Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Division II Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/08/2012
Ranked By Division II Coaches Association


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 160 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 151 2nd
3. Upper Iowa 139.5 3rd
4. Nebraska-Kearney 137 5th
5. Augustana (S.D.) 127.5 4th
6. Central Oklahoma 121 6th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 108 7th
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 101 8th
9. Adams State (Colo.) 98 9th
10. Ashland (Ohio) 87 T12th
11. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 71 10th
12. Wisconsin-Parkside 64 11th
13. Limestone (S.C.) 53 T12th
14. Findlay (Ohio) 45 19th
15. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 43 15th
T16. West Liberty (W.Va.) 40 14th
T16. King (Tenn.) 40 16th
T18. Maryville (Mo.) 20 17th
T18. Western State (Colo.) 20 18th
20. Colorado Mesa 17 NR

Others receiving votes: Chadron State (Neb.), Gannon (Pa.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Kutztown (Pa.), Minnesota State, San Francisco State (Calif.).

DIVISION II INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
1. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
2. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
3. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
5. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Dylan Wright, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Brandon Davis, Ashland (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
3. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Andy Pokorny, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
5. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Mike Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
8. Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

141 Pounds
1. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
3. Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)
4. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
7. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. James Martinez, Colorado Mesa

149 Pounds
1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
3. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
4. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
5. Keenan Hagerty, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Bobby Ward, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
5. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Steven Kelly, Colorado School of Mines



165 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
8. Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
7. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Kelly Henderson, Central Oklahoma

184 Pounds
1. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
5. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
8. Nick Petersen, Colorado Mesa

197 Pounds
1. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
2. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
5. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
6. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
4. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
5. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
7. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
8. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)




Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.