Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NAIA Preseason Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:10/19/2010
Ranked By NAIA


RANK SCHOOL TOTAL TEAM POINTS
1 Notre Dame (Ohio) 160
2 Missouri Valley (Mo.) 79.5
2 Campbellsville (Ky.) 79.5
4 McKendree (Ill.) 73
5 Cumberland (Tenn.) 71.5
6 Great Falls (Mont.) 65
7 Dickinson State (N.D.) 58
8 Grand View (Iowa) 54
8 Lindenwood (Mo.) 54
10 Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 40.5
10 Morningside (Iowa) 40.5
12 Southern Oregon (Ore.) 38
13 Montana State-Northern (Mont.) 32
14 Menlo (Calif.) 29.5
15 Hastings College (Neb.) 26
16 Oklahoma City (Okla.) 24.5
17 Cumberlands (Ky.) 20
18 Missouri Baptist (Mo.) 18
19 California Baptist (Calif.) 15
20 Jamestown (N.D.) 8.5

Others receiving votes: Midland University 8; Shorter College 5.5; Baker (Kan.) 2.5; Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 1.5; York College (Neb.) 1.5; William Penn (Iowa) 1; Sioux Falls (S.D.) 1; Northwestern (Iowa) 1.

Wrestling - Individual Ratings
Oct. 19, 2010 (Preseason)
Wt Rank First Name Last Name Institution Total Points
125 pounds
1 Larone Madison Cumberlands (Ky.) 80
2 Jason Moorhouse Menlo (Calif.) 64
3 Johnny Papesh Campbellsville (Ky.) 53
4 Paul Hansen Missouri Valley (Mo.) 47.5
5 Noah Hunt Cumberland (Tenn.) 36.5
6 Jared Dalgleish Southern Oregon (Ore.) 29.5
7 Brandon Benvenuti Lindenwood (Mo.) 24
8 Kidd Gomez Oklahoma City (Okla.) 20.5
9 Dante Rini Notre Dame (Ohio) 14
10 Sean Blumhardt Jamestown (N.D.) 11
11 John Garza Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 7.5
12 Taylor Louie William Penn (Iowa) 4.5
12 Clayden McKim Midland University 4.5

133 pounds
1 Wade Lowe McKendree (Ill.) 73.5
2 Anton Prater Missouri Baptist (Mo.) 60.5
3 Travis Evans Grand View (Iowa) 57.5
4 Tyler Savage Notre Dame (Ohio) 50.5
5 Omi Acosta Grand View (Iowa) 46
6 Tim Thurston Campbellsville (Ky.) 29
7 Jeremy Garner Oklahoma City (Okla.) 19.5
8 Matthew Stanfield Cumberland (Tenn.) 19
9 Jeffrey McManigal Morningside (Iowa) 16
10 Jeremy Mazon Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 14
11 Justin Lockling Dickinson State (N.D.) 4.5
11 Luis Baltazar Southern Oregon (Ore.) 4.5

141 pounds
1 Michael Davis Cumberland (Tenn.) 80
2 Tommy Pretty Campbellsville (Ky.) 64
3 Myles Mazurkiewicz Great Falls (Mont.) 54
4 Christian Martinez Menlo (Calif.) 46.5
5 Kyle Williams McKendree (Ill.) 42.5
6 Jacob Murton Campbellsville (Ky.) 34.5
7 Drew Smith Morningside (Iowa) 24
8 Mitchell Newcomer Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 19.5
9 Craig Chiles Lindenwood (Mo.) 14.5
10 Mike Vassar Lindenwood (Mo.) 6.5
11 Nick Coffman Grand View (Iowa) 6
12 Matthew Dowell Northwestern (Iowa) 3.5

149 pounds
1 Jeffrey Pelton Notre Dame (Ohio) 80
2 Matt Burns Grand View (Iowa) 59
2 Ashtin Primus Notre Dame (Ohio) 59
4 Ryan Jahn McKendree (Ill.) 47.5
5 Shay Shive Missouri Valley (Mo.) 34.5
6 Jimmy Eggemeyer Southern Oregon (Ore.) 31.5
7 Jordan Ewen Dickinson State (N.D.) 29.5
8 Karon Reid Midland University 20.5
9 Anthony Weerheim Montana State-Northern (Mont.) 12.5
10 Ruben Perez Oklahoma City (Okla.) 12
11 Anthony Varnell Great Falls (Mont.) 5.5
12 Brad Cusatis Hastings College (Neb.) 3

157 pounds
1 Thomas Straughn Notre Dame (Ohio) 80
2 Tyler Chang Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 64
3 Michael Hader Great Falls (Mont.) 54
4 Jake Johnson Lindenwood (Mo.) 50
5 Jordan McKiernan Lindenwood (Mo.) 32
6 Ben Knight Morningside (Iowa) 26
7 Conor Young Campbellsville (Ky.) 24.5
8 Issiah Sullivan Grand View (Iowa) 20
9 David Wiese Cumberland (Tenn.) 13
10 Justin Mills Southern Oregon (Ore.) 10
11 Mark Meyer Oklahoma City (Okla.) 9.5
12 Cody Miller Montana State-Northern (Mont.) 6.5
12 Donald Bradshaw Missouri Valley (Mo.) 6.5

165 pounds
1 Preston McKinney Missouri Valley (Mo.) 67
2 Joseph Sievert Morningside (Iowa) 58.5
3 Corey Bleaken Cumberland (Tenn.) 58
4 Ross Mosher Great Falls (Mont.) 48.5
5 David Clemens Campbellsville (Ky.) 45
6 Trace Billet Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 37
7 Kevin Hardy Notre Dame (Ohio) 25
8 Ty Knowler Grand View (Iowa) 22.5
9 Nick Zumwalt Dickinson State (N.D.) 16
10 Drae Cox Lindenwood (Mo.) 12.5
11 Preston Brown California Baptist (Calif.) 6
12 Kris Spencer Southern Oregon (Ore.) 4

174 pounds
1 Cody Butzer Notre Dame (Ohio) 80
2 Chris Chionuma Lindenwood (Mo.) 59
2 Cameron Schrempp Dickinson State (N.D.) 59
4 Jameon Rush Hastings College (Neb.) 47.5
5 James Casadaban Cumberland (Tenn.) 42.5
6 Jon Bittenger Notre Dame (Ohio) 36
7 Austin Vanderford Southern Oregon (Ore.) 22
8 John Vogt McKendree (Ill.) 15.5
9 Noah Hatton Great Falls (Mont.) 15
10 Gavilan Bland Missouri Baptist (Mo.) 8
10 Christopher Knowland California Baptist (Calif.) 8
12 Brian Block Morningside (Iowa) 4

184 pounds
1 Michael French Great Falls (Mont.) 80
2 Evan Hinebauch Montana State-Northern (Mont.) 64
3 Alex Denman Notre Dame (Ohio) 53
4 Jesse Alter Missouri Valley (Mo.) 46.5
5 Shane Bennett Dickinson State (N.D.) 38
6 Chris Platt Southern Oregon (Ore.) 34.5
7 Kyle Reid McKendree (Ill.) 32
8 George Hargrove Dickinson State (N.D.) 20
9 Tanner Wolk McKendree (Ill.) 13.5
10 Allen Scruggs Campbellsville (Ky.) 7.5
11 Andrew Hairston Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) 5
11 Jamel Wheatley York College (Neb.) 5

197 pounds
1 Derek Foore Notre Dame (Ohio) 80
2 Andrew Sanchez McKendree (Ill.) 64
3 Spencer Adams Campbellsville (Ky.) 47.5
4 Taylor Boyce Hastings College (Neb.) 45
5 Charlie Gibbs Missouri Valley (Mo.) 42.5
6 Caleb Gerl California Baptist (Calif.) 38
7 Shawn Michalek Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) 28.5
8 Tyler Kacmarynski Morningside (Iowa) 15.5
9 Brandon Gebhardt Baker (Kan.) 9.5
9 Spenser Daniels Lindenwood (Mo.) 9.5
11 Jonathan Wilbourne Midland University 7
12 Ali Bannout Menlo (Calif.) 6.5

285 pounds
1 Orlando Scales Notre Dame (Ohio) 80
2 Frank Lopez Dickinson State (N.D.) 64
3 Travis Ewart Missouri Valley (Mo.) 49.5
4 Rudy Schaffroth Montana State-Northern (Mont.) 46.5
5 Byron Stewart Cumberland (Tenn.) 45
6 Stanley Lattimore Oklahoma City (Okla.) 34.5
7 Aaron Field Jamestown (N.D.) 23.5
8 Donovan Green Shorter College 17
9 Alexander Evers California Baptist (Calif.) 16.5
10 Spencer Bauer Grand View (Iowa) 8.5
11 Juan Enriquez Great Falls (Mont.) 8
12 Joe Skow Sioux Falls (S.D.) 5



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.