Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women's Rankings


Date Ranked:05/02/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


48 kg (105.5 lbs.) *
1. Patricia Miranda, Stanford, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
2. Tricia Saunders, Phoenix, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Julie Gonzales, Vallejo, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Miriam Jenkins, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
5. Clarissa Chun, Kapolei, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
6. Sara Fulp-Allen, El Granada, Calif. (SF Peninsula Grapplers)
7. Katrina Betts, Milan, Mich. (UM-Morris)
8. Malida Ripley, Antioch, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
9. Kristen Fujioka, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
10. Tanya Miyasaki, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)

51 kg (112 lbs.)
1. Jenny Wong, Stillwater, Minn. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Danielle Hobeika, Cambridge, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Mary Kelly, Mahomet, Ill. (unattached)
4. Jillian Yost, Manchester, Conn. (New York AC)
5. Audrey Pang, Princeton, N.J. (PFW)
6. Katie Kunimoto, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Pacific)
7. Kera Pemberton, Manhattan, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Sarah Hayes, Aurora, Colo. (Cumberland College)
9. Laura Obuhanych, Ewa Beach, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Marianne Vollmer, Grayling, Mich. (Missouri Valley)

55 kg (121 lbs.) *
1. Stephanie Murata, Minden, Nev. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Tina George, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Malissa Sherwood, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Marcie Van Dusen, Twin Peaks, Calif. (MFWC)
5. Brooke Bogren, Carbondale, Kan. (Santa Fe WC)
6. Tela O’Donnell, Homer, Alaska (Pacific)
7. Jill Remiticado, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
8. Desi Lockhart, Forest Grove, Ore. (Pacific)
9. Lisa Ward, Woodinville, Wash. (Missouri Valley)
10. Hillary Wolf, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

59 kg (130 lbs.)
1. Lauren Lamb, Farmington, N.Y. (Michigan WC)
2. Erin Tomeo, Volant, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tonya Evinger, Bates City, Mo. (Stars and Stripes)
4. Brandy Rosenbrock, Warren, Mich. (Shamrock)
5. Kiersten Hyatt, Carmichael, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
6. Leigh Jaynes, Burlington, N.J. (Missouri Valley)
7. Jessica Shirley, Galion, Ohio (Cumberland College)
8. Cathilee Albert, Boulder, Colo. (Black Knight)
9. Amy Ehlenfeldt, Norman, Okla. (USA Stars)
10. Sarah Tolin, Casper, Wyo. (Dave Schultz WC)

63 kg (138.5 lbs.) *
1. Sara McMann, Lock Haven, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kristie Stenglein-Marano, Albany, N.Y. (ATWA)
3. Tori Adams, Amarillo, Texas (Missouri Valley)
4. Grace Magnussen, Walnut Creek, Calif. (Dave Schultz)
5. Sally Roberts, Federal Way, Wash. (Pacific)
6. Tina Arnds, Scottsdale, Ariz. (Missouri Valley)
7. Ginele Lee, Olympia, Wash. (South Sound)
8. Judy Neff, Dalton Gardens, Idaho (Idaho USA)
9. Ashley Sword, Lake Worth, Fla. (Stars and Stripes)
10. Emily Rinehart, Orland, Calif. (Northern Select)

67 kg (147.5 lbs.)
1. Toccara Montgomery, Cleveland, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
2. Katie Downing, Pendleton, Ind. (UM-Morris)
3. Lisa Bisers, Baltimore, Md. (unattached)
4. Brandy Golt, Chesapeake, Va. (Missouri Valley)
5. Cindy Herceg, Los Angeles, Calif. (Spartak)
6. Mollie Keith, Aurelia, Iowa (Missouri Valley)
7. Jimi Dawn Hornbuckle, State College, Pa. (NLWC)
8. Stephanie Bolton, Honoluku, Hawaii (Cumberland College)
9. Hillary Broad, Kaneohe, Hawaii (Rainbow Wahines)
10. Issa Alvarez, Kissimmee, Fla. (Cumberland College)

72 kg (158.5 lbs.) *
1. Iris Smith, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Kaci Lyle, Eureka, Calif. (Pacific)
3. Sandra Bacher Fakaosi, San Jose, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Satrinina Vernon, Rodeo, Calif. (Missouri Valley)
5. Jenna Pavlik, Lewes, Del. (Lock Haven)
6. Samantha Branka, Lincoln Park, Mich. (Minnesota Storm)
7. Donnell Bradley, Aiea, Hawaii (Missouri Valley)
8. Randi Miller, Arlington, Texas (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Alicia Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
10. Elena Mena, St. Paul, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

* - Olympic weight class

Dates of publication: April 2, May 2, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Women’s rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.