Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

FILA World freestyle rankings - May 2013


Date Ranked:05/10/2013
Ranked By FILA


55kg/121 lbs.
1. Amit KUMAR, India (Asia No.1)
2. YANG Kyong-Il, DPR Korea (Asia No.2, Dan Kolov No.1)
3. Giorgi EDISHERASHVILI, Georgia (Europe No.1, Yasar Dogu No.3)
4. Vladislav ANDREEV, Belarus (Europe No.2, Alexander Medved Prizes No.1)
5. Sezer AKGUL,Turkey (Europe No.3, Yasar Dogu No.2)
6. Yasher ALIEV, Azerbaijan (Europe No.3, Yasar Dogu No.3)
7. Artyom GEBEKOV, Russia (Ivan Yarygin GP No.1, Europe No.5)
8. Hassan RAHIMI, Iran (World Cup No.2)
9. Fumitaka MORISHITA, Japan (Yarygin No. 3, World Cup No. 3)
10. Rasul KALIEV, Kazakhstan (Asia No. 3)

60kg/132 lbs.
1. Opan SAT, Russia (Europe No.1, Yarygin No.1)
2. Vladimir KHINCHEGASHVILI, Georgia (Europe No.3, Yasar Dogu No.1)
3. Vladimir DUBOV, Bulgaria (Europe No.2, Dan Kolov No.1)
4. HWANG Ryong-Hak, DPR Korea (Asia No.1, Dan Kolov No.2)
5. Masoud ESMAILPOURJYOUBARI, Iran (World Cup No.1)
6. Aleksander BOGOMOEV, Russia (Yarygin No.2, World Cup No.4)
7. YANG Jae-Hoon, Korea (Asia No.2)
8. Daulet NIYAZBEKOV, Kazakhstan (Asia No.3, Yarygin No.3)
9. Alejandro VALDES TOBIER, Cuba (Pan America No.1)
10. Tim SCHLEICHER, Germany (Europe No.3)

66kg/145.5 lbs.
1. David SAFARYAN, Armenia (Europe No.1, International Ukrainian No.2)
2. Yakup GOR, Turkey (Europe No.2, Yasar Dogu No.1)
3. Ilyas BEKBULATOV, Russia (Europe No.3, Yarygin No.1)
4. Amit Dhankar KUMAR, India (Asia No.1)
5. Mandakhnaran GANZORIG, Mongolia (A2, former AG champ)
6. Alan GOGAEV, Russia (World Cup No.5)
7. Mehdi TAGHAVI KERMANI, Iran (World Cup. No.4)
8. Alexander KONTOEV, Belarus (Europe No.3)
9. Franklin MAREN CASTILLO, Cuba (Pan America No.1)
10. Brent METCALF, United States (Yarygin No. 2, World Cup No.2)

74kg/163 lbs.
1. Jordan BURROUGHS, U.S. (World Cup No.1)
2. Andiar GEDUEV, Russia (Europe No.1, Yarygin No.1)
3. Gabor HATOS, Hungary (Europe No.2)
4. Sadegh GOUDARZI, Iran (World Cup No.3)
5. Rashid KURBANOV, Uzbekistan (Asia No.1, Yasar Dogu No.3)
6. Gia CYKHLANDZE, Ukraine (Europe No.3, Int'l Ukrainian No.3)
7. Leonid BAZAN, Bulgaria (Europe No.3, Dan Kolov No.3)
8. Yunieski BLANCO MORA, Cuba (Pan America No.1)
9. ZHANG Chongyao, China (Asia No.2)
10. David KHUTISHVILI, Georgia (Europe No.7)

84kg/185 lbs.
1. Dato MARSAGISHVILI, Georgia (Europe No.1, Yasar Dogu No.1)
2. Anzor URISHEV, Russia (Europe No.3, Yarygin No.1)
3. Musa MURTAZALIEV, Armenia (Europe No.2, Int'l Ukrainian No.1)
4. Ibragim ALDATOV, Ukraine (Europe No.3, Int'l Ukraine No.3)
5. Hakki CEYLAN, Turkey (Yasar Dogu No.2, World Cup No.2)
6. Ehsan LASHGARI, Iran (World Cup No.5)
7. Umidyon ISMANOV, Uzbekistan (Asia No.1)
8. Aibek USUPOV, Kyrgyzstan (Asia No. 2)
9. Ehsan AMINI, Iran (Asia No.3)
10. Murad GAIDAROV (Europe No.7, Medved No.1)

96kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Vladislav BAITSAEV, Russia (Europe No.3, Ivan Yarygin GP No.1)
2. Jake VARNER, United States (Dan Kolov, No.2)
3. Pavlo OLEYNIK, Ukraine (Europe No.1)
4. Kamil SKASKIEWICZ, Poland (Europe No.2)
5. Lyuben ILIEV, Bulgaria (Europe No. 3)
6. Elizbar ODIKADZE, Georgia (Yasar Dogu No.1)
7. Khetag GAZYMOV, Azerbaijan (Yasar Dogu No.2)
8. Ivan YANKOUSKI, Belarus (Alexander Medved, No.1)
9. Javier CORTINA LACERRA, Cuba (Pan America No.1)
10. KIM Jae-Gang, Korea (Asia No.1)

120kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Taha AKGUL, Turkey (Europe No.1, Yasar Dogu No.1)
2. Alen ZASEEV, Ukraine (Europe No.2, Int'l Ukrainian No.1)
3. Jamalladin MAGOMEDOV, Azerbaijan (Europe No.3, Yasar Dogu No.3)
4. Geno PETRIASHVILI, Georgia (Europe No.3)
5. Magomedgazhi NURASULOV, Russia (Yarygin No.1)
6. David MODZMANASHVILI, Georgia (Int'l Ukrainian No.3)
7. Komeil GHASEMI, Iran (World Cup No.4)
8. Tervel DLAGNEV, United States (World Cup No.2, Medved No.1)
9. Kurban KURBANOV, Uzbekistan (Yasar Dogu No.2)
10. Dom BRADLEY, United States (U.S. Open No.1)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.