Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings


Date Ranked:01/08/2010
Ranked By TheMat.com


55 kg/121 lbs.
1. Danny Felix, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Nick Simmons, Corvallis, Ore. (Sunkist Kids)
3. Sam Hazewinkel, Norman, Okla. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Obe Blanc, Naples, Fla (Gator WC)
5. Ben Ashmore, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Michael Martinez, Pagosa Springs, Colo. (Gator WC)
7. Logan Stieber, Monroeville, Ohio (New York AC)
8. Paul Donahoe, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
9. Andrew Long, Creston, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
10. Mark McKnight, Evanston, Ill. (Lehigh Valley WC)

60 kg/132 lbs.
1. Shawn Bunch, Columbus, Ohio (Gator WC)
2. Mike Zadick, Solon, Iowa (Gator WC)
3. Nate Gallick, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
4. Coleman Scott, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Reece Humphrey, Indianapolis, Ind. (New York AC)
6. Matt Valenti, New York, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Drew Headlee, Morgantown, W.Va. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Derek Moore, Colorado Springs, Colo. (U.S. Army)
9. Jordan Oliver, Easton, Pa. (Gator WC)
10. Franklin Gomez, Brandon, Fla. (Michigan WC)

66 kg/145.5 lbs.
1. Trent Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Jared Frayer, Madison, Wis. (Gator WC)
3. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Josh Churella, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
5. Doug Schwab, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
6. Brent Metcalf, Davison, Mich. (Gator WC)
7. Brian Stith, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Corey Jantzen, Shoreham, N.Y. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. Teyon Ware, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
10. Todd Meneely, Omaha, Neb. (Maverick WC)

74 kg/163 lbs.
1. Dustin Schlatter, Massillon, Ohio (Minnesota Storm)
2. Travis Paulson, Ames, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
3. Ben Askren, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Mike Poeta, Champaign, Ill. (Lehigh Valley AC)
5. Jon Reader, Davison, Mich. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Andrew Howe, Cedar Lake, Ind. (New York AC)
7. Mack Lewnes, Annapolis, Md.
8. Ethan Headlee, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
9. Lloyd Rogers, Iowa City, Iowa (Hawkeye WC)
10. Matt Pell, Charlottesville, Va. (Cavalier WC)

84 kg/185 lbs.
1. Jake Herbert, Wexford, Pa. (New York AC)
2. Bryce Hasseman, Iowa City, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Carl Fronhofer, Hoboken, N.J. (Sunkist Lions)
4. Chris Pendleton, Stillwater, Okla. (Gator WC)
5. Tom Meester, Sioux Falls, S.D. (Sunkist Kids)
6. Eric Luedke, Iowa City, Iowa (Gator WC)
7. Raymond Jordan, Tempe, Ariz. (Sunkist Kids)
8. Keith Gavin, Pittsburgh, Pa. (Lehigh Valley AC)
9. David Bertolino, Norman, Okla. (Underdog WC)
10. Tyrel Todd, Bozeman, Mont. (New York AC)

96 kg/211.5 lbs.
1. Jake Varner, Bakersfield, Calif. (Sunkist Kids)
2. Andy Hrovat, Ann Arbor, Mich. (New York AC)
3. J.D. Bergman, Columbus, Ohio (New York AC)
4. Kyle Cerminara, Edinboro, Pa. (New York AC)
5. Mike Tamillow, Colorado Springs, Colo. (New York AC)
6. Brandon Halsey, Vista, Calif. (No Mercy)
7. Pat Cummins, Blacksburg, Va. (Lehigh Valley AC)
8. Wynn Michalak, Mount Pleasant, Mich. (Gator WC)
9. Sean Stender, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
10. Brent Jones, Burke, Va. (Cavalier WC)

120 kg/264.5 lbs.
1. Tervel Dlagnev, Cedar Falls, Iowa (Sunkist Kids)
2. Steve Mocco, Coralville, Iowa (New York AC)
3. Dominique Bradley, Blue Springs, Mo. (Sunkist Kids)
4. Les Sigman, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
5. Aaron Anspach, State College, Pa. (Nittany Lion WC)
6. Blake Gillis, Spencer, Iowa (Lehigh Valley AC)
7. Scott Steele, Baltimore, Md. (Navy Mat Club)
8. Ryan Tomei, Irwin, Pa. (Pittsburgh WC)
9. Zach Rey, Hopatcong, N.J. (Lehigh Valley AC)
10. David Zabriskie, Branchville, N.J. (Sunkist Kids)

Copyright 2010 by USA Wrestling and TheMat.com.

Media outlets may reproduce these rankings only if they identify them as TheMat.com U.S. Senior Freestyle rankings




Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.