Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:01/10/2005
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sammie Henson, St. Louis, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Teague Moore, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Jeremy Hunter, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
5. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Luke Eustice, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
7. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
8. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
9. Tim Dernlan, State College, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Old School WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Tucson, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Ryan Lewis, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Celso DeAnda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
7. Scott Schatzman, New York, N.Y.
8. Zach Roberson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Angel Cejudo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Josh Moore, Kent, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Doug Schwab, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Bill Zadick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Hawkeye WC)
8. Jesse Jantzen, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Scott Owen, DeKalb, Ill. (New York AC)
10. Jeff Ratliff, Columbus, Ohio (Ohio International WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Joe Williams, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
3. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
4. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Casey Cunningham, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
7. Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Tony Davis, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Tyrone Lewis, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
10. Zac Fryling, Lansdale, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Muhammed Lawal, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
5. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Ben Askren, Hartland, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Greg Jones, Slickville, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Andry Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
9. Nate Patrick, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Tyler Nixt, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Tim Hartung, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Jon Trenge, Orefield, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Damion Hahn, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Dawid Rechul, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
7. Mark Munoz, Davis, Calif. (Gator WC)
8. Nik Fekete, Blacksburg, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Matt Greenberg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
10. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tolly Thompson (Cedar Falls, Iowa/Sunkist Kids)
3. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
4. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Kellan Fluckiger, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Michael Irving, Fla. (Unattached)
7. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Billy Blunt, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Angelo Borzio, East Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Mark Knauer, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)

Copyright 2005 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.