Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Division III Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/09/2011
Ranked By Division III Coaches Association


BRUTE – ADIDAS
National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III
Team Ranking #2
November 9, 2011

Ranking Team Record Previous Ranking
1. Wartburg College (IA) -- (1)
2. University of Wisconsin – La Crosse -- (2)
3. Coe College (IA) -- (3)
4. Ithaca College (NY) -- (4)
5. Cornell College (IA) -- (5)
6. Saint John’s University (MN) -- (6)
7. Augsburg College (MN) -- (7)
8. University of Mount Union (OH) -- (8)
9. Concordia – Moorhead College (MN) -- (NR)
10. Cortland State (NY) -- (9)
11. North Central College (IL) -- (11)
12. Wilkes University (PA) -- (12)
13. Centenary College (NJ) -- (18)
14. Elmhurst College (IL) -- (NR)
15. University of Dubuque (IA) -- (13)
16. Stevens Institute of Technology (NJ) (3-0) (17)
17. York College (PA) -- (10)
18. University of Wisconsin – Whitewater (1-0) (15)
19. Ohio Northern University -- (16)
20. The College of New Jersey (0-1) (14)
21. University of Wisconsin – Stevens Point (1-0) (19)
22. Delaware Valley College (PA) -- (20)
23. Olivet College (MI) (1-0) (NR)
24. Augustana College (IL) -- (21)
25. Luther College (IA) -- (22)
26. Wabash College (IN) -- (23)
27. State University of New York at Brockport -- (24)
28. University of Wisconsin – Oshkosh -- (26)
29. Messiah College (PA) -- (29)
30. Thiel College (PA) -- (NR)

Ranking Committee: Rich Hasenfus (Williams College), Mike Howard (Oswego State),
Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes University), Jim Miller (Wartburg College), Mark Hawald (University of Mount Union),),
Chris Walter (UW-Platteville)

National Wrestling Coaches Association Division III Brute - Adidas Individual Ranking November 9, 2011

125 lbs.
1. Alex Crown – Waynesburg University (jr)
2. Brandon Gauthier – Rhode Island College (sr)
3. Daniel Mendoza – Luther College (so)
4. Austin Mogg - Buena Vista University (jr)
5. Jacob Scholten – Augustana College (so)
6. Tyler Marlow – SUNY Brockport (so)
7. Zach Mueller – UW Oshkosh (sr)
8. Jimmy Gotto – Coe College (so)
9. Mack Drees – UW Platteville (so)
10. Ben Pressler – Concordia – Moorhead College (sr)
133 lbs.
1. Nathan Fitzenreider – North Central College (jr)
2. Thomas Mirocha – Wartburg College (jr)
3. Adam Sheley – UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Chad Henle – Saint John’s University (jr)
5. Corey Brown – Thiel College (sr)
6. Tigue Snider – Cornell College (sr)
7. Riki Reynolds – University of Mount Union (jr)
8. Jake Fredrickson – UW Whitewater (jr)
9. Dan Herr – College of New Jersey (jr)
10. Billy Cole – University of Southern Maine (sr)
141 lbs.
1. Bebeto Yewah – UW La Crosse (sr)
2. Seth Ecker – Ithaca College (sr)
3. Ryan Timmerman – Saint Olaf College (sr)
4. Ryan Bridge – Stevens Institute of Technology (sr)
5. Andrew Zobac – North Central College (sr)
6. Chris LeClere – Coe College (jr)
7. Josh Malave – University of Mount Union (sr)
8. James Besheda – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
9. Eric McCann – Delaware Valley College (sr)
10. Paul Marcello – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
149 lbs.
1. Tony Valek - Augsburg College (sr)
2. Zak Andrews – Delaware Valley College (sr)
3. James Locke – Coe College (sr)
4. Anthony Dattolo – Wilkes University (sr)
5. Cameryn Brady – Manchester College (so)
6. Martin Bell – US Merchant Marine Academy (sr)
7. Jake Strausbaugh – Wabash College (jr)
8. Tye Boyer – Elizabethtown College (jr)
9. Jacob Schwebke – Cornell College (sr)
10. Mike Willey – Plymouth State University (sr)


157 lbs.
1. Elias Larson - Trine University (jr)
2. Chris Burdge – Centenary College (so)
3. Nicholas Loughlin - Cornell College (sr)
4. Michael Letcher – Ohio Northern University (sr)
5. Ryan Warcynski – University of Dubuque (jr)
6. Eric Oyster – North Central College (so)
7. Derek Brenon – Ithaca College (jr)
8. Troy Sterling – Cortland State (jr)
9. Dale Handley – Coe College (sr)
10. Nazar Kulchytskyy – UW Oshkosh (so)
165 lbs.
1. Nick LeClere - Coe College (sr)
2. James Myers – Olivet College (jr)
3. Joe Hambleton – Cornell College (sr)
4. Joe Favia – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
5. Landon Williams – Wartburg College (so)
6. Nick Schuler – Saint John’s University (jr)
7. Kyle Packer – College of New Jersey (sr)
8. Justin James – SUNY Brockport (sr)
9. Ryan Renon – Lakeland College (jr)
10. David Rice – New York University (sr)
174 lbs.
1. Bradley Banks – Wartburg College (so)
2. Mike Schmitz – UW La Crosse (sr)
3. Kyle Kwiat - Ohio Northern University (jr)
4. Matt Pfarr – Saint John’s University (sr)
5. Ryan Dormann – Stevens Institute of Technology (jr)
6. Scott King – Coe College (jr)
7. Kyle Roosa – Wesleyan University (jr)
8. Trevor Tyler – Olivet College (sr)
9. Matt Cross – Messiah College (sr)
10. Jules Doliscar – Ithaca College (jr)
184 lbs.
1. Dustin Baxter – Saint John’s University (sr)
2. Alex Martocello – York College (sr)
3. Josef Rau – Elmhurst College (jr)
4. Greg Rhoads – Wabash College (sr)
5. Tim Lutke – Centenary College (sr)
6. Dylan Azinger – Wartburg College (sr)
7. Sam Engelland – UW Oshkosh (sr)
8. Andrew Roberts – Cornell College (sr)
9. Andy Jenkins – University of Mount Union (sr)
10. Cameron Mills - Oswego State (sr)

197 lbs.
1. Byron Tate – Wartburg College (sr)
2. Adam Latella – UW Whitewater (sr)
3. Sam Johnson – University of Dubuque (jr)
4. Mike Denver - College of New Jersey (jr)
5. Mike Reilly – King’s College (sr)
6. Jared Myhrberg - Cortland State (jr)
7. Brian Broll – Buena Vista University (jr)
8. Nathan Schmitz – Concordia College – Moorhead (jr)
9. Reid Mosquera – Johns Hopkins University (jr)
10. Darren Faber – Wheaton College (jr)
285 lbs.
1. Tom Bourressa – Concordia College - Moorhead (jr)
2. Derick Hesson – University of Mount Union (sr)
3. William Mayer – UW La Crosse (jr)
4. Chad Johnson – Augsburg College (so)
5. Joe Zitone – Centenary College (jr)
6. Alex Burkle – Coe College (jr)
7. Corey James ¬¬– Cortland State (jr)
8. Jamison Sacco – Western New England College (so)
9. Matt Mahon – Ithaca College (sr)
10. Tom Foote – Williams College (jr)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.