Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:01/14/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (New York AC)
4. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (unattached)
6. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Hana Askren, Los Angeles, Calif. (Santa Monica WC)
8. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (unattached)
9. Julie Gonzalez, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Kristin Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Debbi Sakai, Miliani, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
5. Cheryl Wong (Boston, Mass./Dave Schultz WC)
6. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (unattached)
7. Kapua Torres, Kahuku, Hawaii (Pacific)
8. Sheila Lerit, Vallejo, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
10. Amy Borgnini, Jacksonville, Ill. (New York AC)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Marcie Van Dusen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Danielle Hobeika, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. N’Tasha Umemoto, Portland, Ore. (Cobra WC)
7. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
8. Suekoila Shelly, Hurst, Texas (Cumberland College)
9. Cathy Migita, Honolulu, Hawaii (Wahine WC)
10. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
4. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
5. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
6. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Othella Lucas, San Diego, Calif. (Cumberland College)
8. Sharon Jacobsen, El Cajon, Calif. (unattached)
9. Chelynne Pringle, Hugo, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (MacMurray College)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
5. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
6. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Ashley Sword, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
8. Ranae Faaborg, Radcliffe, Iowa (UM-Morris)
9. Shelly Ruberg, Ueras, Ohio (Cumberland College)
10. K’uu Johnson, Honolulu, Hawaii (Lassen College)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Ali Bernard, New Ulm, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
3. Heather Martin, Wellington, Ohio (All-American WC)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
6. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (MacMurray College)
8. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Cumberland College)
2. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Stephany Lee, Honolulu, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
4. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)
6. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (unattached)
7. Brianne Bazzini, San Carlos, Calif. (Penn Grapplers)
8. Juanita Russell, Galway, N.Y. (TNT)
9. Donell Bradley (Aiea, Hawaii/unattached)
10. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (unattached)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2004 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.