Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Division I Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/13/2010
Ranked By Wrestling Insider Newsmagazine


* Rank School Top 8 TPI Points
* 1 Cornell 6 88.5
* 2 Boise State 5 78
* 3 Oklahoma State 6 68.5
* 4 Minnesota 6 62
* 5 Wisconsin 3 56.5
* 6t Northwestern 3 36.5
* 6t Penn State 3 36.5
* 8t American 2 34.5
* 8t Lehigh 2 34.5
* 10 Iowa 2 32
* 11t Arizona State 2 27
* 11t Michigan 2 27
* 13t Central Michigan 2 26
* 13t Oklahoma 3 26
* 15 Rutgers 2 25
* 16 Virginia Tech 3 24.5
* 17 Wyoming 2 23.5
* 18 Missouri 2 23
* 19 Illinois 1 22.5
* 20 Virginia 1 21.5
* 21 NC State 1 21
* 22 Kent State 1 20
* 23 Nebraska 1 19.5
* 24 Cal Poly 2 19
* 25 Hofstra 2 18
* 26 Stanford 1 17.5
* 27 Pittsburgh 1 17
* 28 Iowa State 1 16.5
* 29 Edinboro 1 15.5
* 30 Maryland 1 15
* 31t Ohio State 1 14.5
* 31t Old Dominion 1 14.5
* 33t Bucknell 1 13.5
* 33t Purdue 1 13.5
* 35 Oregon State 1 13
* 36t Buffalo 1 9
* 36t Indiana 1 9
* 38 Ohio 1 7.5
* 39t Navy 1 6.5
* 39t Northern Colorado 1 6.5
* 41 Binghamton 0 5.5
* 42t UNC Greensboro 0 4.5
* 42t Penn 0 4.5
* 44 Harvard 0 3.5
* 45t Chattanooga 0 3
* 45t Citadel 0 3
* 45t Clarion 0 3
* 45t CS Bakersfield 0 3
* 45t Utah Valley 0 3
* 50t Appalachian State 0 2
* 50t George Mason 0 2
* 50t Michigan State 0 2
* 53t North Carolina 0 1.5
* 53t West Virginia 0 1.5
* 55t Air Force 0 1
* 55t Boston University 0 1
* 55t Drexel 0 1
* 55t Lock Haven 0 1
* 55t Northern Iowa 0 1
* 55t Princeton 0 1
* 55t Rider 0 1
* 55t VMI 0 1

WIN’s Dec. 13, 2010 Division I Rankings and Tournament Power Index


125 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Matt McDonough Iowa SO 1st
* 2. Brandon Precin N’western SR 2nd
* 3. Anthony Robles Arizona St. SR 3rd
* 4. James Nicholson Old Dominion SR 4th
* 5. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma SO 5th
* 6. Jon Morrison Oklahoma State FR 6th
* 7. Zach Sanders Minnesota JR 7th
* 8. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech JR 8th
* 9. Brad Pataky Penn State SR 9th
* 10. Alan Waters Missouri FR 10th
* 11. Nic Bedelyon Kent State JR 11th
* 12. Ryan Mango Stanford SO 12th
* 13. Jason Lara Oregon State JR 14th
* 14. Ben Kjar Utah Valley SR 15th
* 15. Frank Perrelli Cornell JR 16th
* 16. Logan Stieber Ohio State FR 17th
* 17. Garrett Frey Princeton SO 13th
* 18. Frank Lomas CS B’field JR 18th
* 19. Steve Bonanno Hofstra SO 19th
* 20. Aaron Kalil Navy JR 20th

133 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State SO 1st
* 2. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Tyler Graff Wisconsin SO 3rd
* 4. Mike Grey Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Lou Ruggirello Hofstra SR 5th
* 6. Ian Paddock Ohio State SO 6th
* 7. Devin Carter Virginia Tech FR 7th
* 8. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly SR 9th
* 9. B.J. Futrell Illinois SO 10th
* 10. Rollie Peterkin Penn SR 12th
* 11. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion SR 13th
* 12. Scotti Sentes C. Michigan JR 8th
* 13. William Ashnault Rutgers SR 15th
* 14. Flint Ray Utah Valley SR 16th
* 15. Levi Mele Northwestern SO 17th
* 16. Nathan Pennesi West Virginia SO 18th
* 17. Kelly Kubec Oregon State JR 19th
* 18. Tony Ramos Iowa FR 20th
* 19. John Trumbetti Lock Haven SR 14th
* 20. Fred Santiate Boston U. SO NR

141 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Kellen Russell Michigan JR 1st
* 2. James Kennedy Illinois SR 2nd
* 3. Mike Thorn Minnesota SR 3rd
* 4. Levi Jones Boise State SR 4th
* 5. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly JR 5th
* 6. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech SR 6th
* 7. Zack Bailey Oklahoma SR 7th
* 8. Germaine Lindsey Ohio SR 8th
* 9. Mike Mangrum Oregon State SO 9th
* 10. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga SR 10th
* 11. Juan Archuleta Purdue SR 11th
* 12. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh JR 12th
* 13. Andrew Alton Penn State FR 13th
* 14. Todd Schavrien Missouri SR 14th
* 15. Nick Nelson Virginia JR 15th
* 16. Mark Ballweg Iowa SO 16th
* 17. Chris Drouin Iowa State SR 17th
* 18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force SO 18th
* 19. Elijah Nacita CS B’field SR 19th
* 20. Luke Silver Oklahoma State JR 20th

149 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Darrion Caldwell NC State SR 1st
* 2. Kyle Dake Cornell SO 2nd
* 3. Kevin LeValley Bucknell SR 3rd
* 4. Jason Chamberlain Boise State JR 4th
* 5. Andrew Nadhir N’western SR 5th
* 6. Desmond Green Buffalo JR 6th
* 7. Jamal Parks Oklahoma St. JR 7th
* 8. Mario Mason Rutgers SO 8th
* 9. Frank Molinaro Penn State JR 9th
* 10. Torsten Gillespie Edinboro SR 10th
* 11. Corey Jantzen Harvard JR 11th
* 12. Kurt Kinser Indiana SR 12th
* 13. Brian Stephens Virginia Tech SO 13th
* 14. Nate Carr Iowa State JR 14th
* 15. Eric Terrazas Illinois JR 15th
* 16. Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro SO 16th
* 17. Gabayar Sanjaa American JR 17th
* 18. Cole Dallaserra Wyoming SR 18th
* 19. Don Vinson Binghamton SO 19th
* 20. Cole Schmitt Wisconsin SO 20th

157 pounds

* Rk. Name School Year Previous
* 1. Steve Fittery American SR 1st
* 2. Adam Hall Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Bubba Jenkins Arizona State SR 3rd
* 4. David Taylor Penn State FR 4th
* 5. Jake Deitchler Minnesota SO 5th
* 6. Jason Welch N’western SO 6th
* 7. Justin Gaethje No. Colorado SR 7th
* 8. Bryce Saddoris Navy SR 8th
* 9. Colt Sponseller Ohio State SR 9th
* 10. Derek St. John Iowa FR 10th
* 11. Justin Lister Binghamton JR 11th
* 12. Peter Yates Virginia Tech SO 12th
* 13. Paul Young Indiana SR 13th
* 14. Walter Peppelman Harvard SO 14th
* 15. Colton Salazar Purdue SR 15th
* 16. Barrett Abel Cal Poly SR 17th
* 17. James Fleming Clarion SO 18th
* 18. Matt Lester Oklahoma FR 19th
* 19. Albert White Oklahoma State JR 16th
* 20. David Cheza Michigan St. JR 20th

165 pounds

* Rk Name School Year Previous
* 1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin JR 1st
* 2. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska SR 2nd
* 3. Josh Asper Maryland SO 3rd
* 4. Justin Kerber Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Cody Yohn Minnesota SO 5th
* 6. Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State FR 6th
* 7. Shane Onufer Wyoming JR 7th
* 8. P.J. Gillespie Hofstra JR 9th
* 9. Scott Winston Rutgers SO 10th
* 10. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly JR 11th
* 11. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State JR 12th
* 12. Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion JR 13th
* 13. Thomas Scotton No. Carolina SR 14th
* 14. Turtogtokh Luvsandorj The Citadel SO 15th
* 15. Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) JR NR
* 16. Mike Miller C. Michigan SR 8th
* 17. Jake Kemerer Penn State FR 17th
* 18. Matt Kaylor Binghamton JR 18th
* 19. Joe Booth Drexel SO 20th
* 20. Gabe Burak Penn SR NR

174 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Mack Lewnes Cornell SR 1st
* 2. Chris Henrich Virginia SR 2nd
* 3. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford JR 3rd
* 4. Ben Bennett C. Michigan SO 4th
* 5. Jon Reader Iowa State SR 5th
* 6. Scott Glasser Minnesota SR 6th
* 7. Colby Covington Oregon State SR 8th
* 8. Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma SO 9th
* 9. Jordan Blanton Illinois JR 10th
* 10. Ed Ruth Penn State FR 12th
* 11. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St. JR 7th
* 12. Nick Heflin Ohio State FR 14th
* 13. Luke Manuel Purdue SR 15th
* 14. Dorian Henderson Missouri JR 13th
* 15. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra JR 20th
* 16. Mike Letts Maryland SR 11th
* 17. Austin Meys Lehigh FR 16th
* 18. Nick Purdue Ohio JR 17th
* 19. Rob Morrison Rider SR 18th
* 20. Jacob Swartz Boise State FR 19th

184 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Kirk Smith Boise State SR 1st
* 2. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming JR 2nd
* 3. Chris Honeycutt Edinboro JR 3rd
* 4. Steve Bosak Cornell SO 4th
* 5. Robert Hamlin Lehigh SO 5th
* 6. Quentin Wright Penn State SO 6th
* 7. Grant Gambrell Iowa SO 7th
* 8. Chris Perry Oklahoma State FR 8th
* 9. Austin Trotman App. State JR 9th
* 10. Travis Rutt Wisconsin JR 10th
* 11. Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro SR 12th
* 12. A.J. Kissel Purdue JR 13th
* 13. Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma SR 14th
* 14. Nate Schneidel Binghamton SO 15th
* 15. Kevin Steinhaus Minnesota FR 16th
* 16. Josh Ihnen Nebraska SO 11th
* 17. Jason McCroskey Chattanooga SO 17th
* 18. Ian Hinton Michigan State JR 18th
* 19. Jon Fausey Virginia FR 19th
* 20. Tony Dallago Illinois FR 20th

197 pounds

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin SR 1st
* 2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State JR 2nd
* 3. Cam Simaz Cornell JR 3rd
* 4. Clayton Foster Oklahoma St. SR 4th
* 5. Sonny Yohn Minnesota JR 5th
* 6. Brent Haynes Missouri SO 6th
* 7. Logan Brown Purdue SR 7th
* 8. Matt Powless Indiana JR 8th
* 9. Jerome Ward Iowa State JR 9th
* 10. Zack Giesen Stanford SR 10th
* 11. Cayle Byers Geo. Mason SR 11th
* 12. Joe Kennedy Lehigh JR 12th
* 13. Micah Burak Penn SO 13th
* 14. Zac Thomusseit Pitt JR 14th
* 15. Mike Salopek Virginia SO 15th
* 16. Anthony Biondo Michigan SR 16th
* 17. Riley Orozco CS Bak’field SR 17th
* 18. Luke Lofthouse Iowa SR 18th
* 19. Erik Schuth Ohio SR 19th
* 20. Dan Mitchell American U. FR NR

Heavyweight

* Rk. Name School YR Previous
* 1. Zach Rey Lehigh JR 1st
* 2. DJ Russo Rutgers SR 2nd
* 3. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh SR 3rd
* 4. Ryan Flores American SO 4th
* 5. Jarod Trice C. Michigan JR 5th
* 6. Dom Bradley Missouri JR 6th
* 7. Cameron Wade Penn State JR 7th
* 8. Ben Apland Michigan SO 11th
* 9. Alan Gelogaev Okla. State JR 12th
* 10. Tucker Lane Nebraska JR 8th
* 11. Brendan Barlow Kent State SO 13th
* 12. Clayton Jack Oregon State JR 10th
* 13. Tony Nelson Minnesota FR 20th
* 14. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma SR 9th
* 15. John Danilkowicz Virginia SR 15th
* 16. Odie Delaney The Citadel JR 16th
* 17. Peter Sturgeon UNC-Greensboro JR 17th
* 18. Eloheim Palma NC State SO 18th
* 19. Josh Wine VMI SR 19th
* 20. Chris Brantley No. Iowa JR 14th



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.