Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Amateur Wrestling News NCAA Div. I individuals


Date Ranked:10/25/2001
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


125 1. Stephen Abas-Sr, Fresno St; 2. Leroy Vega-Sr, Minnesota; 3. A.J. Grant-Jr, Michigan; 4. Mario Stuart-Soph, Lehigh; 5. Matt Brown-Sr, Oklahoma St; 6. Chris Williams-Sr, Michigan St; 7. Jason Powell-Soph, Nebraska; 8. Matt Ridings-Sr, Oklahoma; 9. Ben Vombaur-Jr, Boise St; 10. 10. Shaun Williams-Sr, Oregon; 11. Shawn Amistade-Sr, Pittsburgh; 12. Trap McCormack-Sr, Lock Haven; 13. Tom Noto-Jr, Hofstra; 14. Greg Schaeffer-Jr, Indiana; 15. Mason Lenhard-Soph, Pennsylvania; 16. Mark Bader-Jr, Missouri; 17. Twan Pham-Jr, Illinois; 18. Tommy Hoang, Jr, Duke; 19. Tony Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 20. Jerold Limongelli, Sr, Rider.

133 1. Johnny Thompson-Soph, Oklahoma St; 2, Witt Durden-Jr, Oklahoma; 3. David Douglas-Sr, Arizona St; 4. Zach Roberson-Soph, Iowa St; 5. Ryan Lewis-Jr, Minnesota; 6. Kevin Black-Jr, Wisconsin; 7. Scott Moore-Soph, Penn St; 8. Cory Ace-Jr, Edinboro; 9. Nathan Navarro-Sr, Oregon St; 10. Jeff Ratliff-Soph, Ohio St; 11. Foley Dowd-Soph, Michigan; 12. Rad Martinez-Jr, Clarion; 13. Bruce Kelly-Jr, Lehigh; 14. Derrick Hayes-Sr, Fresno St; 15. John Giacche-Jr, Northwestern; 16. Joe Malia-Soph, Nebraska. 17. Phil Mansueto-Jr, Cleveland St; 18. Joe Alexander-Soph, Virginia; 19. Jordan Webster-Jr, Central Michigan; 20. Travis Drake, Appalachian St.

141 1. Eric Larkin-Jr, Arizona St; 2. Sean Gray-Sr, Virginia Tech; 3. Grant Hoerr-Sr, Wisconsin; 4. Mark Conley-Sr, Navy; 5. Robert Sessley-Sr, Ohio St; 6. Chad Erikson-Sr, Minnesota; 7. Mike Maney-Soph, Lock Haven; 8. Jason Mestor-Soph, Central Michigan; 9. Aaron Holker-Jr, Iowa St; 10. Clark Forward-Soph, Michigan; 11. Gabe Vigil-Jr, Boise St; 12. Nate Parker-Jr, Oklahoma; 13. Ralph Lopez-Jr, Fresno St; 14. Shane Cunanan-Jr, West Virginia; 15. Dylan Long-Soph, Northern Iowa; 16. Coyte Cooper-Soph, Indiana; 17. Brian Watson-Jr, Oregon; 18. Ryan Egan-Sr, Northern Illinois; 19. Nick Boucher-Sr, Cleveland St; 20. Chad Caros-Sr, Edinboro.

149 1. Jared Frayer-Sr, Oklahoma; 2. Mike Zadick-Sr, Iowa; 3. Jamarr Billman-Sr, Lock Haven; 4. Jared Lawrence-Jr, Minnesota; 5. Mike Kulczycki-Jr, Michigan; 6. Billy Maldonado-Sr, Iowa St; 7. Keaton Anderson-Jr, Ohio St; 8. Jesse Jantzen-Soph, Harvard; 9. John Bentley-Sr, Oklahoma St; 10. Cedric Haymon-Sr, Cal Poly; 11. Jeremy Spates-Soph, Missouri; 12. Marc Hoffer-Sr, American; 13. Jason DeBruin-Sr, Hofstra; 14. Ryan Berger-Jr, Illinois; 15. Collin Robertson-Jr, Boise St; 16. Billy Smith-Soph, West Virginia; 17. Scott Frohardt-Sr, Air Force; 18. Karl Nadolsky-Jr, Michigan St; 19. Nate Wachter-Jr, Penn St; 20. Ty Morgan-Soph, Central Michigan.

157 1. Bryan Snyder-Sr, Nebraska; 2. Shane Roller-Jr, Oklahoma St; 3. Luke Becker-Jr, Minnesota; 4. Yoshi Nakamura-Sr, Pennsylvania; 5. Gray Maynard-Jr, Michigan St; 6. Scott Owen-Sr, Northern Illinois; 7. Griff Powell-Sr, Illinois; 8. Rocky Smart-Jr, Arizona St; 9. Josh Janson-Sr, Ohio St; 10. Zach Doll-Soph, Pittsburgh; 11. Joe Carr-Sr, West Virginia; 12. Matt Anderson-Jr, Iowa; 13. Clovis Crane-Jr, Purdue; 14. Mark Worthy-Soph, Oklahoma; 15. Ryan Smith-Jr, Ohio; 16. Derek Jenkins-Jr, Rider; 17. Jason Staso, Sr, Drexel; 18. Drew Kelly-Soph, Northern Iowa; 19. Gary Cooper-Jr, Buffalo; 20. Jason Gilligan-Soph, Lock Haven.

165 1. Joe Heskett-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Matt Lackey-Jr, Illinois; 3. Tyrone Lewis-Soph, Oklahoma St; 4. Chris Vitale-Sr, Lehigh; 5. Ben Shirk-Sr, Iowa; 6. Robbie Waller-Jr, Oklahoma; 7. Charles Martelli-Sr, Michigan; 8. Carl Fronhofer-Jr, Pittsburgh; 9. John Clark-Soph, Ohio St; 10. Pierre Pryor-Sr, North Carolina St; 11. John Hardy-Jr, Minnesota; 12. Eugene Harris-Sr, Oregon; 13. Nick Frost-Soph, Arizona St; 14. Nick Nemeth-Jr, Kent St; 15. Seth Cameron-Jr, James Madison; 16. Pat O'Donnell-Jr, Harvard; 17. Tony Denke-Sr, Nebraska; 18. Jed Pennell-Soph, Oregon St; 19. Tony Howard-Fr, George Mason; 20. Dave Guarino-Sr, Buffalo.

174 1. Josh Koscheck-Sr, Edinboro; 2. Otto Olson-Sr, Michigan; 3. Rick Springman-Sr, Pennsylvania; 4. Jacob Volkman-Soph, Minnesota; 5. Jim Stanec, Sr, Cornell; 6. Nathan Coy-Sr, Oregon St; 7. Michael Barger-Sr, Oklahoma; 8. Greg Jones-Soph, West Virginia; 9. John Kopnisky-Sr, Missouri; 10. Ty Wilcox-Sr, Oklahoma St; 11. Jeff Rusak-Sr, Old Dominion; 12. Ryan Hieber-Soph, Ohio St; 13. Tyler Nixt-Soph, Iowa; 14. Matt Erwin, Jr, VMI; 15. Luke Moore-Jr, Ohio; 16. Ryan Lange-Soph, Purdue; 17. Gerald Harris-Jr, Cleveland St; 18. Greg Parker-Jr, Princeton; 19. Steve Strange-Sr, Cal Poly; 20. Curtis Owens-Sr, Arizona St.

184 1. Victor Sveda-Sr, Indiana; 2. Andy Hrovat-Sr, Michigan; 3. Damion Hahn-Soph, Minnesota; 4. Josh Lambrecht-Jr, Oklahoma; 5. Kyle Hansen,Sr, Northern Iowa; 6. Jessman Smith-Jr, Iowa; 7. Tom Tanis-Sr, Rutgers; 8. Rob Rohn-Sr, Lehigh; 9. Scott Justus-Jr, Virginia Tech; 10. Jeremy Wilson-Sr, Portland St; 11. Pat Popolizio-Sr, Oklahoma St; 12. Dan Stine-Sr, Pittsburgh; 13. Anton Talamantes-Jr, Ohio St; 14. Ralph Denisco-Soph, Wisconsin; 15. Austen Palmer-Jr, Iowa St; 16. Mark Becks-Jr, Penn State; 17. Josh Millard-Sr, Lock Haven; 18. Tom Ciezki-Sr, Northwestern; 19. Ben Heizer-Soph, Northern Illinois; 20. Jimi Massey-Sr, Virginia.

197 1. Cael Sanderson-Sr, Iowa St; 2. Owen Elzen-Sr, Minnesota; 3. Jon Trenge-Soph, Lehigh; 4. Nick Preston-Sr, Ohio St; 5. David Shunamon-Jr, Edinboro; 6. Nik Fekete-Jr, Michigan St; 7. Jon Bush-Jr, Purdue; 8. David Sandberg-Sr, Pittsburgh; 9. Eric Mausser-Jr, Clarion; 10. Avery Zerkle-Sr, Lock Haven; 11. Ty Mathews-Jr, Indiana; 12. Jason Payne-Sr, Northern Iowa; 13. Tom Grossman-Jr, Oklahoma; 14. Matt Huebner-Sr, Northwestern; 15. Scott Barker-Soph, Missouri; 16. Matt Greenberg-Soph, Cornell; 17. Pete Mielnik-Sr, Penn St; 18. Brett Faustman-Jr, Central Michigan; 19. Michael Faust-Soph, Pennsylvania; 20. Chris Jones-Soph, Drexel.

Hwt 1. John Lockhart-Sr, Illinois; 2. Tommy Rowlands-Soph, Ohio St; 3. Garrett Lowney-Soph, Minnesota; 4. Leonce Crump-Soph, Oklahoma; 5. Paul Hynek-Jr, Northern Iowa; 6. Matt Brink-Sr, Michigan; 7. Antonio Garay-Sr, Boston College; 8. Jake Vercelli-Sr, Purdue; 9. Dawid Rechul-Sr, Harvard; 10. Ryan Kehler-Sr, West Virginia; 11. Eric Webb-Jr, Oregon; 12. Jason Cooley-Sr, Oregon St; 13. James Huml-Sr, Oklahoma St; 14. Shawn Laughlin-Sr, Lehigh; 15. Kellan Fluckiger-Jr, Arizona St; 16. Russ Davie-Soph, Cleveland St; 17. Kevin Hoy-Sr, Air Force; 18. John Testa-Jr, Clarion; 19. Mark Knauer-Sr, Iowa St; 20. Justin Staebler-Jr, Wisconsin.



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.