Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

FILA World Greco-Roman Rankings - August 2013


Date Ranked:07/29/2013
Ranked By FILA


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Elbek TAZHYIEV (BLR) - Europe No.1 (No.1)
2. Ivan TATARINOV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (3)
3. Victor CIOBANU (MDA) - Universiade No.2 (10)
4. Roman AMOYAN (ARM) - Azovmash Cup No.1 (5)
5. Elchin ALIYEV (AZE) – Grand Prix of Spain No.2 (2)
6. Peter MODOS (HUN) – Grand Prix of Germany No.2 (8)
7. Fatih UCUNCU (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (6)
8. Shota TANOKURA (JPN) – Universiade No.3 (9)
9. Bekhan MANKIEV (RUS) - Europe No. 3 (4)
10. Rovshan BAYRAMOV (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (not ranked)
11. CHOIGyu-Jin (KOR)-Asia No.1 (7)
12. Shirzad BEHESHTI TALA(IRI) - Yadegar Imam Cup No.1 (11)
13. Zhanserik SARSENBAEV (KAZ) - Azovmash Cup No.3 (12)
14. Vugar RAGIMOV (UKR) – Ion Corneanu Memorial No.1 (nr)
15. Spenser MANGO (USA) -Jacob Curby No.1(8)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Ivan KUYLAKOV (RUS) - Universiade No.1 (3)
2. Kamran MAMMADOV (AZE) - Universiade No.2 (7)
3. Elmurat TASMURADOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (2)
4. Kristijan FRIS (SRB) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (4)
5. Mevlut ARIK (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (5)
6. Ivo ANGELOV (BUL) -Europe No.1 (2)
7. Almat KEBISPAYEV (KAZ) - Universiade No.3, (13)
8. Virgil MUNTEANU (ROU) – Ion CorneanuNo.1 (nr)
9. Dmitri TSYMBALIYUK (UKR) - Azovmash Cup No.1 (6)
10. Lenur TEMIROV (UKR) – Ion Corneanu No.2(8)
11. Istvan LEVAI (SVK) - Europe No.3 (9)
12. Istvan KOZAK (HUN) - Hungarian Golden Grand Prix No.1 (10)
13. Tarik BELMADANI (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (11)
14. Mohammad NOURBAKHSH (IRI) - Yadegar Imam Cup No.1 (12)
15. Edward BARSEGJAN (POL) - German GP No.1 (14)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Tamas LORINCZ (HUN) - Europe No.1 (1)
2. Adam KURAK (RUS) - Europe No.2 (2)
3. Atakan YUKSEL (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (3)
4. Hasan ALIYEV (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (5)
5. Rasul CHUNAYEV (AZE) – Universiade No.1 (13)
6. Aleksandar MAKSIMOVIC (SRB) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (4)
7. Islambek ALBIEV (RUS) – Universiade No.2 (12)
8. KIM Ji-Hun (KOR) - Asia No.1 (6)
9. Frank STAEBLER (GER) - German GP No.1 (14)
10. Dominik ETLINGER (CRO) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (7)
11. Artak MARGARYAN (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (9)
12. Yerbol KONYRATOV (KAZ) - Asia No.3 (10)
13. Davor STEFANEK (SRB) - Adriatic Trophy No.1 (11)
14. Sasun GHAMBARYAN (ARM) - TropheeMilone No.1 (15)
15. Alexander CASAL HINOJOSA (CUB) - Pan America No.1 (8)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Roman VLASOV (RUS) –UniversiadeNo.1 (1)
2. Arsen JULFALAKYAN (ARM) - Universiade No.3 (3)
3. KIM Hyeon-Woo (KOR) - Asia No.1 (2)
4. Emrah KUS (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (4)
5. SerefTUFENK(TUR) - VehbiEmre No.1 (5)
6. Hadi ALIZEDAH POURNIA (IRI) - Universiade No.2 (6)
7. Neven ZUGAJ (CRO) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (9)
8. Yavor YANAKIEV (BUL) - Europe No.3 (7)
9. Mark MADSEN (DEN) - Hungarian GGP No.1 (10)
10. Steeve GUENOT (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.3 (11)
11.Ilian GEORIGIEV (BUL) – Ion Corneanu No.1 (nr)
12. Pascal EISELE (GER) –IonCorneanu No.3 (nr)
13. Robert ROSENGREN (SWE) – GP of Spain No.1 (nr)
14. Piotr PRZEPIORKA (POL) - Azovmash Cup No.2 (14)
15. Nikolai DARAGAN (UKR) – Ion CorneanuNo.3 (nr)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Selcuk CEBI (TUR) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (1)
2. Alexej MISHIN (RUS) - Europe No.1 (2)
3. Revazi NADAREISHVILI (GEO) - Hungarian GGP No.2 (3)
4. Alan KHUGAEV (RUS) – Universiade No.1 (9)
5. Vladimir GEGESHIDZE (GEO) - Europe No.2 (4)
6. Damian JANIKOWSKI (POL) - Azovmash Cup No.1 (5)
7. Viktor LORINCZ (HUN) - German GP No.1 (7)
8. Rustam ASSAKALOV (UZB) - Asia No.1 (6)
9. Aleksandr KAZAKEVICH (LTU) - Azovmash Cup No.3 (8)
10. Artur SHAHINYAN (ARM) - Europe No.3(10)
11. Vasil RACHYBA (UKR) - Azovmash Cup No.2 (11)
12. Hassan Saman TAHMASEBI (AZE) – GP of Spain No.1 (nr)
13. PARK Jin-Sung (KOR) - Asia No.2 (12)
14. TalebNariman NEMATPOUR (IRI) - Asia No.3 (13)
15. Jordan HOLM (USA) - Jacob Curby No.1 (14)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Nikita MELNIKOV (RUS) - Universiade No.1 (3)
2. Artur ALEKSANYAN (ARM) - Universiade No.2 (1)
3. Cenk ILDEM (TUR) - Europe No.3 (2)
4. Dimitri TIMCHENKO (UKR) - German GP No.1 (6)
5. Mikhail KAJAIA (GEO) - Hungarian GGP No.1 (7)
6. Villius LAURINAITIS (LTU) - Jacob Curby No.1 (4)
7. Marthin NIELSEN (NOR) – GP of Spain No.1 (14)
8. Mahdi ALIYARI FEYZABADI (IRI) – Universiade No.3 (nr)
9. Fredrik SCHOEN (SWE) – GP of Spain No.2 (nr)
10. Yerulan ISKAKOV (KAZ) - Azovmash Cup No.2 (11)
11. Vladislav METODIEV (BUL) - Europe No.2 (12)
12. Melonin NOUMONVI (FRA) - Mediterranean Games No.1 (13)
13. Rustam TOTROV (RUS) - Adriatic Trophy No.1 (5)
14. Balasz KISS (HUN) - Hungarian GGP No.2 (8)
15. Timo KALLIO (FIN) - German GP No.3 (15)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Riza KAYAALP (TUR) -Universiade No.1 (1)
2. Johan Magnus EUREN (SWE) - German GP No.1 (2)
3. Nurmakhan TINALIEV (KAZ) – Universiade No.3 (4)
4. Amir ALIAKBARI (IRI) – Universiade No.2 (nr)
5. Balint LAM (HUN) - Universiade No.3 (9)
6. Evgeni ORLOV (UKR) - Europe No.2 (3)
7. Aleksander CHERNETSKI (UKR) - German GP No.3 (7)
8. Guram PHERSELIDZE (GEO) - Europe No.3 (6)
9. Eduardo POPP (GER) – Ion CorneanuNo.2 (nr)
10. Mindaugas MIZGAITIS (LTU) - German GP No.3 (8)
11. NIE Xiaoming (CHN) - Asia No.2 (5)
12. Alikhan AYUBOV (RUS) - Ivan Poddubny No.3 (12)
13. Kamil BLONSKI (POL) - Azovmash Cup No.3 (13)
14. Radhouane CHEBBI (TUN) - Mediterranean Games No.2 (14)
15. Rocco FICARA (ITA) - Mediterranean Games No. 3 (15)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.