Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com Division I Coaches Individual Poll


Date Ranked:12/18/2002
Ranked By Division I Coaches


Points in parentheses

125
1. Luke Eustice, Iowa (155)
2. Chris Fleeger, Purdue (125)
3. Jason Powell, Nebraska (108)
4. Ben Vombaur, Boise State (107)
5. Travis Lee, Cornell (93)
6. Skyler Holman, Oklahoma State (85)
7. Chris Rodrigues, North Carolina (77)
8. A.J. Grant, Michigan (72)
9. Tony Black, Wisconsin (61)
10. Kyle Ott, Illinois (49)
T11. Bo Maynes, Oklahoma (46)
T11. Matt Pitts, Tennessee-Chattanooga (46)
13. Vic Moreno, Cal Poly (23)
14. Nick Simmons, Michigan State (17)
15. Rocco Mansueto, Cleveland State (16)

Others:
Heath McKim, Air Force (14)
Bobbe Lowe, Minnesota (13)
Pat Flynn, Hofstra (3)
George Cintron, North Carolina State (2)

133
1. Johnny Thompson, Oklahoma State (160)
2. Witt Durden, Oklahoma (127)
3. Ryan Lewis, Minnesota (115)
4. Kevin Black, Wisconsin (104)
5. Cliff Moore, Iowa (91)
6. Zach Roberson, Iowa State (89)
7. Foley Dowd, Michigan (78)
T8. Cory Cooperman, Lehigh (67)
T8. Phil Mansueto, Cleveland State (67)
10. Josh Moore, Penn State (51)
11. Urijah Faber, California-Davis (47)
12. Shawn Bunch, Edinboro (30)
13. Matt Sanchez, Cal State Bakersfield (25)
14. Brandon Lauer, West Virginia (20)
15. Rad Martinez, Clarion (15)

Others:
Ryan L'Amoreaux, Michigan State (9)
Jesse Brock, Boise State (7)
Evan Sola, North Carolina (4)
Mike Simpson, Arizona State (3)
Mark Jayne, Illinois (2)

141
1. Aaron Holker, Iowa State (160)
2. Zack Esposito, Oklahoma State (120)
3. Mike Maney, Lock Haven (109)
T4. Dana Holland, Arizona State (94)
T4. Dylan Long, Northern Iowa (94)
6. Jason Mester, Central Michigan (89)
7. Coyte Cooper, Indiana (75)
8. Gabe Vigil, Boise State (63)
9. Nate Parker, Oklahma (49)
10. J.P. Reese, Missouri (45)
11. Phil Simpson, Army (40)
12. Luke Moffitt, Iowa (38)
T13. Shane Cunanan, West Virginia (32)
T13. Clinton Frease, Brown (32)
15. Jeff Ratliff, Ohio State (23)

Others:
Cory Ace, Edinboro (21)
Scott Moore, Penn State (18)
Donnie DeFilippis, George Mason (5)
Clark Forward, Michigan (2)

149
1. Eric Larkin, Arizona State (160)
2. Jared Lawrence, Minnesota (120)
3. Jesse Jantzen, Harvard (112)
4. Jake Percival, Ohio (104)
5. Jerrod Sanders, Oklahoma State (95)
6. Ty Morgan, Central Michigan (80)
7. Jeremy Spates, Wyoming (79)
8. Billy Smith, West Virginia (63)
9. Collin Robertson, Boise State (61)
10. Karl Nadolsky, Michigan State (58)
11. Travis Shufelt, Nebraska (51)
12. Jon Masa, Hofstra (42)
13. Jusin Giovinco, Pittsburgh (34)
14. Dustin Manotti, Cornell (15)
15. Nathan Galloway, Penn State (14)

Others:
Ryan Berger, Illinois (9)
Jody Giuricich, Pennsylvania (8)
Ty Eustice, Iowa (3)
Matt Gentry, Stanford (2)
Tony Overstake, Oregon (2)

157
1. Luke Becker, Minnesota (160)
2. Scott Owen, Northern Illinois (116)
3. Ryan Bertin, Michigan (109)
4. Shane Roller, Oklahoma State (102)
5. Gray Maynard, Michigan State (97)
6. Keaton Anderson, Ohio State (94)
7. Matt Anderson, Iowa (78)
8. Derek Jenkins, Rider (69)
9. David Bolyard, Central Michigan (61)
10. Derek Zinck, Lehigh (46)
11. George Carter, Bloomsburg (37)
12. Alex Tirapelle, Illinois (38)
13. Adam Britt, VMI (30)
14. Kenny Burleson, Missouri (20)
15. Mike Tolar, Kent State (16)

Others:
Tim Foley, Virginia (16)
Mike Patrovich, Hofstra (14)
Max Odom, Harvard (2)
Chris Stith, Virginia Tech (2)
Gabe Webster, Cornell (2)

165
1. Matt Lackey, Illinois (160)
2. Tyrone Lewis, Oklahoma State (120)
3. Jacob Volkmann, Minnesota (112)
4. Tyron Woodley, Missouri (99)
5. Troy Letters, Lehigh (91)
6. John Clark, Ohio State (89)
7. Noel Thompson, Hofstra (85)
8. Matt R. King, Edinboro (74)
9. Drew Kelly, Northern Iowa (54)
10. Oscar Santiago, Purdue (45)
11. Matt Palmer, Columbia (43)
12. Nick Passolano, Iowa State (42)
13. Chris 'Doc' Vecchio, Penn State (36)
14. Nick Nemeth, Kent State (23)
15. Levi Prevost, Wyoming (16)

Others:
Nick Frost, Arizona State (5)
Jacob Klein, Nebraska (4)
Tom McMath, West Virginia (4)
Dustin Kawa, North Carolina State (2)

174
1. Greg Jones, West Virginia (160)
2. Chris Pendleton, Oklahoma State (120)
3. Tyler Nixt, Iowa (110)
4. Robbie Waller, Oklahoma (87)
5. Brian Glynn, Illinois (80)
6. Mark Fee, Appalachian State (79)
7. Eric Hauan, Northern Iowa (78)
8. Blake Kaplan, Ohio State (76)
9. Ryan Lange, Purdue (64)
10. Travis Pascoe, Nebraska (51)
11. Shane Webster, Oregon (50)
12. Curtis Owen, Aizona State (45)
13. Josh McLay, Minnesota (38)
14. Matt Erwin, VMI (27)
15. Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh (15)

Others:
Rashad Evans, Michigan State (10)
Hunter Guenot, Bloomsburg (8)
Carl Fronhofer, Pittsburgh (7)
Brady Reinke, Wisconsin (3)
Brad Dillon, Lehigh (2)

184
1. Josh Lambrecht, Oklahoma (160)
2. Jessman Smith, Iowa (118)
3. Clint Wattenberg, Cornell (102)
4. Scott Barker, Missouri (101)
5. Mark Becks, Penn State (82)
6. Greg Parker, Princeton (81)
7. B.J. Padden, Nebraska (73)
8. Ben Heizer, Northern Illinois (72)
9. Damion Hahn, Minnesota (66)
10. Ralph DeNisco, Wisconsin (65)
11. Jason Potter, Illinois (57)
12. Scott Justus, Virginia Tech (42)
13. Ryan Halsey, Cal Poly (27)
14. Gerald Harris, Cleveland State (28)
15. Ryan Wilman, West Virginia (13)

Others:
Travis Frick, Lehigh (9)
Eddie Gifford, Fresno State (9)
Jake Stork, Maryland (8)
Alex Clemsen, Edinboro (6)
Rowdy Lundegreen, Cal State Fullerton (5)
Jake Rosholt, Oklahoma State (4)
Justin Johnson, Bloomsburg (4)
Jordan Holm, Northern Iowa (2)

197
1. Justin Ruiz, Nebraska (138)
2. Jon Trenge, Lehigh (129)
3. Muhammed Luwal, Oklahoma State (125)
4. Chris Skretkowicz, Hofstra (98)
T5. Nik Fekete, Michigan State (80)
T5. Eric Mausser, Clarion (80)
7. Anton Talamantes, Ohio State (76)
8. Jon Bush, Purdue (69)
9. Anthony Reynolds, Sacred Heart (55)
T10. David Shunamon, Edinboro (52)
T10. Kyle Smith, Michigan (52)
12. Tom Grossman, Oklahoma (35)
13. Pat Degain, Indiana (32)
14. Sean Stender, Northern Iowa (26)
15. David Schenk, Cal Poly (21)

Others:
Tyrone Byrd, Illinois (13)
Ryan Fulsaas, Iowa (11)
Stipe Miocic, Cleveland State (9)
Chris Jones, Drexel (7)

285
1. Steve Mocco, Iowa (160)
2. Tommy Rowlands, Ohio State (118)
3. Leonce Crump, Oklahoma (114)
4. Kevin Hoy, Air Force (96)
5. Kellan Fluckiger, Arizona State (93)
6. John Testa, Clarion (76)
7. Paul Hynek, Northern Iowa (67)
8. Steve Kovach, Navy (63)
9. Garrett Lowney, Minnesota (58)
10. Boe Rushton, Boise State (55)
11. Pat Cummins, Penn State (53)
12. Eric Webb, Oregon (39)
13. Andy Bowlby, Oregon State (30)
14. Matt Feast, Pennsylvania (26)
15. Russ Davie, Cleveland State (15)

Others:
Kevin Herron, Missouri (14)
Justin Staebler, Wisconsin (11)
Brent Miller, West Virginia (10)
Greg Wagner, Michigan (10)
Mitch Manstedt/Nathan McClain, Nebraska (2)
Brad Steele, Wyoming (2)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.