th)
17. Doug McGraw, Sr. Pennsylvania (NR)
18. Tyler Laudon, Sr. Wisconsin (17th)
19. Michael Keefe, So. Tennessee-Chattanooga (16th)
20. Rene Hernandez, Sr. Purdue (20th)

149
1. Zack Esposito, Jr. Oklahoma. State (1st)
2. Dustin Manotti, Jr. Cornell (2nd)
3. Phillip Simpson, Sr. Army (3rd)
4. Matt Storniolo, So. Oklahoma (4th)
5. Ty Eustice, Jr. Iowa (5th)
6. Jon Masa, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
7. Eric Tannenbaum, Fr. Michigan (7th)
8. Jeff Harrison, Sr. Northern Iowa (8th)
9. Ben Cherrington, Jr. Boise State (9th)
10. Mark DiSalvo, Jr. Central Michigan (11th)
11. Matt Kocher, So. Pittsburgh (12th)
12. CP Schlatter, Fr. Minnesota (13th)
13. Patrick Williams, Sr. Arizona State (14th)
14. Jason Bake, Jr. Kent State (15th)
15. Craig Henning, Fr. Wisconsin (16th)
16. Cody Greene, Sr. Missouri (NR)
17. Rayes Gonzales, Sr. Boston (17th)
18. Darren McKnight, Sr. Michigan State (18th)
19. Wayne French, Fr. Tennessee-Chattanooga (19th)
20. Anton Dietzen, Sr. Illinois (20th)

157
1. Matt Gentry, Sr. Stanford (1st)
2. Alex Tirapelle, Jr. Illinois (2nd)
3. Jake Percival, Sr. Ohio (3rd)
4. Ryan Bertin, Sr. Michigan (4th)
5. Trent Paulson, So. Iowa State (5th)
6. Muzaffar Abdurakhmanov, Jr. American (6th)
7. Matt Lebe, Jr. West Virginia (7th)
8. Joe Johnston, Jr. Iowa (8th)
9. Chris Horning, Jr. Clarion (9th)
10. Tyler Turner, So. Wisconsin (13th)
11. B.J. Wright, Sr. Nebraska (10th)
12. Derek Zinck, Jr. Lehigh (12th)
13. Jim Medeiros, Sr. Fresno State (14th)
14. Brian Stith, So. Arizona State (11th)
15. Nathan Galloway, So. Penn State (17th)
16. Reed Carpenter, Sr. Virginia Tech (16th)
17. Brad Cieleski, Sr. Misouri (15th)
18. Chris Bittetto, So. Northern Iowa (18th)
19. Brandon Becker, Fr. Indiana (19th)
20. Paul Bjorlo, Sr. Virginia (NR)

165
1. Troy Letters, Jr. Lehigh (1st)
2. Johny Hendricks, So. Oklahoma. State (2nd)
3. Ryan Churella, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Mark Perry, Fr. Iowa (4th)
5. Travis Paulson, So. Iowa State (5th)
6. David Bolyard, Sr. Central Michigan (6th)
7. Jacob Klein, Sr. Nebraska (7th)
8. Tyron Woodley, Sr. Missouri (8th)
9. Jon Sioredas, Sr. Tennessee-Chattanooga (9th)
10. Matt Nagel, Jr. Minnesota (10th)
11. Nate Yetzer, Sr. Edinboro (11th)
12. Nick Baima, So. Northern Iowa (12th)
13. Donny Reynolds, So. Illinois (15th)
14. Chris Stith, Sr. Virginia Tech (14th)
15. Christian Arellano, Jr. Cal State-Bakersfield (13th)
16. Shane Siebert, So. Fresno State (16th)
17. Will Durkee, Jr. Virginia (17th)
18. Matt Ellis, Sr. Oregon State (NR)
19. Mike Patrovich, Sr. Hofstra (18th)
20. Joey Bracamonte, Jr. Oregon (NR)

174
1. Ben Askren, So. Missouri (1st)
2. Chris Pendleton, Sr. Oklahoma State (2nd)
3. Shane Webster, Jr. Oregon (3rd)
4. Jake Herbert, Fr. Northwestern (7th)
5. Pete Friedl, Jr. Illinois (5th)
6. E.K. Waldhaus, Sr. Oklahoma (4th)
7. Dan Waters, Sr. American (8th)
8. Eric Hauan, Sr. Northern Iowa (6th)
9. Andrew Roy, Sr. Rutgers (9th)
10. Nick Roy, So. Michigan (11th)
11. Mitch Hancock, Sr. Central Michigan (12th)
12. Joe Muzzurco, Sr. Cornell (16th)
13. Paul Siemon, Sr. Hofstra (10th)
14. Travis Frick, Jr. Lehigh (14th)
15. Nick Passolano, Sr. Iowa State (15th)
16. Kelly Flaherty, Jr. Wisconsin (NR)
17. Marc Harwood, So. Nebraska (13th)
18. RJ Boudro, Jr. Michigan State (17th)
19. Brady Richardson, Jr. Indiana (18th)
20. Gabe Dretsch, Fr. Minnesota (19th)

184
1. Greg Jones, Sr. West Virginia (1st)
2. Travis Pascoe, Sr. Nebraska (7th)
3. Paul Bradley, Jr. Iowa (2nd)
4. Kurt Backes, So. Iowa State (3rd)
5. Eric Bradley, Jr. Penn State (4th)
6. Brian Glynn, Sr. Illinois (5th)
7. Roger Kish, Fr. Minnesota (6th)
8. C.B. Dollaway, So. Arizona State (8th)
9. Tyler Baier, Sr. Cornell (9th)
10. Matt Pell, So. Missouri (10th)
11. Ben Wissel, Jr. Purdue (11th)
12. Ryan Halsey, Jr. Cal Poly (12th)
13. Alex Camargo, Jr. Kent State (14th)
14. Luke Calvert, Jr. Army (19th)
15. Mike Tamillow, Fr. Northwestern (15th)
16. Justin Dyer, So. Oklahoma (13th)
17. Joe Williams, Fr. Michigan State (16th)
18. Andy Rios, Jr. Indiana (17th)
19. Josh Glenn, Fr. American (18th)
20. Brandon Bear, Sr. California-Davis (NR)

197
1. Jake Rosholt, Jr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Chris Skretkowicz, Sr. Hofstra (2nd)
3. Jon Trenge, Sr. Lehigh (3rd)
4. J.D. Bergman, So. Ohio State (4th)
5. Scott Barker, Sr. Oregon (5th)
6. Ryan Bader, Jr. Arizona State (6th)
7. Marcio Botelho, Sr. Fresno State (7th)
8. Ryan Flaherty, Jr. Wisconsin (8th)
9. Sean Stender, Sr. Northern Iowa (9th)
10. B.J. Padden, Jr. Nebraska (10th)
11. Phil Davis, Fr. Penn State (11th)
12. Joel Flaggert, So. Oklahoma (12th)
13. Tyrone Byrd, Jr. Illinois (13th)
14. Landon Seefeldt, Sr. Cal State-Fullerton (14th)
15. Matt Delguyd, Jr. Northwestern (15th)
16. Jerry Rinaldi, So. Cornell (16th)
17. Trevor Smith, Jr. Iowa State (17th)
18. Jeff Foust, Jr. Missouri (18th)
19. Nathan Moore, So. Purdue (NR)
20. Joel Weimer, Sr. Ohio (NR)

285
1. Steve Mocco, Jr. Oklahona State (1st)
2. Cole Konrad, So. Minnesota (2nd)
3. Greg Wagner, Jr. Michigan (3rd)
4. Pat Degain, Sr. Indiana (6th)
5. Matt Feast, Sr. Pennsylvania (5th)
6. Cain Velasquez, Jr. Arizona State (4th)
7. Matt Fields, Fr. Iowa (7th)
8. Bode Ogunwole, So. Harvard (9th)
9. Scott Coleman, Sr. Iowa State (8th)
10. Bill Stouffer, Sr. Central Michigan (15th)
11. Clint Walbeck, Jr. Fresno State (12th)
12. Tanner Garrett, Jr. Navy (14th)
13. Ty Watterson, So. Oregon State (17th)
14. Tomas Rodriguez, Jr. Kent State (10th)
15. Jake O'Brien, Fr. Purdue (11th)
16. Jake Hager, Jr. Oklahoma (16th)
17. Mike Faust, Jr. Virginia Tech (18th)
18. Paul Weibel, So. Lehigh (20th)
19. Zach Scheaffer, Fr. Pittsburgh (NR)
20. Mike Behnke, So. Illinois (NR)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.