Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle Rankings


Date Ranked:03/30/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


Ranking/athlete/hometown/club
55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Sammie Henson, Highland Mills, N.Y. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Teague Moore, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
5. Jeremy Hunter, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
6. LeRoy Vega, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Matt Azevedo, San Luis Obispo, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Nick Simmons, Williamston, Mich. (Michigan WC)
9. Tim Dernlan, State College, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Eric Albarracin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Yero Washington, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Danny Felix, Charlottesville, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
7. Ryan Lewis, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Eric Akin, Lincoln, Neb. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Dwight Hinson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Jared Frayer, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Tony Davis, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
7. T.J. Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
8. Doug Schwab, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Jared Lawrence, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Reggie Wright, Bloomington, Ind. (Gator WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Iowa City, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Joe Heskett, Grover Beach, Calif. (Gator WC)
3. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
4. Kirk White, Tacoma, Wash. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Matt Lackey, Champaign, Ill. (New York AC)
6. Donny Pritzlaff, Hempstead, N.Y. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Sean Harrington, Pelham, N.H. (New York AC)
8. Yoshi Nakamura, Cleveland, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Ron Groves, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
10. Eddie Gifford, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Lee Fullhart, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Muhammed Lawal, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Nick Preston, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
6. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Cat WC)
7. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
8. Greg Jones, Greensburg, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Clint Wattenburg, Ithaca, N.Y. (New York AC)
10. Tony Gansen, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
2. Dean Morrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Tim Hartung, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Melvin Douglas, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Wes Hand, Blacksburg, Va. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Jon Trenge, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Ryan Tobin, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Steve Mocco, N. Bergen, N.J. (New York AC)
3. Tolly Thompson, Waterloo, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Brian Keck, Cleveland, Ohio (New York AC)
5. Mike Faust, Baltimore, Md. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Kellan Fluckiger, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
7. Kevin Hoy, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Tony Walters, Amityville, N.Y. (St. Anthony's)
9. Pat Cummins, State College, Pa.
10. Leonce Crump, Norman, Okla.

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.