Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Southern Conference Pre-Season Rankings


Date Ranked:11/07/2002
Ranked By Southern Conference Coaches


TEAM RANKINGS:
1. VMI (46.5)
2. Appalachian State (42)
3. Tennessee-Chattanooga (40)
4. The Citadel (39)
5. North Carolina-Greensboro (24.5)
6. Davidson (18)

INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS:
125
1. Matt Pitts (UTC)
2. Richard Caisse (App. State)
3. Sanchez/Amrozowicz (VMI)
4. Ryan McClester (Citadel)
5. Tony Stewart (UNC-G)
6. Patrick Coman (Davidson

133
1. Travis Drake (App. State)
2. Sean Markey (Citadel)
3. Chris Seta (VMI)
4. David Johnson (UNC-G)
5. Ben Smith (UTC)
6. Lofrese/Blue (Davidson)

141
1. Sullivan/Bossardet (UTC)
2. Jason Jones (App. State)
3. Mike Martinez (Citadel)
4. Wes Gibson (UNC-G)
5. Wolf/Hardy (VMI)
6. Matt Leonard (Davidson)

149
1. Jason Kontopedes (VMI)
2. Grant Doornbos (Davidson)
3. Chris Bird (UTC)
4. David Brunson (App. State)
5. Vince Bartges (Citadel)
6. Ryan Tripp (UNC-G)

157
1. Adam Britt (VMI)
2. Quentin Bell (UTC)
3. Travis Piccard (Citadel)
4. Keith Ritter (UNC-G)
5. Adam Sperling (Davidson)
6. Fox/Elliott (App. State)

165
1. Mark Fee (App. State)
2. Craig Johnson (UTC)
3. Parsons/Lowery (VMI)
4. Nate Parmenter (UNC-G)
5. James Rose (Citadel)
6. Mo Idilbi (Davidson)

174
1. Matt Erwin (VMI)
2. Quantel Langford (UTC)
3. Keith Clifton (Citadel)
4. Lee Roper (App. State)
5. Charles Jones (UNC-G)
6. Patrick Scandling (Davidson)

184
1. Jason Cox (VMI)
2. Sean McIntosh (App. State)
3. Brandon Artilles (UTC)
4. John Bohren (Citadel)
5. Justin Neoth (UNC-G)

197
1. Jordan Everett (Citadel)
2. David Walker (VMI)
3. Josh Carroll (App. State)
4. Brandon Zeigler (Davidson)
5. Drew Roberts (UTC)
6. Steve McClamrock (UNC-G)

285
1. Billy Linane (Citadel)
2. John Kimble (UNC-G)
3. Dave Hazell (App. State)
4. Scott Buhman (VMI)
5. John Pollak (Davidson)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.