Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:01/13/2004
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Brandon Paulson, Coon Rapids, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Lindsey Durlacher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Anthony Gibbons, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Joe Espinoza, Stockton, Calif. (USOEC/Gator WC)
5. Joseph Betterman, Chicago, Ill. (USOEC/Gator WC)
6. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
8. Neal Rodak, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
9. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Chris Conner, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Willie Madison, Metairie, La. (USOEC/Gator WC)
7. Marco Lara, Tanstaa, Fla. (Tanstaa)
8. Alex Pashkov (New York AC)
9. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/Gator WC)
10. Jason Chao, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. James Shillow, Stafford, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Marcel Cooper, Stafford, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
4. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
5. Mark Rial, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
6. Harry Lester, Akron, Ohio (USOEC/Sunkist Kids)
7. Oscar Wood, Fort Carson, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Cory Posey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. James Johnson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Ken Cook, Fremont, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Darryl Christian, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Brandon McNab, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
7. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Jess Hargrave, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
9. Josh Henson, Philadelphia, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
10. Heath Sims, La Hoya, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Brad Vering, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Jake Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Marine Corps)
3. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Kenny Owens, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Tom Ciezki, Evergreen Park, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
7. Quincey Clark, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
8. Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
9. James Meyer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Justin Millard, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC/New York AC)

96 KG/211.75 LBS.
1. Garrett Lowney, Freedom, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Justin Ruiz, W. Salt Lake City, Utah (New York AC)
3. R.C. Johnson, Plymouth, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Frank Workman, Spotsylvania, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
5. Dan Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
6. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
7. Phillip Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Brandon Ruiz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Elite WC)
9. Deon Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
10. Adam Wheeler, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Rulon Gardner, Cascade, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Paul Devlin, Cascade, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
5. Nick Severson, Stewartville, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
6. Chris Pierce, Lemont Furnace, Pa. (Quest)
7. Russ Davie, Cleveland, Ohio (Cleveland WC)
8. Billy Pierce, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Matt Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Andy Bowlby, Corvallis, Ore. (Orange Crush)

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.