Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

AWN Division I Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:01/05/2010
Ranked By Amateur Wrestling News


Amateur Wrestling News Rankings
January 5, 2010

125
1. Angel Escobedo-Sr, Indiana
2. Troy Nickerson-Sr, Cornell
3. Anthony Robles-Jr, Arizona State
4. Zach Sanders-Soph, Minnesota
5. Matt McDonough-Fr, Iowa
6. Andrew Long-Fr, Iowa State
7. James Nicholson-Jr, Old Dominion
8. Eric Morrill-Jr, Edinboro
9. Chris Notte-Sr, Oklahoma State
10. Michael Martinez-Soph, Wyoming
11. Matt Steintrager-Sr, Central Michigan
12. Ben Kjar-Jr, Utah Valley
13. Jarrod Garnett-Soph, Virginia Tech
14. Brad Pataky-Jr, Penn State
15. Ross Gitomer-Sr, Virginia
16. Alan Bartelli-Jr, Boise State
17. Jason Lara-Soph, Oregon State
18. Nikko Triggas-Jr, Ohio State
19. Brad Wisdom-Fr, Missouri
20. Jarrod Patterson-Fr, Oklahoma

133
1. Franklin Gomez-Sr, Michigan State
2. Jayson Ness-Sr, Minnesota
3. Andrew Hochstrasser-Jr, Boise State
4. Daniel Dennis-Sr, Iowa
5. Boris Novachkov-Soph, Cal Poly
6. Jordan Oliver-Fr, Oklahoma State
7. Tyler Graff-Fr, Wisconsin
8. Steve Bell-Sr, Maryland
9. Dan Mitcheff-Sr, Kent State
10. Nick Fanthorpe-Sr, Iowa State
11. Mike Grey-Jr, Cornell
12. Scotti Sentes-Soph, Central Michigan
13. Kyle Hutter-Sr, Old Dominion
14. Matt Fisk-Sr, Lehigh
15. Steve Mytych-Sr, Drexel
16. Kelly Kubec-Soph, Oregon State
17. Billy Ashnault-Jr, Rutgers
18. Brandon Low-Jr, UC Davis
19. Kevin Smith-Soph, Buffalo
20. David Marble-Sr, Bucknell

141
1. Reece Humphrey-Sr, Ohio State
2. Nick Gallick-Sr, Iowa State
3. Kyle Dake-Fr, Cornell
4. Mike Thorn-Jr, Minnesota
5. Filip Novachkov-Jr, Cal Poly
6. Brandon Rader-Sr, West Virginia
7. Jamal Parks-Soph, Oklahoma State
8. Zack Bailey-Jr, Oklahoma
9. Alex Krom-Sr, Maryland
10. Joe Slaton-Sr, Iowa
11. Levi Jones-Jr, Boise State
12. Ryan Prater-Jr, Illinois
13. Seth Ciasulli-Sr, Lehigh
14. Tyler Nauman-Soph, Pittsburgh
15. Elijah Nacita-Jr, Bakersfield
16. Chris Drouin-Jr, Arizona State
17. Chris Diaz-Jr, Virginia Tech
18. Kenny Hashimoto-Sr, Northern Colorado
19. Nick Nelson-Jr, Virginia
20. Germane Lindsey-Jr, Ohio

149
1. Brent Metcalf-Sr, Iowa
2. Kyle Ruschell-Sr, Wisconsin
3. Lance Palmer-Sr, Ohio State
4. Kyle Terry-Sr, Oklahoma
5. Frank Molinaro-Soph, Penn State
6. Jason Chamberlain-Soph, Boise State
7. Kevin LeValley-Jr, Bucknell
8. Matt Kyler-Sr, Army
9. Mitch Mueller-Sr, Iowa State
10. Kyle Borshoff-Jr, American
11. Tony D'Alie-Sr, Central Michigan
12. Matt Cathell-Jr, Kent State
13. Cesar Grajales-Sr, Penn
14. Walter Peppelman-Soph, Harvard
15. RJ Pena-Fr, Oregon State
16. Pete Yates-Soph, Virginia Tech
17. Barrett Abel-Jr, Cal Davis
18. Andrew Nadhir-Jr, Northwestern
19. David Cheza-Soph, Michigan State
20. Brock Parker-Soph, Lock Haven

157
1. J.P. O'Connor-Sr, Harvard
2. Cyler Sanderson-Sr, Penn State
3. Adam Hall-Jr, Boise State
4. Thomas Scotton-Jr, North Carolina
5. Steve Fittery-Jr, American
6. Jesse Dong-Soph, Virginia Tech
7. Bryce Saddoris-Jr, Navy
8. Kurt Kinser-Jr, Indiana
9. Matt Moley-Sr, Bloomsburg
10. Chase Pami-Sr, Cal Poly
11. Shane Vernon-Sr, Oklahoma
12. Neil Erisman-Jr, Oklahoma State
13. Steve Brown-Sr, Central Michigan
14. Keegan Davis-Sr, Oregon State
15. Johny Bonilla-Bowman-Jr, Hofstra
16. Hadley Harrison-Sr, Clarion
17. Colton Salazar-Jr, Purdue
18. Matt Dragon-Sr, Penn
19. Justin Gaethie-Jr, Northern Colorado
20. Pat Wright-Soph, Missouri

165
1. Andrew Howe-Soph, Wisconsin
2. Dustin Schlatter-Sr, Minnesota
3. Jarrod King-Sr, Edinboro
4. Jon Reader-Jr, Iowa State
5. Ryan Morningstar-Sr, Iowa
6. Nick Marable-Sr, Missouri
7. Colt Sponseller-Jr, Ohio State
8. Dan Vallimont-Sr, Penn State
9. Shane Onufer-Soph, Wyoming
10. Rick Schmelyun-Sr, Bloomsburg
11. Andy Rendos-Sr, Bucknell
12. Paul Young-Jr, Indiana
13. Mike Galante-Sr, Lehigh
14. Alex Meade-Fr, Oklahoma State
15. Justin Kerber-Jr, Cornell
16. Chris Brown-Sr, Old Dominion
17. Nick Amuchestegui-Soph, Stanford
18. Donnie Jones-Sr, West Virginia
19. Tyler Grayson-Sr, Central Michigan
20. Stephen Burak-Jr, Penn

174
1. Jay Borschel-Sr, Iowa
2. Mack Lewnes-Jr, Cornell
3. Stephen Dwyer-Sr, Nebraska
4. Chris Henrich-Jr, Virginia
5. Luke Manuel-Jr, Purdue
6. Jeff James-Jr, Oklahoma
7. Mike Letts-Jr, Maryland
8. Ryan Patrovich-Jr Hofstra
9. Nathan Lee-Sr, Boise State
10. Ben Bennett-Fr, Central Michigan
11. Jordan Blanton-Soph, Illinois
12. Dorian Henderson-Soph, Missouri
13. Scott Giffin-Jr, Penn
14. Mike Benefiel-Soph, Oklahoma State
15. Colby Covington-Jr, Oregon State
16. Shane Riccio-Sr, Bucknell
17. Robert Hamlin-Fr, Lehigh
18. Scott Glasser-Jr, Minnesota
19. David Rella-Sr, Ohio State
20. Justin Zeerip-Soph, Michigan

184
1. Kirk Smith-Jr, Boise State
2. Dustin Kilgore-Soph, Kent State
3. Max Askren-Sr, Missouri
4. John Dergo-Sr, Illinois
5. Mike Cannon-Jr, American
6. Phil Keddy-Sr, Iowa
7. Joe LeBlanc-Soph, Wyoming
8. Mike Pucillo-Sr, Ohio State
9. Clayton Foster-Jr, Oklahoma State
10. Louis Caputo-Sr, Harvard
11. Jerome Ward-Soph, Iowa State
12. Zach Giesen-Jr, Stanford
13. David Erwin-Sr, Penn State
14. Mike Miller-Jr, Central Michigan
15. David Craig-Sr, Lehigh
16. Steve Bosak-Soph, Cornell
17. Tommy Spellman-Jr, Virginia Tech
18. Josh Patterson-Sr, Binghamton
19. Nick Purdue-Soph, Ohio
20. Mike Salopek-Fr, Virginia

197
1. Jake Varner-Sr, Iowa State
2. Craig Brester-Sr, Nebraska
3. Hudson Taylor-Sr, Maryland
4. Eric Lapotsky-Sr, Oklahoma
5. Chad Beatty-Sr, Iowa
6. Trevor Brandvold-Jr, Wisconsin
7. Cam Simaz-Soph, Cornell
8. Alan Gelogaev-Soph, Oklahoma State
9. Anthony Biondo-Jr, Michigan
10. Dennis Drury-Sr, North Carolina
11. Brent Jones-Sr, Virginia
12. Patrick Bond-Sr, Illinois
13. Erik Schuth-Jr, Ohio
14. Logan Brown-Jr, Purdue
15. Jesse Strawn-Sr, Old Dominion
16. Tyler Smith-Soph, Rider
17. Sonny Yohn-Soph, Minnesota
18. Matt Wilps-Soph, Pittsburgh
19. Micah Burak-Fr, Penn
20. Joe Kennedy-Soph, Lehigh

Hwt
1. Konrad Dudziak-Jr, Duke
2. Jared Rosholt-Sr, Oklahoma State
3. David Zabriskie-Sr, Iowa State
4. Zach Rey-Soph, Lehigh
5. Nathan Everhart-Sr, Indiana
6. Jarod Trice-Soph, Central Michigan
7. Mark Ellis-Sr, Missouri
8. Ryan Tomei-Jr, Pittsburgh
9. Scott Steele-Sr, Navy
10. D.J. Russo-Jr, Rutgers
11. Tucker Lane-Soph, Nebraska
12. Nathan Fernandez-Jr, Oklahoma
13. Eric Nye-Sr, Arizona State
14. Chris Birchler-Sr, Edinboro
15. Ricky Alcala-Jr, Cal Davis
16. Cameron Wade-Soph, Penn State
17. Ben Berhow-Jr, Minnesota
18. Kurt Klimek-Jr, Cal Fullerton
19. Mitch Monteiro-Sr, Bakersfield
20. Eddie Bordas-Sr, Rider



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.