Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

AWN Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/12/2010
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


Amateur Wrestling News Rankings
January 12, 2010
125
1. Angel Escobedo-Sr, Indiana
2. Troy Nickerson-Sr, Cornell
3. Anthony Robles-Jr, Arizona State
4. Matt McDonough-Fr, Iowa
5. Andrew Long-Fr, Iowa State
6. Zach Sanders-Soph, Minnesota
7. James Nicholson-Jr, Old Dominion
8. Eric Morrill-Jr, Edinboro
9. Chris Notte-Sr, Oklahoma State
10. Michael Martinez-Soph, Wyoming
11. Matt Steintrager-Sr, Central Michigan
12. Brad Pataky-Jr, Penn State
13. Ben Kjar-Jr, Utah Valley
14. Jarrod Garnett-Soph, Virginia Tech
15. Jarrod Patterson-Fr, Oklahoma
16. Ross Gitomer-Sr, Virginia
17. Alan Bartelli-Jr, Boise State
18. Jason Lara-Soph, Oregon State
19. Nikko Triggas-Jr, Ohio State
20. Terrance Young-Jr, Northern Iowa

133
1. Franklin Gomez-Sr, Michigan State
2. Jayson Ness-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Hochstrasser-Jr, Boise State
4. Daniel Dennis-Sr, Iowa
5. Boris Novachkov-Soph, Cal Poly
6. Jordan Oliver-Fr, Oklahoma State
7. Mike Grey-Jr, Cornell
8. Tyler Graff-Fr, Wisconsin
9. Steve Bell-Sr, Maryland
10. Nick Fanthorpe-Sr, Iowa State
11. Kyle Hutter-Sr, Old Dominion
12. Steve Mytych-Sr, Drexel
13. Dan Mitcheff-Sr, Kent State
14. Matt Fisk-Sr, Lehigh
15. Scotti Sentes-Soph, Central Michigan
16. Kelly Kubec-Soph, Oregon State
17. Billy Ashnault-Jr, Rutgers
18. Kevin Smith-Soph, Buffalo
19. David Marble-Sr, Bucknell
20. Zac Stevens-Soph, Michigan

141
1. Kyle Dake-Fr, Cornell
2. Reece Humphrey-Sr, Ohio State
3. Mike Thorn-Jr, Minnesota
4. Filip Novachkov-Jr, Cal Poly
5. Jamal Parks-Soph, Oklahoma State
6 Zack Bailey-Jr, Oklahoma
7. Joe Slaton-Sr, Iowa
8. Alex Krom-Sr, Maryland
9. Levi Jones-Jr, Boise State
10. Ryan Prater-Jr, Illinois
11. Seth Ciasulli-Sr, Lehigh
12. Tyler Nauman-Soph, Pittsburgh
13. Dalton Jensen-Soph, Iowa State
14. Elijah Nacita-Jr, Bakersfield
15. Chris Drouin-Jr, Arizona State
16. Chris Diaz-Jr, Virginia Tech
17. Kenny Hashimoto-Sr, Northern Colorado
18. Nick Nelson-Jr, Virginia
19. Germane Lindsey-Jr, Ohio
20. Trevor Melde-Soph, Rutgers

149
1. Brent Metcalf-Sr, Iowa
2. Kyle Ruschell-Sr, Wisconsin
3. Lance Palmer-Sr, Ohio State
4. Kyle Terry-Sr, Oklahoma
5. Frank Molinaro-Soph, Penn State
6. Kevin LeValley-Jr, Bucknell
7. Matt Kyler-Sr, Army
8. Mitch Mueller-Sr, Iowa State
9. Jason Chamberlain-Soph, Boise State
10. Kyle Borshoff-Jr, American
11. Tony D'Alie-Sr, Central Michigan
12. Cesar Grajales-Sr, Penn
13. RJ Pena-Fr, Oregon State
14. Barrett Abel-Jr, Cal Davis
15. Desmond Green-Soph, Buffalo
16. Andrew Nadhir-Jr, Northwestern
17. David Cheza-Soph, Michigan State
18. Eric Albright-Sr, Pittsburgh
19. Donnie Vinson-Fr, Binghamton
20. Mario Mason-Fr, Minnesota

157
1. J.P. O'Connor-Sr, Harvard
2. Adam Hall-Jr, Boise State
3. Cyler Sanderson-Sr, Penn State
4. Thomas Scotton-Jr, North Carolina
5. Steve Fittery-Jr, American
6. Jesse Dong-Soph, Virginia Tech
7. Kurt Kinser-Jr, Indiana
8. Bryce Saddoris-Jr, Navy
9. Matt Moley-Sr, Bloomsburg
10. Chase Pami-Sr, Cal Poly
11. Shane Vernon-Sr, Oklahoma
12. Neil Erisman-Jr, Oklahoma State
13. Keegan Davis-Sr, Oregon State
14. Steve Brown-Sr, Central Michigan
15. Johny Bonilla-Bowman-Jr, Hofstra
16. Hadley Harrison-Sr, Clarion
17. Lucas Espericueta-Jr, Stanford
18. Sean Bilodeau-Soph, Lehigh
19. Kyle John-Soph, Maryland
20. Pat Wright-Soph, Missouri

165
1. Andrew Howe-Soph, Wisconsin
2. Dustin Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
3. Jarrod King-Sr, Edinboro
4. Ryan Morningstar-Sr, Iowa
5. Jon Reader-Jr, Iowa State
6. Nick Marable-Sr, Missouri
7. Colt Sponseller-Jr, Ohio State
8. Dan Vallimont-Sr, Penn State
9. Shane Onufer-Soph, Wyoming
10. Rick Schmelyun-Sr, Bloomsburg
11. Andy Rendos-Sr, Bucknell
12. Paul Young-Jr, Indiana
13. Alex Meade-Fr, Oklahoma State
14. Mike Galante-Sr, Lehigh
15. Justin Kerber-Jr, Cornell
16. Chris Brown-Sr, Old Dominion
17. Tyler Grayson-Sr, Central Michigan
18. Nick Amuchestegui-Soph, Stanford
19. Donnie Jones-Sr, West Virginia
20. Josh Asper-Soph, Maryland

174
1. Jay Borschel-Sr, Iowa
2. Mack Lewnes-Jr, Cornell
3. Stephen Dwyer-Sr, Nebraska
4. Chris Henrich-Jr, Virginia
5. Luke Manuel-Jr, Purdue
6. Mike Letts-Jr, Maryland
7. Scott Glasser-Jr, Minnestoa
8. Ben Bennett-Fr, Central Michigan
9. Ryan Patrovich-Jr Hofstra
10. Jordan Blanton-Soph, Illinois
11. Nathan Lee-Sr, Boise State
12. Dorian Henderson-Soph, Missouri
13. Mike Benefiel-Soph, Oklahoma State
14. Scott Giffin-Jr, Penn
15. Robert Hamlin-Fr, Lehigh
16. Colby Covington-Jr, Oregon State
17. Shane Riccio-Sr, Bucknell
18. Jeff James-Jr, Oklahoma
19. David Rella-Sr, Ohio State
20. Justin Zeerip-Soph, Michigan

184
1. Kirk Smith-Jr, Boise State
2. Dustin Kilgore-Soph, Kent State
3. Max Askren-Sr, Missouri
4. John Dergo-Sr, Illinois
5. Mike Cannon-Jr, American
6. Joe LeBlanc-Soph, Wyoming
7. Jerome Ward-Soph, Iowa State
8. Phil Keddy-Sr, Iowa
9. Mike Pucillo-Sr, Ohio State
10. Louis Caputo-Sr, Harvard
11. Zach Giesen-Jr, Stanford
12. David Erwin-Sr, Penn State
13. Clayton Foster-Jr, Oklahoma State
14. Mike Miller-Jr, Central Michigan
15. David Craig-Sr, Lehigh
16. Steve Bosak-Soph, Cornell
17. Mike Salopek-Fr, Virginia
18. Tommy Spellman-Jr, Virginia Tech
19. Josh Patterson-Sr, Binghamton
20. Nick Purdue-Soph, Ohio

197
1. Jake Varner-Sr, Iowa State
2. Craig Brester-Sr, Nebraska
3. Hudson Taylor-Sr, Maryland
4. Chad Beatty-Sr, Iowa
5. Cam Simaz-Soph, Cornell
6. Alan Gelogaev-Soph, Oklahoma State
7. Trevor Brandvold-Jr, Wisconsin
8. Eric Lapotsky-Sr, Oklahoma
9. Anthony Biondo-Jr, Michigan
10. Brent Jones-Sr, Virginia
11. Dennis Drury-Sr, North Carolina
12. Erik Schuth-Jr, Ohio
13. Patrick Bond-Sr, Illinois
14. Logan Brown-Jr, Purdue
15. Jesse Strawn-Sr, Old Dominion
16. Richard Starks-Sr, Army
17. Joe Kennedy-Soph, Lehigh
18. Sonny Yohn-Soph, Minnesota
19. Matt Wilps, Soph, Pittsburgh
20. Brent Haynes-Fr, Missouri

Hwt
1. Jared Rosholt-Sr, Oklahoma State
2. David Zabriskie-Sr, Iowa State
3. Jarod Trice-Soph, Central Michigan
4. Zach Rey-Soph, Lehigh
5. Nathan Everhart-Sr, Indiana
6. Mark Ellis-Sr, Missouri
7. Ryan Tomei-Jr, Pittsburgh
8. Scott Steele-Sr, Navy
9. D.J. Russo-Jr, Rutgers
10. Ricky Alcala-Jr, Cal Davis
11. Tucker Lane-Soph, Nebraska
12. Cameron Wade-Soph, Penn State
13. Nathan Fernandez-Jr, Oklahoma
14. Eric Nye-Sr, Arizona State
15. Chris Birchler-Sr, Edinboro
16. Corey Morrison-Sr, Ohio State
17. Mitch Monteiro-Sr, Bakersfield
18. Ben Berhow-Jr, Minnesota
19. Eddie Bordas-Sr, Rider
20. Josh Wine-Jr, VMI



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.