Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:11/02/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Luke Smith, Chippewa Falls, Wis. (Gator, WC)
4. Duaine Martin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Joe Espinoza, Stockton, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
6. Joseph Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/New York AC)
7. Neal Rodak, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
8. Chris Williams, East Lansing, Mich. (Unattached)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Jim Gruenwald (Colorado Springs, Colo./Sunkist Kids)
2. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. James Shillow, Woodbridge, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Willie Madison, Metairie, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
6. Josh Habeck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Anthony Brooker, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Marco Lara, Tanstaa, Fla. (New York AC)
9. Jason Chao, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
10. Jason Tolbert, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Oscar Wood, Fountain, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Marcel Cooper, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
3. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
4. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Heath Sims, La Jolla, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
9. Kelly Pederson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Jacob Curby, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Darryl Christian (Colorado Springs, Colo./New York AC)
3. Zac Dominguez, Bellview, Iowa (Golden Eagles)
4. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Jess Hargrave, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
6. Grant Whitmer, Pensacola, Fla. (U.S. Navy)
7. Nick Flach, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
8. Jacob Volkmann, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Kevin Lozano, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/Gator WC)
10. Josh Henson (Dave Schultz WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Brad Vering (Colorado Springs, Colo./ New York AC)
2. Jake Clark (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Quincey Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Tom Ciezki, Evergreen Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
6. Aaron Boone, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)
7. John Wechter, East Lansing, Mich. (Unattached)
8. Jeff Funicello, Mesa, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. James Meyer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Ken Cook, Fremont, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Garrett Lowney, Kaukauna, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Justin Ruiz, Salt Lake City, Utah (New York AC)
3. Adam Wheeler, San Diego, Calif. (Gator WC)
4. R.C. Johnson Plymouth, Minn. (New York AC)
5. Philip Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
8. Al Sankey, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
9. Deon Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. J.D. Bergman, Oak Harbor, Ohio (Ohio International WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Dremiel Byers (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army)
2. Paul Devlin, Cascade, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Timothy Taylor, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Cole Konrad, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Russ Davie, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
7. Tyrone Abercrombie (Gator WC)
8. Mark Knauer, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)

Copyright 2004 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.