Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

Division II Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:02/03/2011
Ranked By Division II Coaches Association


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 158 1st
2. Augustana (S.D.) 150 2nd
3. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 148 3rd
4. Newberry (S.C.) 134 4th
5. Central Oklahoma 121 5th
6. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 117 12th
7. Grand Canyon (Ariz.) 101 13th
8. Minnesota State 98 7th
9. Nebraska-Kearney 96 11th
10. North Carolina-Pembroke 92 6th
11. Upper Iowa 84 10th
12. Ashland (Ohio) 75 17th
13. Western State (Colo.) 64 9th
14. San Francisco State (Calif.) 53 8th
15. Findlay (Ohio) 48 15th
16. Gannon (Pa.) 44 14th
17. Adams State (Colo.) 31 18th
18. Wisconsin-Parkside 24 16th
19. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 20 19th
20. Minnesota State-Moorhead 13 20th

Others receiving votes: Central Missouri, Colorado State-Pueblo, Kutztown (Pa.) and Mercyhursrt (Pa.).

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings
125 Pounds
1. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Trevor Franklin, Upper Iowa
3. Corey Ulmer, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Kyle O’Brien, Western State (Colo.)
6. Josh Smith, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Jose Matos, Gannon (Pa.)
8. Connor McDonald, Newberry (S.C.)

133 Pounds
1. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
2. Todd Wilcox, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
3. Ryan Link, Pittsburgh-Johnstown
4. Michael Magaha, Limestone (S.C.)
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Aldon Isenberg, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
7. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside
8. Aaron Smith, American International (Mass.)

141 Pounds
1. Mario Morgan, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
3. Brady Schneeberger, Minnesota State-Moorhead
4. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Andre Harrison, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
6. Kenny Jordan, Adams State (Colo.)
7. Dalton Jensen, Nebraska-Kearney
8. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. T.J. Hepburn, Nebraska-Kearney
3. Nick Walpole, Indianapolis (Ind.)
4. Josh Hensley, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Matthew Thomas, San Francisco State (Calif.)
6. Nate Herda, Augustana (S.D.)
7. Jacob Horn, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Mitchell Means, Fort Hays State (Kan.)

157 Pounds
1. George Ivanov, Nebraska-Omaha
2. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Marcus Edgington, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Seth Phalen, West Liberty (W.Va.)
5. Sean Byrnes, Newberry (S.C.)
6. Cory Dauphin, Central Oklahoma
7. Tallen Wald, Minnesota State-Moorhead
8. Teddy Bristol, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)

165 Pounds
1. Mike Williams, North Carolina-Pembroke
2. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
3. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)
4. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
5. Matt Gille, Wisconsin-Parkside
6. Joey Wilson, Nebraska-Kearney
7. Travis Budke, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
8. Derrick Adkins, Central Oklahoma

174 Pounds
1. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
2. Tony Petrella, Gannon (Pa.)
3. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Victor Carazo, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
5. Tim Darling, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
7. Carl Serck, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Shamus O’Grady, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
184 Pounds
1. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
3. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Cale Cornemann, Northern State (S.D.)
5. A.J. Brentzel, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Aaron Norgren, Minnesota State
7. Ryan Becerra, Grand Canyon (Ariz.)
8. Mitch Schultz, Upper Iowa

197 Pounds
1. Donovan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
2. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Luke McPeek, Adams State (Colo.)
4. Matt Baker, Nebraska-Omaha
5. Jarrett Edison, Central Oklahoma
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud (Minn.)
7. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
8. Carl Broghammer, Upper Iowa

285 Pounds
1. Jacob Kahnke, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
2. Matt Meuleners, Northern State (S.D.)
3. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
4. Zach Rosol, Upper Iowa
5. Jacob Southwick, Ashland (Ohio)
6. Matt Clum, Findlay (Ohio)
7. Taylor Escamilla, Nebraska-Omaha
8. Brandon Hayes, Central Missouri



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.