Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individuals


Date Ranked:01/29/2002
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


125
1. Stephen Abas-Sr, Fresno St; 2. Leroy Vega-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Chris Fleeger-Fr, Purdue; 4. Ben Vombaur-Jr, Boise St; 5. Matt Ridings-Sr, Oklahoma; 6. Luke Eustice-Soph, Iowa; 7. Skyler Holman-Jr, Oklahoma St; 8. Mason Lenhard-Soph, Pennsylvania; 9. Tony Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 10. Jason Powell-Soph, Nebraska; 11. Mike Simpson-Fr, Arizona St; 12. A.J. Grant-Jr, Michigan; 13. Shaun Williams-Sr, Oregon; 14. Greg Schaeffer-Jr, Indiana; 15. Mike May-Fr, Pittsburgh; 16. Travis Lee-Fr, Cornell; 17. Tom Noto-Jr, Hofstra; 18. Mario Stuart-Soph, Lehigh; 19. Chris Williams-Sr, Michigan St; 20. Trap McCormack-Sr, Lock Haven.

133
1. Ryan Lewis-Jr, Minnesota; 2. Johnny Thompson-Soph, Oklahoma St; 3. Witt Durden-Jr, Oklahoma; 4. Kevin Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 5. Cliff Moore-Soph, Iowa; 6. David Douglas-Sr, Arizona St; 7. Rad Martinez-Jr, Clarion; 8. Foley Dowd-Soph, Michigan; 9. Ryan Lé─˘Amoreaux-Jr, Michigan St; 10. Jeff Ratliff-Soph, Ohio St; 11. Josh Moore-Soph, Penn St; 12. Zach Roberson-Soph, Iowa St; 13. Cory Ace-Jr, Edinboro; 14. Travis Drake-Jr, Appalachian St; 15. Phil Mansueto-Jr, Cleveland St; 16. Derrick Hayes-Sr, Fresno St; 17. Jordan Webster-Jr, Central Michigan; 18. Brandon Lauer-Fr, West Virginia; 19. Pat Dowty-Jr, Eastern Illinois; 20. David Hoffman-Fr, Virginia Tech.

141
1. Eric Larkin-Jr, Arizona St; 2. Mark Conley-Sr, Navy; 3. Sean Gray-Sr, Virginia Tech; 4. Chad Erikson-Sr, Minnesota; 5. Cedric Haymon-Sr, Cal Poly; 6. Dylan Long-Soph, Northern Iowa; 7. Robert Sessley-Sr, Ohio St; 8. Coyte Cooper-Soph, Indiana; 9. Aaron Holker-Jr, Iowa St; 10. Mike Maney-Soph, Lock Haven; 11. Nate Parker-Jr, Oklahoma; 12. Chad Caros-Sr, Edinboro; 13. Philip Simpson-Fr, Army; 14. Shane Cunanan-Jr, West Virginia; 15. Scott Moore-Soph, Penn St; 16. Blaise Mucci-Sr, Pittsburgh; 17. Darnell Ruffin-Sr, Eastern Michigan; 18. Nick Boucher-Sr. Cleveland St; 19. Grant Hoerr-Jr, Wisconsin; 20. Casey Horn-Jr, Oregon St.

149
1. Mike Zadick-Sr, Iowa; 2. Jamarr Billman-Sr, Lock Haven; 3. Jared Lawrence-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Billy Maldonado-Sr, Iowa St; 5. Mike Kulczycki-Jr, Michigan; 6. Keaton Anderson-Jr, Ohio St; 7. Jared Frayer-Sr, Oklahoma; 8. Jesse Jantzen-Soph, Harvard; 9. Jake Percival-Fr, Ohio; 10. Joe Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 11. Karl Nadolsky-Sr, Michigan St; 12. Jerrod Sanders-Jr, Oklahoma St; 13. Jeremy Spates-Soph, Missouri; 14. Scott Frohardt-Sr, Air Force; 15. Jason DeBruin-Sr, Hofstra; 16. Mike Pirozzola-Fr, Lehigh; 17. Ryan Berger-Jr, Illinois; 18. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American; 19. Billy Smith-Soph, West Virginia; 20. Collin Robertson-Jr, Boise St.

157
1. Bryan Snyder-Sr, Nebraska; 2. Yoshi Nakamura-Sr, Pennsylvania; 3. Luke Becker-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Shane Roller-Jr, Oklahoma St; 5. Ryan Bertin-Fr, Michigan; 6. Scott Owen-Sr, Northern Illinois; 7. Matt Anderson-Jr, Iowa; 8. Gray Maynard-Jr, Michigan St; 9. Josh Janson-Sr, Ohio St; 10. Joe Carr-Sr, West Virginia; 11. Rocky Smart-Jr, Arizona St; 12. Doug Cieleski-Sr, Oklahoma; 13. Derek Jenkins-Jr, Rider; 14. Levi Prevost-Soph, Wyoming; 15. Mike Tolar-Soph, Kent St; 16. Adam Britt-Jr, VMI; 17. Tony Overstake-Jr, Oregon; 18. David Bolyard-Fr, Central Michigan; 19. Ryan Smith-Jr, Ohio; 20. Kenny Burleson-Jr, Missouri.

165
1. Joe Heskett-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Matt Lackey-Jr, Illinois; 3. Tyrone Lewis-Soph, Oklahoma St; 4. Chris Vitale-Sr, Lehigh; 5. Tom McMath-Soph, West Virginia; 6. Eugene Harris-Sr, Oregon; 7. John Clark-Soph, Ohio St; 8. Robbie Waller-Jr, Oklahoma; 9. Josh Henson-Sr, Pennsylvania; 10. Carl Fronhofer-Jr, Pittsburgh; 11. Chris Vecchio-Jr, Penn St; 12. Charles Martelli-Sr, Michigan; 13. John Hardy-Jr, Minneosta; 14. Tyron Woodley-Fr, Missouri; 15. Matt King-Soph, Edinboro; 16. Nick Nemeth-Jr, Kent St; 17. Burt Pierson-Sr, Cal-Davis; 18. John Garriques-Sr, Hofstra; 19. Oscar Santiago-Jr, Purdue; 20. Ben Shirk-Sr, Iowa.

174
1. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan; 2. Josh Koscheck-Sr, Edinboro; 3. Rick Springman-Sr, Pennsylvania; 4. Greg Jones-Fr, West Virginia; 5. Jeff Rusak-Sr, Old Dominion; 6. Greg Parker-Jr, Princeton; 7. Jacob Volkman-Soph, Minnesota; 8. Tyler Nixt-Soph, Iowa; 9. Steve Strange-Sr, Cal Poly; 10. Jim Stanec-Sr, Cornell; 11. Ryan Lange-Soph, Purdue; 12. Ty Wilcox-Sr, Oklahoma St; 13. Nathan Coy-Sr, Oregon St; 14. John Kopnisky-Sr, Missouri; 15. Michael Barger-Sr, Oklahoma; 16. Eric Hauan-Fr, Northern Iowa; 17. Gerald Harris-Jr, Cleveland St; 18. Terry Parham-Sr, Air Force; 19. Matt Erwin-Jr, VMI; 20. Nick Passolano-Fr, Iowa St.

184
1. Andy Hrovat-Sr, Michigan; 2. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana; 3. Scott Justus-Jr, Virginia Tech; 4. Jessman Smith-Jr, Iowa; 5. Damion Hahn-Soph, Minnesota; 6. Rob Rohn-Sr, Lehigh; 7. Josh Lembrecht-Jr, Oklahoma; 8. Pat Popolizio-Sr, Oklahoma St; 9. Clint Wattenberg-Jr, Cornell; 10. Mark Becks-Jr, Penn St; 11. Dan Stine-Sr, Pittsburgh; 12. Ben Heizer-Soph, Northern Illinois; 13. Kyle Hansen-Sr, Northern Iowa; 14. Ralph Denisco-Soph, Wisconsin; 15. Travis Pascoe-Fr, Nebraska; 16. Isaac Weber-Sr, Oregon St; 17. Anton Talamantes-Jr, Ohio St; 18. Jeremy Wilson-Sr, Portland St; 19. Ryan Wilman-Fr, West Virginia; 20. Josh Millard-Sr, Lock Haven.

197
1. Cael Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Jon Trenge-Soph, Lehigh; 3. Owen Elzen-Sr, Minnesota; 4. Nick Preston-Sr, Ohio St; 5. Scott Barker-Soph, Missouri; 6. Justin Ruiz-Fr, Nebraska; 7. Kyle Smith-Jr, Michigan; 8. Chris Skretkowicz-Fr, Hofstra; 9. David Shunamon-Jr, Edinboro; 10. Erik Gladish-Jr, Arizona St; 11. Willie Gruenwald-Soph, Oklahoma St; 12. Tom Grossman-Jr, Oklahoma; 13. David Sandberg-Sr, Pittsburgh; 14. Matt Greenberg-Jr, Cornell; 15. Anthony Reynolds-Jr, Sacred Heart; 16. Eric Mausser-Jr, Clarion; 17. John Wechter-Sr, Michigan St; 18. Michael Bigrigg-Sr, Navy; 19. Greg Sawyer-Jr, Rider; 20. Chris Jones-Soph, Drexel.

Hwt
1. Steve Mocco-Fr, Iowa; 2. Leonce Crump-Soph, Oklahoma; 3. Tommy Rowlands-Soph, Ohio St; 4. John
Lockhart-Sr, Illinois; 5. Garrett Lowney-Soph, Minnesota; 6. Jake Vercelli-Sr, Purdue; 7. Jason Cooley-Sr, Oregon St; 8. Kevin Hoy-Jr, Air Force; 9. Kellan Fluckiger-Jr, Arizona St; 10. Dawid Rechul-Sr, Harvard; 11. Matt Feast-Fr, Pennsylvania; 12. Matt Knauer-Sr, Iowa St; 13. James Huml-Sr, Oklahoma St; 14. Bronson Lingamfelter-Sr, Brown; 15. Eric Webb-Jr, Oregon; 16. John Testa-Jr, Clarion;17. Matt Brink-Sr, Michigan; 18. Steve Kovach-Jr, Navy; 19. Ryan Kehler-Sr, West Virginia; 20. Jack Leffler-Sr, Central Michigan.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.