Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's rankings


Date Ranked:03/12/2003
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Clarissa Chun, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
5. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
6. Liz Short, Lombard, Ill. (UM-Morris)
7. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
8. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
9. Amantha Hordagoda, Sunnyvale, Calif. (Cal-Bakersfield)
10. Gina Heinzelmann, Saginaw, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Malinda Ripley, Colorado Springs, Colo.(Sunkist Kids)
3. Danielle Hobeika, Princeton, N.J. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Katie Kunimoto, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
5. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
6. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)
7. Patrice Crenshaw, East Point, Ga. (UM-Morris)
8. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Menlo College)
9. Yvette Madrid, Amarillo, Texas (Neosho County)
10. Ophelia Pickard, Bay Point, Calif. (Missouri Valley)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Stephanie Murata, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tela O'Donnell, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Pacific)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (UM-Morris)
5. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
6. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
7. Melina Hutchinson, Soldotna, Alaska (Menlo College)
8. Desi Lockhart, Port Townsend, Wash. (Pacific)
9. Jill Remiticado, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
10. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Sally Roberts, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
5. Erin Tomeo, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
7. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Lindsey Owens, Ripon, Calif. (Menlo College)
9. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Cumberland College)
10. Lindsay Meadows, Katy, Texas (Neosho County)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Tori Adams, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
4. Alaina Berube, Escanaba,Mich. (Cumberland College)
5. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
6. Jennifer Miyahara, Honolulu, Hawaii (Pacific)
7. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
8. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (New York AC)
9. Issa Alvarez, Kissimmee, Fla. (Cumberland College)
10. Aja Smith, Bright, Ind. (Cumberland College)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Katie Downing, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
3. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
4. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
5. Kelly Branham, Apache Junction, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
6. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
7. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md. (unattached)
9. Jimi-Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
10. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Northern Lights)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Samantha Lang, Tualatin, Ore. (unattached)
3. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
5. Kaci Lyle, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Neosho County)
7. Megan Goldsmith, Black River Falls, Wis. (UM-Morris)
8. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
9. Jessi Clifton, Metters, Ga. (Cumberland College)
10. Beth Deroy, Rosamond, Calif. (Cumberland College)

* - Olympic weight class

Copyright 2003 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.