Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman Rankings


Date Ranked:06/05/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


Ranking/athlete/hometown/club
55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Brandon Paulson, Anoka, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Lindsay Durlacher, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
3. Duaine Martin, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Michel Santos, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Jeff Cervone, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Sam Hazewinkel, Pensacola, Fla. (Gator WC)
7. Neal Rodak, San Diego, Calif. (U.S. Navy)
8. Joe Espinoza, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
9. Leroy Vega, Portage, Ind. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Anthony Gibbons, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Glenn Nieradka, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Jim Gruenwald, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Dennis Hall, Plover, Wis. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Joe Warren, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
5. Jacob Hey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
6. Harry Lester, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
7. Nathan Piasecki, Marquette, Mich. (USEOC)
8. Matthew Birner, Mexico, Ind. (U.S. Navy)
9. Cam Jones, Salt Lake City, Utah (TAC)
10. Mervin Ford, Marquette, Mich. (USOEC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Kevin Bracken, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
2. Marcel Cooper, Triangle, Va, (U.S. Marines)
3. Steven Woods, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
4. Glenn Garrison, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
5. Oscar Wood, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. James Shillow, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
7. Keith Wilson, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
8. Mike Ellsworth, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Michigan WC)
9. Darnell Lollis, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
10. Marco Sanchez, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Keith Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. T.C. Dantzler, Colorado Springs, Colo. (NYAC)
3. Darryl Christian, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Tom Ciezki, Evanston, Ill. (Wildcat WC)
5. Keith Barkers, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marine Corps)
6. Heath Sims, Huntington Beach, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Joey Clark, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
8. Brian Van Hoven, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
9. Cory Posey, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Rob McKenney, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Ethan Bosch, Colorado Springs, (NYAC)
2. Brad Vering, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Matt Lindland, Oregon City, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Chael Sonnen, Eugene, Ore. (Dave Schultz WC)
6. Justin Millard, Marquette, Mich. (New York AC)
7. Carl Fronhofer, Salem, N.Y. (PWC)
8. Aaron Sieracki, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
9. Quincey Clark, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. James Meyer, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

96 KG/211.75 LBS.
1. Garrett Lowney, Appleton, Wis. (Minnesota Storm)
2. Justin Ruiz, Taylorsville, Utah (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Dan Hicks, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
4. Ross Thatcher, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Jason Loukides, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Phil Johnston, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
7. Tipton Peterson, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
8. Frank Workman, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
9. Sean Hage, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
10. Chris Moen, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Dremiel Byers, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Rulon Gardner, Cascade, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Billy Pierce, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Matt Lamb, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
5. Paul Devlin, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
6. Josh Etu, Charlottesville, Va. (Virginia)
7. Corey Farkas, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Air Force)
8. Tyrone Davis, Hempstead, N.Y. (St. Anthonys)
9. Brent Boeshans, Jamestown, N.D. (Minnesota Storm)
10. LeRoy Gardner, Waverly, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)

Copyright 2002, USA Wrestling and TheMat.com

Dates of publication: April 1, May 1, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.