Download our Mobile App                  

  Search The Site
Top News Stories...
TheMat.com moving to USOC website platform with new look and functionality

This week, TheMat.com will move to the USOC platform, with a new look, new functionality, but with the same favorite features....

Terry Shockley named Chairman of the Board of Governors of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Shockley will succeed long-time chairman Jim Keen. Sr. as Chairman of the Board....

Iowa's Tony Ramos determined to finish career with NCAA title

The Hawkeye senior will battle Virginia Tech's Devin Carter in the NWCA All-Star Classic on Saturday....

NCAA announces finalist cities for its championships for 2014-18, including wrestling at all levels

Cleveland, Kansas City, Louisville, New York City, Oklahoma City, Pittsburgh, Philadelphia & St. Louis are Div. I finalists. Div. II and III finalists also announced....

NCAA Division II Team & Individual Rankings


Date Ranked:12/02/2009
Ranked By Division II Coaches Association


Rank School (State) Points Last Ranking
1. Nebraska-Omaha 160 1st
2. Newberry (S.C.) 152 3rd
3. Adams State (Colo.) 137 5th
4. Central Oklahoma 126 6th
5. Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.) 120 10th
6. Western State (Colo.) 117 7th
7. Augustana (S.D.) 116 19th
8. Nebraska-Kearney 113 4th
9. Minnesota State 95 2nd
10. St. Cloud State (Minn.) 99 8th
11. Wisconsin-Parkside 76 12th
12. Upper Iowa 75 9th
13. Fort Hays State (Kan.) 62 14th
14. West Liberty (W.Va.) 54 16th
15. San Francisco State (Calif.) 44 13th
16. Central Missouri 41 15th
17. Gannon (Pa.) 37 17th
18. Mercyhurst (Pa.) 17 11th
19. Findlay (Ohio) 12 NR
T20. Chadron State (Neb.) 9 18th
T20. North Carolina-Pembroke 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Kutztown (Pa.), Mesa State (Colo.), Minnesota State-Moorhead.

NCAA Division II
Individual Rankings

125 Pounds
1. Arsenia Barksdale, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Tommy Edgmon, Fort Hays State (Kan.)
3. Matt Oliver, Newberry (S.C.)
4. Andy Forstner, Minnesota State
5. Chris Sheetz, Kutztown (Pa.)
6. Casy Rowell, Central Oklahoma
7. Russell Weakley, North Carolina-Pembroke
8. Cody Zimmerman, Wisconsin-Parkside

133 Pounds
1. Shane Valko, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
2. Cody Garcia, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Naveed Bagheri, San Francisco State (Calif.)
4. Joey Morrison, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Trison Graham, Central Oklahoma
6. Kyle Pedretti, Upper Iowa
7. Rhett Breed, Mesa State (Colo.)
8. Nick Wykoff, West Liberty (W.Va.)

141 Pounds
1. Ben Lockett, San Francisco State (Calif.)
2. Jay Sherer, Augustana (S.D.)
3. Jeremy Parker, Limestone (S.C.)
4. Jimmy Savala, Chadron State (Neb.)
5. Nate Nauroth, Shippensburg (Pa.)
6. Adam Whetsone, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Gabe Suarez, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Cory Bloodgood, Central Missouri

149 Pounds
1. Esai Dominguez, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Craig Becker, Wisconsin-Parkside
3. Mitch Smith, West Liberty (W.Va.)
4. William Forrest, Central Missouri
5. Joey Deaguero, Adams State (Colo.)
6. Colby Robinson, Central Oklahoma
7. Jacob Roberts, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Jordan Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)

157 Pounds
1. Andy Lamancusa, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Danny Grater, Fort Hay State (Kan.)
3. Denis Ryzhov, Central Missouri
4. Noomis Jones, Adams State (Colo.)
5. Ryan Etherton, Nebraska-Kearney
6. Travis Elg, Minnesota State
7. John Sundgren, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
8. Michael Lybarger, Findlay (Ohio)

165 Pounds
1. Josh Shields, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
2. Travis Eggers, Upper Iowa
3. Tad Merritt, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
4. Taylor May, Nebraska-Kearney
5. Kyle Keane, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
6. Skye Wells, Western State (Colo.)
7. Gavin Nelson, Augustana (S.D.)
8. Ryan Pankoke, Nebraska-Omaha

174 Pounds
1. Aaron Denson, Nebraska-Omaha
2. Mitch Norton, Upper Iowa
3. J.J. Davis, North Carolina-Pembroke
4. Chris Barrick, Shippensburg (Pa.)
5. Justin Shannon, Findlay (Ohio)
6. Luke Rynish, Wisconsin-Parkside
7. Ben Becker, Minnesota State
8. Carl Serk, Augustana (S.D.)

184 Pounds
1. Kyle Sand, Adams State (Colo.)
2. Bryant Blanton, Newberry (S.C.)
3. Austin Boehm, Nebraska-Omaha
4. Lucas Haag, Wisconsin-Parkside
5. Nick Henning, Augustana (S.D.)
6. Patrick Walsh, Pittsburgh-Johnstown (Pa.)
7. Charlie Pipher, Western State (Colo.)
8. Derek Ross, Nebraska-Kearney

197 Pounds
1. Keeno Griffin, Newberry (S.C.)
2. Jacob Marrs, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Ty Copsey, Augustana (S.D.)
4. Donavan McMahill, Western State (Colo.)
5. Pat Mahan, Minnesota State
6. Lucas Munkelwitz, St. Cloud State (Minn.)
7. Scott Snyder, Kutztown (Pa.)
8. Tony Chavarria, Colorado State-Pueblo

285 Pounds
1. Brady Wilson, Minnesota State-Mankato
2. Elijah Madison, Nebraska-Omaha
3. Dustin Finn, Central Oklahoma
4. Charlie Alexander, Western State (Colo.)
5. Frank McGrath, Gannon (Pa.)
6. Steve Franklin, San Francisco State (Calif.)
7. Nathan Sharp, Mercyhurst (Pa.)
8. Jeff Schossow, Adams State (Colo.)



Untitled Document
   
© Copyright 2000-2014 USA Wrestling, All rights reserved.
Contents of this site may not used without the expressed written consent of USA Wrestling.