Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

W.I.N. Division I TPI & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:11/29/2010
Ranked By W.I.N. Magazine


November 29, 2010 Tournament Power Index (TPI)
Rank School Top 8 TPI Pts

* 1 Cornell 6 88
* 2 Oklahoma State 6 72.5
* 3 Boise State 5 69.5
* 4 Wisconsin 3 56
* 5 Minnesota 5 52.5
* 6 Central Michigan 4 46
* 7 Penn State 4 43.5
* 8 Illinois 2 33.5
* 9 Lehigh 2 33
* 10 Northwestern 3 32.5
* 11T American 2 31
* 11T Iowa 2 31
* 13 Arizona State 2 29.5
* 14 Oklahoma 2 29
* 15 Kent State 2 27.5
* 16 Ohio State 3 25.5
* 17 Cal Poly 2 23
* 18T Missouri 2 22.5
* 18T Wyoming 2 22.5
* 20 Virginia 1 22.5
* 21 NC State 1 21
* 22 Nebraska 1 20
* 23 Rutgers 1 18.5
* 24T Michigan 1 17
* 24T Oregon State 1 17
* 24T Stanford 1 17
* 27T Pittsburgh 1 16
* 27T Purdue 1 16
* 29T Edinboro 1 15.5
* 29T Maryland 1 15.5
* 31T Iowa State 1 13.5
* 31T Virginia Tech 1 13.5
* 33 Bucknell 1 12.5
* 34 Old Dominion 1 11.5
* 35 Indiana 1 10.5
* 36 Hofstra 1 10
* 37 Buffalo 1 9
* 38 Ohio 1 8.5
* 39 No. Colorado 1 5.5
* 40 Binghamton 0 5
* 41 Penn 0 4.5
* 42T Chattanooga 0 3.5
* 42T CS Bakersfield 0 3.5
* 42T NC-Greensboro 0 3.5
* 42T Utah Valley 0 3.5
* 46T Clarion 0 2.5
* 46T West Virginia 0 2.5
* 48T Appalachian St. 0 2
* 48T George Mason 0 2
* 48T Michigan State 0 2
* 48T Navy 0 2
* 48T North Carolina 0 2
* 48T Northern Iowa 0 2
* 48T Rider 0 2
* 55T Harvard 0 1.5
* 55T Lock Haven 0 1.5
* 55T Princeton 0 1.5
* 58T Air Force 0 1
* 58T Citadel 0 1
* 58T CS Fullerton 0 1
* 58T Drexel 0 1
* 58T VMI 0 1

Individual Rankings
125 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Matt McDonough Iowa SO 1st
* 2. Brandon Precin N’western SR 2nd
* 3. Anthony Robles Arizona St. SR 3rd
* 4. Zach Sanders Minnesota JR 4th
* 5. James Nicholson Old Dominion SR 5th
* 6. Nic Bedelyon Kent State JR 6th
* 7. Logan Stieber Ohio State FR 7th
* 8. Jarrod Garnett Virginia Tech JR 8th
* 9. Jarrod Patterson Oklahoma SO 9th
* 10. Jon Morrison Oklahoma State FR 10th
* 11. Ben Kjar Utah Valley SR 11th
* 12. Brad Pataky Penn State SR 12th
* 13. Ryan Mango Stanford SO 13th
* 14. Alan Waters Missouri FR 14th
* 15. Garrett Frey Princeton SO 15th
* 16. Camden Eppert Purdue FR 16th
* 17. Frank Perrelli Cornell JR 17th
* 18. Frank Lomas CS B’field JR 18th
* 19. Steve Bonanno Hofstra SO 19th
* 20. Jason Lara Oregon State JR 20th

133 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. Jordan Oliver Oklahoma State SO 1st
* 2. Andrew Hochstrasser Boise State SR 2nd
* 3. Tyler Graff Wisconsin SO 3rd
* 4. Mike Grey Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Scotti Sentes C. Michigan JR 5th
* 6. Filip Novachkov Cal Poly SR 6th
* 7. Ian Paddock Ohio State SO 7th
* 8. Lou Ruggirello Hofstra SR 8th
* 9. Kendric Maple Oklahoma SO 9th
* 10. Kelly Kubec Oregon State JR 10th
* 11. Devin Carter Virginia Tech FR 11th
* 12.. Rollie Peterkin Penn SR 12th
* 13. Kyle Hutter Old Dominion SR 13th
* 14. John Trumbetti Lock Haven SR 14th
* 15. William Ashnault Rutgers SR 15th
* 16. Flint Ray Utah Valley SR 16th
* 17. Colin Johnston W. Virginia JR 17th
* 18. Nick Trizzino Iowa FR 18th
* 19. Levi Mele Northwestern SO 19th
* 20. B.J. Futrell Illinois SO 20th

141 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. James Kennedy Illinois SR 1st
* 2. Kellen Russell Michigan JR 2nd
* 3. Zack Bailey Oklahoma SR 3rd
* 4. Mike Thorn Minnesota SR 4th
* 5. Levi Jones Boise State SR 5th
* 6. Boris Novachkov Cal Poly JR 6th
* 7. Germaine Lindsey Ohio SR 8th
* 8. Mike Mangrum Oregon State SO 9th
* 9. Cody Cleveland Chattanooga SR 10th
* 10. Juan Archuleta Purdue SR 11th
* 11. Tyler Nauman Pittsburgh JR 7th
* 12. Andrew Alton Penn State FR 12th
* 13. Chris Drouin Iowa State SR 13th
* 14. Chris Diaz Virginia Tech SR 14th
* 15. Todd Schavrien Missouri SR 15th
* 16. Nick Nelson Virginia JR 16th
* 17. Elijah Nacita CS B’field SR 17th
* 18. Cole Von Ohlen Air Force SO 18th
* 19. Cole Schmitt Wisconsin SO 19th
* 20. Luke Silver Oklahoma State JR NR

149 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Darrion Caldwell NC State SR 1st
* 2. Kyle Dake Cornell SO 2nd
* 3. Frank Molinaro Penn State JR 3rd
* 4. Kevin LeValley Bucknell SR 4th
* 5. Jason Chamberlain Boise State JR 5th
* 6. Andrew Nadhir N’western SR 6th
* 7. Desmond Green Buffalo JR 7th
* 8. Jamal Parks Oklahoma St. JR 8th
* 9. Ivan Lopouchanski UNC-G’boro SO 12th
* 10. Torsten Gillespie Edinboro SR 10th
* 11. Kurt Kinser Indiana SR 9th
* 12. Nate Carr Iowa State JR 13th
* 13. Brian Stephens Virginia Tech SO 14th
* 14. Corey Jantzen Harvard JR 15th
* 15. Brandon Rader West Virginia SR 16th
* 16. Mario Mason Rutgers SO 11th
* 17. Gabayar Sanjaa American JR 17th
* 18. Cole Dallaserra Wyoming SR 18th
* 19. Don Vinson Binghamton SO 19th
* 20. Seth Vernon Oklahoma JR NR

157 pounds
Rk. Name School Year Previous

* 1. Steve Fittery American SR 1st
* 2. Bubba Jenkins Arizona State SR 2nd
* 3. Adam Hall Boise State SR 3rd
* 4. Colt Sponseller Ohio State SR 4th
* 5. David Taylor Penn State FR 5th
* 6. Jake Deitchler Minnesota SO 7th
* 7. Jason Welch N’western SO 8th
* 8. Justin Gaethje No. Colorado SR 9th
* 9. Bryce Saddoris Navy SR 10th
* 10. Derek St. John Iowa FR 11th
* 11. Colton Salazar Purdue SR 12th
* 12. Justin Lister Binghamton JR 6th
* 13. Peter Yates Virginia Tech SO 13th
* 14. Paul Young Indiana SR 14th
* 15. Matt Lester Oklahoma FR 15th
* 16. Albert White Oklahoma State JR 16th
* 17. Barrett Abel Cal Poly SR 17th
* 18. Joe Booth Drexel SO 18th
* 19. David Cheza Michigan St. JR 19th
* 20. James Fleming Clarion SO 20th

165 pounds
Rk Name School Year Previous

* 1. Andrew Howe Wisconsin JR 1st
* 2. Jordan Burroughs Nebraska SR 2nd
* 3. Josh Asper Maryland SO 3rd
* 4. Justin Kerber Cornell SR 4th
* 5. Mike Miller C. Michigan SR 5th
* 6. Dallas Bailey Oklahoma State FR 7th
* 7. Cody Yohn Minnesota SO 8th
* 8. Shane Onufer Wyoming JR 9th
* 9. P.J. Gillespie Hofstra JR 10th
* 10. Scott Winston Rutgers SO 6th
* 11. Thomas Scotton No. Carolina SR 11th
* 12. Ryan DesRoches Cal Poly JR 12th
* 13. Andrew Sorenson Iowa State JR 13th
* 14. Bekzod Abdurachmanov Clarion JR 14th
* 15. Jake Kemerer Penn State FR 15th
* 16. John-Martin Cannon Buffalo JR 17th
* 17. Ross Tice Kent State SO 18th
* 18. Matt Kaylor Binghamton JR 19th
* 19. Jim Resnick Rider SO 20th
* 20. Brandon Hatchett Lehigh JR 16th

174 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Mack Lewnes Cornell SR 1st
* 2. Chris Henrich Virginia SR 2nd
* 3. Nick Amuchastegui Stanford JR 3rd
* 4. Jordan Blanton Illinois JR 4th
* 5. Ben Bennett C. Michigan SO 5th
* 6. Mike Benefiel Oklahoma St. JR 6th
* 7. Jon Reader Iowa State SR 7th
* 8. Tyler Caldwell Oklahoma SO 8th
* 9. Luke Manuel Purdue SR 9th
* 10. Colby Covington Oregon State SR 10th
* 11. Mike Letts Maryland SR 11th
* 12. Scott Glasser Minnesota SR 12th
* 13. Ryan Patrovich Hofstra JR 13th
* 14. Ed Ruth Penn State FR 14th
* 15. Dorian Henderson Missouri JR 15th
* 16. Ethen Lofthouse Iowa FR 16th
* 17. Scott Giffin Penn SR 10th/184
* 18. Austin Meys Lehigh FR 18th
* 19. Nick Purdue Ohio JR 19th
* 20. Rob Morrison Rider SR NR

184 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Kirk Smith Boise State SR 1st
* 2. Joe LeBlanc Wyoming JR 2nd
* 3. Chris Honeycutt Edinboro JR 3rd
* 4. Steve Bosak Cornell SO 4th
* 5. Chris Perry Oklahoma State FR 5th
* 6. Robert Hamlin Lehigh SO 6th
* 7. Quentin Wright Penn State SO 7th
* 8. Grant Gambrell Iowa SO 8th
* 9. Erich Schmidtke Oklahoma SR 9th
* 10. Austin Trotman App. State JR 11th
* 11. A.J. Kissel Purdue JR 12th
* 12. Josh Ihnen Nebraska SO 13th
* 13. Travis Rutt Wisconsin JR NR
* 14. Andrew Saunders UNC-G’boro SR 14th
* 15. Tom Spellman Virginia Tech SR 15th
* 16. Jason McCroskey Chattanooga SO 16th
* 17. Ian Hinton Michigan State JR 17th
* 18. Nate Schneidel Binghamton SO 18th
* 19. James Hamel Buffalo SR 19th
* 20. Jon Fausey Virginia FR NR

197 pounds
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Trevor Brandvold Wisconsin SR 1st
* 2. Dustin Kilgore Kent State SO 2nd
* 3. Cam Simaz Cornell JR 3rd
* 4. Clayton Foster Oklahoma St. SR 4th
* 5. Sonny Yohn Minnesota JR 5th
* 6. Brent Haynes Missouri SO 6th
* 7. Logan Brown Purdue SR 7th
* 8. Matt Powless Indiana JR 8th
* 9. Jerome Ward Iowa State JR 9th
* 10. Zack Giesen Stanford SR 10th
* 11. Cayle Byers Geo. Mason SR 13th
* 12. Joe Kennedy Lehigh JR 14th
* 13. Micah Burak Penn SO 15th
* 14. Zac Thomusseit Pitt JR 12th
* 15. Mike Salopek Virginia SO 11th
* 16. Riley Orozco CS Bak’field SR 16th
* 17. Luke Lofthouse Iowa SR 17th
* 18. Chad Hanke Oregon St. JR 18th
* 19. Anthony Biondo Michigan SR 19th
* 20. Erik Schuth Ohio SR 20th

Heavyweight
Rk. Name School YR Previous

* 1. Zach Rey Lehigh JR 1st
* 2. Jarod Trice C. Michigan JR 4th
* 3. DJ Russo Rutgers SR 5th
* 4. Ryan Tomei Pittsburgh SR 7th
* 5. Ryan Flores American SO 3rd
* 6. Dom Bradley Missouri JR 2nd
* 7. Cameron Wade Penn State JR 6th
* 8. Clayton Jack Oregon State JR 8th
* 9. Tucker Lane Nebraska JR 9th
* 10. Chris Brantley No. Iowa JR 10th
* 11. Atticus Disney Cal Poly FR 11th
* 12. Alan Gelogaev Okla. State JR 12th
* 13. Brendan Barlow Kent State SO 13th
* 14. John Danilkowicz Virginia SR 14th
* 15. Nate Fernandez Oklahoma SR 15th
* 16. Ricardo Alcala Indiana SR 16th
* 17. Odie Delaney The Citadel JR 17th
* 18. Eloheim Palma NC State SO 18th
* 19. Kurt Klimek CS Fullerton SR 19th
* 20. Josh Wine VMI SR 20th



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.