Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings


Date Ranked:04/07/2010
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
5. Obe Blanc, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
6. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
7. Angel Escobedo, Griffith, Ind. (New York AC)
8. Matt Keller, Chattanooga, Tenn. (Chatt-town WC)
9. Matt McDonough, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Matt Valenti, Philadelphia, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)
9. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
10. Jayson Ness, Bloomington, Minn. (Minnesota Storm)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
2. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (New York AC)
4. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Corey Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
6. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
7. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
8. Chris Bono, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
9. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)
10. Will Rowe, Norman, Okla. (Oklahoma WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Mike Poeta, Naperville, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
3. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
7. Moza Fay, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
8. Jay Borschel, Marion, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md. (New York AC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Chicago, Ill. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
3. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
4. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
5. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Carl Fronhofer, Hoboken, N.J. (New York AC)
8. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
9. David Bertolino, Colorado Springs, Colo. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Brandon Sinnott, Mt. Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
3. Andy Hrovat, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
4. Pat Cummins, Reinholds, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Kyle Cerminara, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)
6. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)
7. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Clayton Foster, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
9. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
10. Dallas Herbst, Madison, Wis. (Badger WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
4. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
5. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Blake Gillis, Iowa City, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Tommy Rowlands, Columbus, Ohio (Sunkist Kids)
8. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
9. David Zabriskie, Branchville, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
10. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)

Copyright 2010 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.