Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Div. II Coaches Preseason Individuals


Date Ranked:10/31/2001
Ranked By Central Oklahoma


125 Pounds
1. Adam Mars, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Mark Dodgen, Central Oklahoma
3. Brandon Newill, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Lester Berrios, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Victor Juarez, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Matt Strawser, North Dakota State
7. Brian Burzynski, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Anthony Guillen, Western State (Colo.)

133 Pounds
1. Cole Province, Central Oklahoma
2. Jacob Ramos, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Lucas Christianson, North Dakota State
4. Chris Peretti, Ashland (Ohio)
5. Kohlby O’Donnell, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Ben Sprunger, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
7. Adam Kramer, Minnesota State-Mankato
8. Luke Shaw, Central Missouri State

141 Pounds
1. Jay Yates, Indianapolis (Ind.)
2. Zac Stratton, Western State (Colo.)
3. Chris Shears, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Hannon Hisek, Minnesota State-Mankato
5. Roderick Ratcliff, Nebraska-Omaha
6. Rob English, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Jake Thielbar, North Dakota State
8. Nate Peterson, Colorado School of Mines

149 Pounds
1. Joe Lloyd, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Jared Cooley, Southwest State (Minn.)
3. Jason Dye, Chadron State (Neb.)
4. Brandon Pfizenmaier, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Ryan Wirtzberger, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Michael Barreras, Central Oklahoma
7. Wes Reynolds, Central Missouri State
8. Steve Kosloski, Minnesota State-Mankato

157 Pounds
1. Shad Benton, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Aaron Veskrna, South Dakota State
3. Travis Keppenhafer, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Neumueller, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Ryan Hunter, Central Missouri State
6. Ryan Mizushima, Western State (Colo.)
7. Thad Pike, North Dakota State
8. Ryan Dickson, Findlay (Ohio)

165 Pounds
1. Dave Vondy, Western State (Colo.)
2. Tyler Bryant, South Dakota State
3. Tony Morgan, Carson-Newman (Tenn.)
4. Grady Wolf, North Dakota State
5. Matt LaMotte, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
6. Todd Kirkpatrick, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Joe Callahan, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Riley Ross, Nebraska-Kearney

174 Pounds
1. Todd Fuller, North Dakota State
2. Drew Bouwman, Southwest State (Minn.)
3. Jason Warthan, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. James Tietema, Findlay (Ohio)
5. Chris Schlaegel, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Joel Schrimpf, Minnesota State-Mankato
7. Corey Kinnan, Chadron State (Neb.)
8. Frank Kuchera, Nebraska-Kearney

184 Pounds
1. John Rolling, Central Missouri State
2. Mauricio Wright, San Francisco State (Calif.)
3. Zach Stalder, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Tyler Jones, South Dakota State
5. Andy Sistek, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Matt Tyrrell, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Ryan Courtney, West Liberty State (W. Va.)
8. Chris Canale, Ashland (Ohio)

197 Pounds
1. Chad Wallace, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Muhammed Lawal, Central Oklahoma
3. Todd Paszek, South Dakota State
4. Brian Kraemer, North Dakota State
5. Luke Goral, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Clell Cox, Ashland (Ohio)
7. Howard Bell, Pittsburgh-Johnston (Pa.)
8. Tom Clemen, Northern Colorado

Heavyweight
1. Nick Severson, North Dakota State
2. Jon Madsen, South Dakota State
3. James Garvey, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Willie McCowan, Central Missouri State
5. Josh Hendricks, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Jason McMillian, Northern Colorado
7. Dustin Darveaux, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Cody Beguin, Chadron State (Neb.)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.