Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Division II Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/25/2012
Ranked By Division II Coaches Association


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 160 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 152 2nd
T3. Upper Iowa 135 3rd
T3. Augustana (S.D.) 135 5th
5. Nebraska-Kearney 129 4th
6. Central Oklahoma 120 6th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 107 7th
8. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 100 13th
9. Adams State (Colo.) 97 12th
10. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 85 8th
11. Wisconsin-Parkside 72 9th
T12. Ashland (Ohio) 68 18th
T12. Limestone (S.C.) 68 10th
14. West Liberty (W.Va.) 55 14th
15. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 39 15th
16. King (Tenn.) 38 11th
17. Maryville (Mo.) 20 NR
18. Western State (Colo.) 19 NR
19. Findlay (Ohio) 18 17th
20. San Francisco State (Calif.) 16 19th

Others receiving votes: Colorado Mesa, Colorado State-Pueblo, Gannon (Pa.), Indianapolis (Ind.), Kutztown (Pa.), Minnesota State, North Carolina-Pembroke.

DIVISION II INDIVIDUAL RANKINGS
125 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
3. Terrell McKinney, Maryville (Mo.)
4. Jerry Huff, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Kenny Trumbetta, Seton Hill (Pa.)
6. Cody Lensing, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Garrett Evans, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Ben Sergent, Findlay (Ohio)

133 Pounds
1. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
2. Jason Jeremiason, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
4. Chad Lousberg, Colorado School of Mines
5. Ryan Fillingame, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Jesse Hillhouse, Colorado State-Pueblo
7. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
8. Drew Lexvold, Minnesota State

141 Pounds
1. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
2. Chism Fink, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Trevor Johnson, Mary (N.D.)
4. B.J. Young, Newberry (S.C.)
5. Jack Bachman, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Tywan Claxton, King (Tenn.)
7. C.J. Napier, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Max Ortega, Adams State (Colo.)

149 Pounds
1. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
2. Raufeon Stotts, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
4. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Ethan Swope, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Ryan Maus, Truman State (Mo.)
7. Marc Hoff, Ashland (Ohio)
8. Deral Brown, Newberry (S.C.)

157 Pounds
1. Dillon Bera, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
5. Jacob D. Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
6. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
7. Bobby Williams, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
8. Steven Kelly, Colorado School of Mines



165 Pounds
1. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
4. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
5. Brett Rosedale, Maryville (Mo.)
6. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
7. Matt Vandermeer, Lake Erie (Ohio)
8. Jordan Larsen, Colorado School of Mines

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
3. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
6. Wade Gobin, Upper Iowa
7. Travis Sheehy, Newberry (S.C.)
8. Mark Fiala, Nebraska-Kearney

184 Pounds
1. Walker Clarke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
2. Tanner Keck, Central Oklahoma
3. Derek Skala, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa
5. Dallas Smith, Ouachita Baptist (Ark.)
6. Adam Walters, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Adam Carey, Colorado State-Pueblo
8. Gary Lantz, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)

197 Pounds
1. Dan Scanlan, Limestone (S.C.)
2. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
3. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa
5. Frank Morgan, King (Tenn.)
6. Matt Baker, Maryville (Mo.)
7. Eddie Ebewo, East Stroudsburg (Pa.)
8. Shane Nolan, North Carolina-Pembroke

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
4. Jordan Johnson, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Jake Elkins, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
7. J.D. Ramsey, West Liberty (W. Va.)
8. Fred Hale, Mercyhurst (Pa.)




Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.