Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings


Date Ranked:04/03/2002
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 KG/121 LBS.
1. Stephen Abas, Fresno, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mike Mena, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
3. Teague Moore, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Sammie Henson, State College, Pa. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jody Strittmatter, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
6. Eric Akin, Overland Park, Kan. (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Tim Dernlan, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. T.J. Hill, Farmington, Mo. (Lions Den)
9. Jeff Prescott, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Chris Fleeger, Trout Run, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)

60 KG/132 LBS.
1. Eric Guerrero, Stillwater, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jason Kutz, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
3. Michael Lightner, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Danny Felix, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Cody Sanderson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jesus Wilson, Fayette, Iowa (Minnesota Storm)
7. Jeremy Hunter, State College, Pa. (New York AC)
8. Jeff Bedard, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Eric Jeurgens, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
10. CC Fisher, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)

66 KG/145.5 LBS.
1. Chris Bono, Gilbert, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Cary Kolat, Lock Haven, Pa. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Bill Zadick, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye)
4. John Fisher, Ypsilanti, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Eric Larkin, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Jamill Kelly, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
7. Celso DeAnda, Boulder, Colo. (Team Excel)
8. Adam Tirapelle, Champaign, Ill. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Mike Eierman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
10. Reggie Wright, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

74 KG/163 LBS.
1. Joe Williams, Coralville, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Donny Pritzlaff, Madison, Wis. (Dave Schultz WC)
3. Byron Tucker, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ramico Blackmon, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Team Excel)
5. Joe Heskett, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
6. Yoshi Nakamura, Elyria, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
7. Casey Cunningham, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Kirk White, Colorado Springs, Colo. (unattached)
9. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (Cliff Keen)
10. Chris Ayres, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)

84 KG/185 LBS.
1. Cael Sanderson, Heber City, Utah (Sunkist Kids)
2. Brandon Eggum, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minn. Storm)
3. Lee Fullhart, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
4. Aaron Simpson, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Charles Burton, Bloomington, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Randy Pugh, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Panther WC)
7. Markus Mollica, Watertown, Mass. (Dave Schultz WC)
8. Quincey Clark, New Brighton, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
9. Kenny Owens, Quantico, Va. (U.S. Marines)
10. Ken Bigley, New York, N.Y. (New York AC)

96 KG/211.5 LBS.
1. Dominic Black, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
2. Chad Lamer, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
3. Tim Hartung, Minneapolis, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)
4. Daniel Cormier, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Mark Munoz, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Zach Thompson, Ames, Iowa (Cyclone WC)
7. Dean Morrison, Ithaca, N.Y. (Team Excel)
8. Raphael Davis, Bakersfield, Calif. (Dave Schultz WC)
9. Jon Trenge, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
10. Bobby Lashley, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)

120 KG/264.5 LBS.
1. Kerry McCoy, Bethlehem, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Tolly Thompson, Lincoln, Neb. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Dave Schultz WC)
4. Angelo Borzio, E. Stroudsburg, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Brian Keck, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Steven Mocco, Bergen, N.J. (Hawkeye WC)
7. Kellen Fluckiger, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Hector Torres, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. John Lockhart, Champaign, Ill. (Illini WC)
10. Jake Vercelli, W. Lafayette, Ind. (Purdue WC)

Dates of publication: April 3, May 1, June 1, July 1

Copyright 2002 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Greco-Roman rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.