Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Magazine’s Preseason Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:10/30/2003
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


125 Pounds
1. Jason Powell, Sr. Nebraska (3rd)
2. Luke Eustice, Sr. Iowa (NQ)
3. Bobby Lowe, Jr. Minnesota (8th)
4. Tom Noto, Sr. Hofstra
5. Kyle Ott, So. Illinois
6. Vic Moreno, Jr. Cal Poly (NQ)
7. Tom Clum, So. Wisconsin (NQ @ 133)
8. Matt Valenti, So. Penn (NQ)
9. Heath McKim, Sr. Air Force (NQ)
10. Grant Nakamura, So. Iowa State (NQ)
11. Efram Ceballos, Jr. Bakersfield (NQ)
12. Joe Dubuque, So. Indiana
13. Ryan McClester, Jr. Citadel (NQ)
14. Chris Rodriguez, Jr. North Carolina
15. Terence Clendenin, Jr. Lehigh (NQ)
16. Jose Leon, Sr. Boston
17. Jordan Sianni, So. Pittsburgh
18. Bob Stinson, So. Rider (NQ)
19. Alejandro Alvarez, Sr. Cornell (NQ)
20. Jacob Gray, Jr. Edinboro

133 Pounds
1. Johnny Thompson, Sr. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Travis Lee, Jr. Cornell (1st @ 125)
3. Josh Moore, Sr. Penn State (3rd)
4. Zach Roberson, Jr. Iowa State (4th)
5. Mark Jayne, Jr. Illinois (NQ)
6. Foley Dowd, Sr. Michigan
7. Mike Simpson, Jr. Arizona State
8. Ed Gutnik, So. Wisconsin (NQ @ 149)
9. Jordan Webster, Sr. Central Michigan
10. David Hoffman, So. VA Tech
11. Rene Hernandez, Jr. Purdue (NQ)
12. Sean Markey, Jr. Citadel (NQ)
13. Ricky LaForge, Jr. Hofstra (NQ)
14. Paul Collum, So. Missouri
15. Sam Hiatt, Jr. Northern Illinois (NQ)
16. Matt Sanchez, Jr. Bakersfield (NQ)
17. Jason Harless, Sr. Oregon (NQ)
18. Mike Messina, Sr. Sacred Heart (NQ @ 141)
19. Jesse Leng, Sr. Ohio State
20. Mason Lenhard, Jr. Penn

141 Pounds
1. Teyon Ware, So. Oklahoma (1st)
2. Dylan Long, Sr. Northern Iowa (2nd)
3. Scott Moore, Sr. Virginia (4th)
4. Jason Mester, Sr. Central Michigan (5th)
5. Mike Maney, Sr. Lock Haven (8th)
6. Cliff Moore, Sr. Iowa (5th @ 133)
7. Coyte Cooper, Sr. Indiana (NQ)
8. Jeff Ratliff, Sr. Ohio State (NQ)
9. Cory Cooperman, So. Lehigh
10. Nate Gallick, So. Iowa State
11. Doug McGraw, Jr. Penn (NQ)
12. JP Reese, Sr. Missouri (NQ)
13. Ryan L'Amoreaux, Sr. Michigan State (NQ)
14. Donnie DeFilippis, Sr. Rutgers
15. Clark Forward, Sr. Michigan (NQ)
16. Ronnie Delk, Jr. Oklahoma State
17. Casey Olson, Sr. Fresno State (NQ)
18. Frank Edgar, Sr. Clarion (NQ)
19. Joe Clarke, Sr. West Virginia
20. Jesse Brock, Sr. Boise State (NQ @ 133)

149 Pounds
1. Jesse Jantzen, Sr. Harvard (3rd)
2. Dustin Manotti, So. Cornell (8th)
3. Zack Esposito, So. Oklahoma State (NQ @ 141)
4. Ty Eustice, So. Iowa (NQ)
5. Ryan Churella, So. Michigan (NQ)
6. Travis Shufelt, Jr. Nebraska (NQ)
7. Ty Morgan, Sr. Central Michigan (NQ)
8. Jeremy Spates, Sr. Missouri (NQ)
9. Matt Cox, Jr. Cal Poly (NQ)
10. Rob Becker, Sr. George Mason (NQ)
11. Dan Jankowski, Sr. Purdue (NQ)
12. Josh Wooton, So. Northern Illinois (NQ @ 141)
13. Jake Giamoni, Sr. NC State (NQ)
14. Brad Cieleski, Sr. Slippery Rock (NQ)
15. Greg Austen, Sr. Rutgers
16. Brian Baglio, So. North Carolina
17. Cal Ferry, So. Illinois
18. Patrick Williams, Sr. Arizona State
19. Erik Norgaard, Sr. Columbia
20. Anthony Coleman, Sr. Cleveland State (NQ)

157 Pounds
1. Ryan Bertin, Jr. Michigan (1st)
2. Alex Tirapelle, So. Illinois (2nd)
3. Dereck Zinck, So. Lehigh (8th)
4. Jake Percival, Jr. Ohio (5th @ 149)
5. Phillip Simpson, Jr. Army (3rd @ 141)
6. Joe Johnston, So. Iowa (NQ)
7. Jim Medeiros, Sr. Fresno
8. Mike Patrovich, So. Hofstra (NQ)
9. Matt Gentry, Jr. Stanford (NQ)
10. Kenny Burleson, Sr. Missouri (NQ)
11. Matt Nagle, So. Minnesota
12. David Bolyard, Sr. Central Michigan (NQ)
13. Jeremiah Jarvis, Jr. Cal-Davis (NQ)
14. Scott Roth, Sr. Cornell (NQ @ 165)
15. Scott Garren, Sr. NC State (NQ)
16. Rob Belville, Sr. Sacred Heart (NQ)
17. Matt Lebe, So. West Virginia (NQ)
18. BJ Wright, Jr. Nebraska
19. Ben Cherrington, Sr. Boise State (NQ)
20. Mike Tolar, Sr. Kent State

165 Pounds
1. Troy Letters, So. Lehigh (2nd)
2. Jacob Volkmann, Sr. Minnesota (3rd)
3. Tyrone Lewis, Sr. Oklahoma State (5th)
4. Matt King, Sr. Edinboro (4th)
5. John Clark, Sr. Ohio State (6th)
6. Tyrone Woodley, Jr. Missouri (8th)
7. Frank Edwards, Sr. Navy (7th)
8. Noel Thompson, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
9. Matt Palmer, So. Columbis (NQ)
10. Nick Passolano, Jr. Iowa State (NQ)
11. Zach Doll, Jr. Pittsburgh
12. Jacob Klein, Jr. Nebraska (NQ)
13. Kevin Carr, Sr. Central Michigan (NQ)
14. Levi Provost, Sr. Wyoming
15. Pat Owen, Sr. Michigan (NQ @ 174)
16. Dustin Kawa, Sr. NC State (NQ)
17. Tim Foley, Sr. Virginia (NQ @ 157)
18. Brody Barrios, Jr. Cal Poly
19. Leighton Brady, Sr. Boston (NQ)
20. Donny Reynolds, Fr. Illinois

174 Pounds
1. Chris Pendleton, Jr. Oklahoma State (3rd)
2. Brad Dillon, Sr. Lehigh (5th)
3. Greg Jones, Jr. West Virginia (1st in 2002)
4. Ryan Lange, Sr. Purdue (8th)
5. Tyler Nixt, Sr. Iowa (NQ)
6. Eric Hauan, Jr. Northern Iowa (NQ)
7. Pete Freidl, Jr. Illinois (NQ @ 184)
8. Ralph Everett, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
9. Ralph Dinesco, Sr. Wisconsin
10. Blake Kaplan,Sr. Ohio State (NQ)
11. Travis Pascoe, Jr. Nebraska (NQ)
12. Matt Herrington, So. Penn (NQ)
13. Andrew Roy, Sr. Rutgers (NQ)
14. Josh McClay, Jr. Minnesota
15. Tyler Baier, Jr. Cornell (NQ)
16. Nick Catone, Sr. Rider
17. EK Waldhaus, Sr. Oklahoma
18. Mitch Hancock, Jr. Central Michigan
19. Mark Canty, Jr. North Carolina (NQ)
20. Anton Hall, Sr. Michigan State

184 Pounds
1. Jake Rosholt, So. Oklahoma State (1st)
2. Ben Heizer, Sr. Northern Illinois (6th)
3. Brian Glynn, Jr. Illinois (NQ)
4. Ryan Halsey, So. Cal Poly (NQ)
5. Travis Frick, So. Lehigh (NQ)
6. Justin Johnson, Sr. Bloomsburgh
7. Alex Clemsen, So. Edinboro (NQ)
8. Brad Christie, Sr. Hofstra (NQ)
9. Ryan Wilman, Jr. West Virginia (NQ)
10. Nick Ciarcia, Sr. Brown (NQ)
11. Nick Frost, Sr. Arizona State (NQ @ 165)
12. BJ Padden, So. Nebraska
13. Dusty Heist, Jr. North Carolina (NQ)
14. Marcus Schontube, Jr. Penn
15. Brady Reinke, Sr. Wisconsin (NQ @ 174)
16. Jed Pennell, Sr. Oregon State (NQ)
17. Paul Bradley, Jr. Iowa
18. Ben Wissell, So. Purdue
19. Greg Gifford, So. Fresno State
20. Nate Mesyn, Jr. Michigan State

197 Pounds
1. Damion Hahn, Sr. Minnesota (1st)
2. Sean Stender, Jr. Northern Iowa (4th)
3. Chris Skretkowicz, Jr. Hofstra (6th)
4. Maricio Bothelo, Jr. Fresno (8th)
5. Morgan Horner, So. Lock Haven (NQ)
6. Matt Greenberg, Sr. Cornell (NQ)
7. Pat DeGain, Jr. Indiana
8. Kevin Kessner, Sr. Wyoming (NQ)
9. Chris Jones, Sr. Drexel (NQ)
10. Matt Feast, Jr. Penn (7th @ HWT)
11. Jason Potter, Sr. Illinois
12. Ryan Fulsaas, Sr. Iowa
13. Ryan Bader, So. Arizona State (NQ)
14. Rusty Blackmon, So. Oklahoma State
15. KC Walsh, So. Boise State (NQ)
16. Lee Kraemer, So. Wisconsin (NQ)
17. Matt Daddino, Jr. West Virginia
18. Jeff Foust, So. Missouri
19. KyleCerminara, Jr. Buffalo
20. Joshua Birt, Sr. Pittsburgh

Heavyweight
1. Tommy Rowlands, Sr. Ohio State (6th)
2. Pat Cummins, Sr. Penn State (4th)
3. Leonce Crump, Sr. Oklahoma
4. Matt Feast, Jr. Penn (7th)
5. Brent Miller, Jr. West Virginia (NQ)
6. Greg Wagner, So. Michigan (NQ)
7. William Gruenwald, Sr. Oklahom State (NQ)
8. Scott Coleman, Jr. Iowa State (NQ)
9. Israel Blevins, Sr. Purdue (NQ)
10. Cain Velasquez, So. Arizona State
11. Russ Davie, Sr. Cleveland State (NQ)
12. Joe Sahl, Sr. Lehigh (NQ)
13. Tomas Rodriguez, So. Kent State (NQ)
14. Carmelo Marero, Sr. Rider
15. Dan Howe, Jr. Cal Poly (NQ)
16. Joe Hennis, So. Edinboro
17. Mitch Manstedt, Jr. Nebraska
18. Marc Allemang, Jr. Drexel (NQ)
19. Bill Stouffer, So. Central Michigan
20. Ben Connell, So. North Carolina



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.